Results Update 30 March – Rome Marathon and Park Run

Rome Marathon 23 March 2014

Congratulations to father / son duo Simon and Cameron Hunter ran the Rome marathon last Sunday.1383616_10153944395815029_1907095744_n

Cameron finished in 7412th place with a time of 4:01:58.

Simon Finished in 9328th place with a time of 4:16:38.

14874 athletes finished the race.

You can see them both on this video.

 

Sewerby Parkrun – 29 March 2014

Rose James was away this weekend but she remembered her bar code and ran the Sewerby Parkrun (Bridington) in 24:37 finishing in 35th place.  If you are away for the weekend don’t forget your bar code and let me know so I can include you on the results.

Doncaster Parkrun 29 March 2014

Another great turnout (18 DAC runners) on Saturday in lovely conditions.  PB’s for Pater Wade (32 seconds), Philip Bussey (10 seconds), Richard Randle (31 seconds), Bill Topping (18 seconds) and Harry Boyd (an amazing 3 minutes).  All that hard work is paying off guys!

First timers this week for DAC were Simon Parkin (welcome back from injury), Nicola Taylor, Emma Fernandez and Michelle Craven.  Welcome to you all and massive well done to the Doncaster Pacers who took part.  Michelle only started running 4 weeks ago and she completed the Park Run today!  Next course for beginners starts on 20 May 2014.

That makes 70 DAC runners who have competed in the last 6 months!

Thanks as always to all the volunteers!

1st Man to finish was Pat Hagan – Team Manvers – 18:35 and 1st Lady to finish was Lucy Smith 24:23.

3 Martin JAMES 20:13 VM35-39 M 3 PB stays at 00:19:36 5
8 Pete WADE 20:56 VM55-59 M 8 New PB! 10
9 Philip BUSSEY 21:02 VM65-69 M 9 New PB! 12   Continue reading

Time trial results for March 2014

Well done to everyone who took part in last weeks time trials, Roy said “congratulation to all the runners who have taken part in the time trials and as long as everyone still wants these to continue then we will start again in October”

Our thanks go out to Roy and Alan and anyone else who helped, these are great fun events for our club.

Well done to Fred Dunn, Martin Phillips and Pete Wade for scoring the highest!

Town Fields Time Trials OR here

Results Update 23 March 2014 – Gateshead Pentathlon, Snake Lane 10, Thirsk 10, Parkrun, 2 half marathons + More

Gateshead Pentathlon

Two junior Doncaster AC members traveled to Gateshead to compete in their first pentathlon event, in the North East Counties AA open pentathlon meeting last Sunday.

Nicole Lannie has been training hard over the winter and was in fantastic form in the U13 Capturegirls age group, winning the pentathlon event outright and the open title.  Nicole recorded an impressive new personal best time of 10.35s in the 60m hurdles, sets new best for high jump and shot with 1.36m and 6.19m respectively, jumped 4.27m in the long jump, just outside her best for the event and was just a few hundredths off her best 60m time.  Nicole’s total score was an excellent 2367 points, setting a new u13g club record for the event.

Sister Isabella Lannie also set new pbs in the high jump,1.33m, long jump 4.17m and the Shot, her 60m time was somewhere near her best,  finishing with a creditable score of 1708 points.

Mike Cook.

English Schools Cross Country Championships – 15 March 2014

I missed Jessica Royal off the results last week, Jessica finished in 289th place with a time of 20:04 in the Senior Girls race.  Well done Jessica.

Gainsborough 10k Update – Lee Watkinson

One of our most improved road runner athletes, Lee Watkinson was on for a massive 4 minute PB but with only about 400m to go he became unwell and was unable to finish.  Lee has made a quick recovery and was back training last week.

Snake Lane 10 – 23 February 2014

Bit late this one.  Carl Ryde won the race Continue reading

Coach Forum – Minutes of Meeting Saturday 15th March 2014

                                          Coach Forum

                Minutes of Meeting Saturday 15th March 2014

                                          Police Club

1.     Attending: Les Grant (Chair), Kev Lincoln, Terry Winmill, Dan Winmill, John Blackshaw, Martin Boyd, Martin Godfrey, Dave Andrews. Jude Allam.

2.     Apologies: Bruce Bewley, Eric Whitehead, Mike Cooke, Barry Barnes, Dominic Maddison, Steve Harrison.

3.     Athlete Movement:

Discussion about athlete pathways into coaching groups, Les has circulated audit papers to identify how many athletes in each group and where vacancies are.

Key points: Continue reading