Results update 29/12/13

Sheffield Open Cross Country Results

Well done to Holly Brookes who was the only runner from Doncaster AC to take part in this event, she finished 2nd in a time of 18:24.

Full results here.

Doncaster Parkrun

Several PB’s for our athletes over the Christmas period, well done Fred, Philip and Martin.  Well done to Jonathan for finishing first yesterday.  It’s great to see such enthusiasm from DAC for this now established weekly event – get signed up here for this free event, every performance is logged on the Power of 10 website.

21/12/13

Place Name Time Cat Grade Gender Gender Pos Notes No of Parkruns
4 Jonathan FRARY 19:08 SM30-34 68.21 % M 4 PB stays at 00:18:14 9 Continue reading

Northern and National Cross Country Championships

Email me, ring me 07916 659740 or facebook me if you want to to the following.  If your name is not down and it should be please let me know (see below list).  £5 for each event please.  Martin James.

25 January 2014 – Northern Cross Country Championships (Knowsley Park)

I will be submitting on-line entries on 8 January 2014.  I will not be available to attend at this event so someone will need to come forward to collect the numbers (I will probably have to provide a name on 8 January).

Dean Watson

Georgina Weston

Bertie Houghton

 

22 February 2014 – National Cross Country Championships (Wollaton Park)

I will be sending the entry forms on 1 January 2013 by post so please let me know by 31 December latest.

U15 Boys

Emil Abiad

U17 Men Continue reading

Penistone Cross Country Results

The final event in the 2013 “Up and Running” South Yorkshire Cross Country League took part on 8 December 2013.  Unusually all the cross country events have been dry this year much to the relief of all the athletes.

Congratulations to Caroline Wheelhouse who finished 1st LV55, Mick Page who finished 1st V60 and Bertie Houghton who finished 2nd U20 in the series.  Its great to see DAC athletes pick up these prizes.

Well done to everyone who competed for DAC and it was great so see so many new athletes taking part this year.

Men, Vet Men and U20 Men

Place Time Name Cat CAT PLACE
6 36:36 Bertie Houghton U20 1st
57 42:52 Mick Page V60 1st
59 42:55 Aiden Davies U20 12th
85 46:05 Peter Simpson V40 16th
108 49:11 Malc Leggett V50 11th
112 50:25 Pete Wade V40 14th

Ladies, Vet Ladies and U20 Ladies Continue reading