Featured

2017 Cross Country Information

Doncaster Athletic Club caters for Track and Field, Road Running and Cross Country athletes of all levels, we now have over 500 members and we are proud to count hundreds of junior members from across Doncaster and beyond in our membership. Our Club training sessions for competing members only are Mondays (Invitation / Specialist night), Tuesday and Thursdays, all from 6pm, our location and travel advice can be found here.

2017 / 2018 Indoor Training Details

We are a friendly club and new road runner members should visit our sister website, Doncaster Pacers.  All abilities are welcome from international athletes to 14 minute mile runners.  For further information about Doncaster Athletic Club please ring 07377899083, which will be monitored by our office staff between 5pm and 7.30pm on Club nights Tuesdays and Thursdays at other times please leave a message.  For membership details click here. Or join our facebook group – open to all interested in local athletics and running with over 500 members.

Junior Saturday Club, children from 5 years to 10 years welcome, Hallcross lower school gym Saturday 28 October. Under 8s 8.30am to 9.30am, under 11s 9.30am to 10.30am.

We are committed to equality of opportunity in sport for all, irrespective of gender, race, disability or age. Safety and personal achievement are our priorities, as members strive to reach personal goals in sport and fulfil their potential.

Results update 21 January 2018 – Time Trial and Parkruns

Time Trial – The freezing cold one – 16 January 2018

Position number name name Time in Handicap Actual Time
1 468 Tony O’Connor 52:18:00 03:00 49:18:00
2 276 Margaret Butler 54:31:00 10:00 44:31:00
3 272 Mike Cleasby 55:33:00 14:00 41:33:00
4 598 Andrea Page 56:18:00 17:00 39:18:00
5 Alan Thimbleby 56:28:00 17:00 39:28:00
6 267 Bridget Boutell 58:40:00 14:00 44:40:00
7 216 Bill Topping 58:40:00 17:00 41:40:00
8 Marie-Louise Taylor 59:04:00 24:00:00 35:04:00
9 246 Joe Wade 59:20:00 30:00:00 29:20:00
10 273 Tom Chisholm 59:53:00 26:00:00 33:53:00
11 262 Joe Phiilips 60:21:00 30:00:00 30:21:00
12 268 Malc Leggatt 60:42:00 26:00:00 34:42:00
13 248 Sarah Smith 60:45:00 15:00 45:45:00
14 263 Pete Wade 61:04:00 26:00:00 35:04:00
15 212 Deborah Thompson 61:10:00 11:00 50:10:00
16 211 Caroline Temperton 61:10:00 13:00 48:10:00
17 11 Sharon Maughan 61:30:00 19:00 42:30:00
18 220 Mark Pell 62:41:00 17:00 45:41:00
2 laps
261 Edward Phillips 21:26 0 21:26:00
4 George Rolland 21:26 0 21:26:00
3 Lisa Fouweather 21:40 0 21:40:00
5 Jess Rolland 21:50 0 21:50:00
274 Olivia Martin 23:36 0 23:36:00
27 John Sheerin 50:59:00 25:00:00 25:59:00
1 lap
257 Matthew Whitehead 11:38 11:38:00
275 Hugo Cullum 11:38 11:38:00
288 Jack Pell 12:05 12:05:00
Leaha Dixon 19:10 19:10:00

Parkruns – 20 January 2018

Rosemary Armstrong was volunteering at Doncaster parkrun on Saturday, Rosemary has received her medal for completing all of the World Major Marathon which is pictured below.  A quick look on Power of 10 shows that Rosemary is currently ranked 4th for parkrun and 2nd for 10k in the UK for her age group 2018.  Well done from all of us.

Continue reading

Parents Information Night – 1 February 2018

WELCOME TO THE PARENTS INFORMATION NIGHT

*************

To Be Held on Thursday 1st February

At the XP School (next to the Athletic Track) at 6.30pm

 

We are holding a Special Parent’s Evening on Thursday 1st February

 where we will meet and greet parents

Les Grant a Senior Coach and Deputy Chairman, plus Team Managers,

 will talk to you about how the club is run

 The training of the athletes,

Athletes Pathway – moving athletes between coaches

 Opportunities of competing at all levels locally and Nationally

Competitions: The Club: Doncaster Schools: Local and Area: Nationally

 

Coffee and biscuits

 

We Value parents input and look forward to seeing you

Results update 14 January 2018 – Brass Monkey Half Marathon and Parkruns

You can enter our events at the following link.

Brass Monkey Half Marathon – 14 January 2018

Some great results from our athletes, Trevor and Paul were both beginner runners last year.  Martyn ran his first half marathon for 20 years!  Great to see Ian and Janet having another crack at this popular race and Luke ran his first half marathon for the club.  I was delighted to run my second fastest half marathon, being 1 minute down on last years time.  I am currently ranked 7th V40 in the UK for half marathon lol.  Well done all and wishing Glynn a speedy recovery.

1:17:38 Martin James
1:45:19 Luke Osbon
1:49:22 Janet Hampson
1:51:47 Ian Mcdonald
1:55:26 Martyn Kellett
2:03:08 Paul Bywater
2:07:03 Trevor Blake

Parkrun 13 January 2018 – 46 members took part at 9 parkruns

At Doncaster, 1st to finish was Rhys GIBSON and 1st lady to finish was a first time runner at Doncaster, Sophie TROTH. Continue reading

Northern and National Cross Country Championships

Northern Cross Country Championships – 27 January 2018

The following names are entered:

Edward Phillips, Lisa Fouweather, Joseph Phillips, George Westerman, Molly Butterworth, Nicola Devine, Sharon Maughan, Shaz Wood, Lee Milburn, Ben Metcalf

Link to online entry here.  Closing date is 12 January 2018.

National Cross Country Championships – 24 February 2018

The following names are entered:

Jessica Rowland, Edward Phillips, George Rowland, Lisa Fouweather, Joseph Phillips, George Phillips, Nicola Devine, Shaz Wood, Lee Milburn

Link to online entry here.  Closing date is 12 January 2018.

 

Results update 7 January 2018 – Yorkshire / Humberside Cross Country Championships, Sir Titus Trot Half Marathon and parkruns

Sir Titus Trot Trail Half Marathon and 10k – 6 January 2018

Well done to Marie Louise-Taylor and Michelle Ward completing this half marathon and Catherine Johnson for doing the 10k. – Marie Wrote “It was the first race of the year for team M&M. We had decided that we wanted to do different types of races to support us while training for VLM.

We chose Sir Titus Trot  a half marathon trail race from the ‘it’s grim up north’ running series.

We travelled to  Saltaire in the deepest darkest Valleys of Bradford!

It was a nice fresh morning clear blue skies about 4 degrees ideal running weather.

The race started alongside the canal, I thought it was going to be a nice flat out and back trail run.  Oh I was mistaken after 3 miles we approached the Five Lock Rise.  A brutal little climb!

The path evened out again on to normal canal towpaths.  The route is scenic, complete with walkers,  dog walkers and cyclists.

I would recommend this race as it is well-organised and does have PB  potential, however, Michelle and I just did it as a nice steady training run while chatting all of the route”.

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – 6 January 2018 Continue reading