Blogs by DAC Athletes

Be sure to check out the following blogs created by DAC athletes giving training advice, event reports and other interesting and motivational news.  I have added a “Blogs by DAC Athletes” item on the results menu to give you easy access to this page.

Any DAC members that would like to have a blog featured on the DAC website please let me know.

Lucy Chappell

LC

Georgina Weston

GW

Callum Wilson

CW

YDL UAG Fixture 4

Sunday 28th July 2013

At Hull

Below is the list of athletes that have been chosen to represent the club at the forthcoming fixture. If for any reason you are unable to attend please inform the team managers/reception immediately in order that a substitute can be found.

Continue reading

Laxton 10k, Donny 5k and the Trunce

Trunce – 16 July 2013

Emily 2nd in race 6 & now moves into 2nd overall with 3 races remaining. Well done

Laxton 10k – 18 July 2013

Position Name Cat Time
1 Peter Baker – City of Hull AC M39 35:09
10 Carla Stansfield – Beverley AC W34 38:27
15 Richard Chandler M40 39:44
23 Stuart Bartley M50 41:14
72 Janet Hampson (Prize 1st W35) W35 49:01
77 Keith Lindley M50 50:38
88 Tony O’Connor M65 52:09

 

Doncaster 5k and Fun Run – 17 July 2013

53 Doncaster AC runners competed in the Doncaster Town Centre 5k races and fun run.  What a fantastic evening for runners and spectators with so many great performances and PB’s.  Thanks to all who volunteered and made this event possiable.

Special thanks to Janet Hampson and Lindsy James for running as guide runners enabling 2 blind runners to compete.

We are still checking the final results which will be updated in the coming days.

Photos to follow.

Open Race

Position Name Cat Time
1 Ben Riddell – Salford Harriers Man 15:19
5 Bertie Houghton Man 15:40
8 Carl Ryde Man 15:50
11 David Sedgwick Man 16:26
12 Andy Siddle Man 16:28
13 Tom Morris Man 16:32
17 Callum Wilson Man 16:41
19 Dean Watson Man 16:55
23 Jonathan Frary Man 17:14
34 Wayne Martison Man 18:01
37 Ruth Ross – Hallamshire Harriers Lady 18:08
39 Mark Higham Man 18:16
42 Martin James Man 18:22
46 Warren Clarke Man 18:34
49 Kallum Silcox Man 18:37
58 Ethan Austen-Davies Man 19:21
68 Michael Barfield Man 19:52
70 George Phillips Man 19:59
83 Shaun Wilkinson Man 20:56
109 Jessica Royle Lady 22:05
114 Paul Beattie Man 22:40
123 Rose James Lady 23:18
145 Georgina Weston Lady 25:37

Vets Race

Position Name Cat Time
1 Gareth Lowe – Clowne Road Runners MV40 15:35
3 Simon Wright MV45 16:42
8 Kev Newman MV55 17:32
10 Ian Micklethwaite MV40 17:36
15 Mick Page MV60 18:02
24 Fiona Davies – Kingstone Runners FV35 18:33
34 Jayne Baldwin FV45 19:09
36 Jonathan Buxton MV45 19:16
43 Peter Simpson MV40 19:57
45 Caroline Wheelhouse FV55 19:59
49 Malc Leggett MV50 20:14
55 Pete Wade MV55 20:42
72 Glynn Jones MV40 21:47
82 Paul Brown MV60 22:41
105 Anthony O’Connor MV65+ 24:05
109 Janet Hampson (Guide Runner) FV40 24:30
141 Bridget Bouttell FV45 28:30
150 Sharon Fieldhouse FV55 30:56

Fun Run

Position Name Cat Time
1 Josh Clarkson – Goole Youth AC M11 6:24
2 Brandon Silcox M15 6:29
3 Harry McCrae M12 6:30
5 Joseph Phillips M12 6:32
6 Emily Barker F14 6:36
12 Matthew Whitehead M21 7:21
14 Ben Watkinson M10 7:46
15 Lee Wathinson M39 7:47
18 Amelia Colbear F11 8:02
22 Catherine Forrester F11 8:21
25 Kelsey Wilson F14 8:26
26 Victoria Horner F14 8:29
38 James Flannahgan M7 9:01
49 Maddison Simpson F11 9:42
50 Abigial Ball F11 9:44
53 Lucas Higham M9 9:56
154 Keith Lindley M57 18:09

16

Update on Ordered kit

Message from Kev Lincoln:

I am pleased to announce that the Club has managed to recovery our money from the Club Gear Company and a new order has been placed with another supplier, items should be ready for collection in a couple of weeks.

BAL-Correction

Please note, the BAL Qualifier will be held on the 14th September, not the 21st as stated on the letter. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.