Results update 31 October 2016 – Snowdonia Marathon, Houston / Sacrborough 10k / Sheffield , Worksop Half, HOTH + Parkruns

Snowdonia Marathon – 30 October 2016

Massive well done to Richard Randle who completed this tough marathon in 4:31:39 finishing in 1130th place.  Look out for him on TV, its shown in a few months.

Houston 10k – 30 October 2016

Simon Scully went on a bit of a trip and did the Houston 10k.  His chip time was 41:39 and this won him his age group.  He finished 9th overall from a field of 1170 runners!

14907744_10154197202255547_1261045042_o

 

The Yorkshire Coast 10k – 30 October 2016 Continue reading

2016 Annual General Meeting

Our 2016 Annual General Meeting is to be held on Thursday 10 November 2016, starting at 7:30pm.  The venue is the XP School (this is the new school next to the car park as viewed from our stand at the running track.  Buffet served at 7pm.  Agenda here.  Please make every effort to attend.

One role which is currently vacant is Cross Country Secretary.  We are having a great season already and this role is vital to this continuing, entry in to some of the events will not be made by the club without a Cross Country Secretary.

It involves processing entry’s  in to a number of events such as the South Yorkshire League, the Northern Cross Country Relays, the National Cross Country Relays, the Yorkshire, Humberside, Northern and National Championships.  Some of these are done by hand on paper forms, some on spreadsheets and some using online entry systems.  Training and support is given by officials at the club.  The role is currently undertaken by Martin James and Kevin Lincoln but after this season a new volunteer is needed.

Cross Country Information

Good luck to all Competing at the Northern Cross Country Relays on Saturday 22 October.  You can find out information at the following link about the venue and parking etc.  Please arrive in plenty of time before your race and report to the DAC tent.

The provisional results from Norfolk Park, Sheffield last week are here.

The next South Yorkshire Cross Country League fixture is on Sunday 30 October.  The below information sheet should give you all the information you need.  The race start times are the same as the last one, click here.

capture

 

 

October 2016 Time Trial Results

Time Trial results from last night.  Thanks to Roy and all who helped, very much appreciated!  4.8ish miles.

mnbte_hxg1oefsq0e8iadeug8jqcdcolgk20onz_2eo-2048x1536

Place Int Surname Handicapped Time Actual Time Number
1 Sharon Maughan 43:49 43:49 460
2 James Westerman 43:50 43:50 469
3 Matthew Whitehead 44:06 38:06 497
4 Martin Wilkinson 45:44 39:44 501
5 Chris Wright 49:30 49:30 490
6 Bridget Boutell 50:54 44:54 516
7 Stuart Kirkshaw 52:22 30:22 503
8 Ben Watkinson 52:27 32:27 506
9 Rob Peach 52:55 38:55 512
10 John Defty 53:01 42:01 507
11 Callum Jaques 53:10 39:10 511
12 Neil Wood 53:13 32:13 473
13 Edward Phillips 53:19 33:19 509
14 Malc Leggatt 53:20 33:20 522
15 Mark Webster 53:30 34:30 461
16 Nathan Robinson 53:36 34:36 494
17 George Rowland 53:41 29:41 459
18 George Westerman 53:46 29:46 498
19 Ian McCreadie 53:48 42:48 510
20 Dave Lawrie 53:52 42:52 493
21 Bill Topping 53:54 42:54 492
22 Sarah Smith 53:57 48:57 513
23 Jodi Savage 54:08 43:08 495
24 Dawn Fletcher 54:15 43:15 485
25 Nick Newman 54:35 40:35 504
26 Martin James 54:37 28:37 486
27 Darren Wood 54:51 30:51 521
28 George Laing 54:55 32:55 508
29 Mick Page 54:58 30:58 514
30 Pete Badger 55:04 29:04 518
31 Adrian Fearn 55:23 33:23 520
32 David Watts 55:41 31:41 472
33 George Phillips 55:46 27:46 470
34 Phil Bussey 55:47 33:47 467
35 Rhys Gibson 55:51 27:51 476
36 Simon Wright 55:58 27:58 505
37 Kevin Waugh 56:06 40:06 462
38 Nishan Singh 56:08 28:08 477
39 Jack Lawson 56:21 42:21 519
40 Derrian Beer 56:38 45:38 488
41 Mo Rodwell 56:47 32:47 515
42 Lisa Fouweather 56:49 34:49 465
43 Claire Macleod 57:00 46:00 464
44 Pete Oliver 57:14 37:14 517
45 Tony O’Connor 59:21 45:21 468
46 Liz Horsley 60:47 55:47 502
2 Laps
1 Jess Rowland 36:30 24:30 458
2 Lucy Hookway 42:45 30:45 499
1 Lap
1 Leaha Dixon 26:20 14:20 496

 

Results Update 16 October 2016 – Round Rotherham 50, Manchester Half and Parkruns

Winter Time Trial starts 18 October 2016 (Town Fields, about 5 miles) – email doncaster.runner@googlemail.com if your doing it so I can make numbers for you.

Doncaster Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships – Marshalls Needed:

We are hosting this event again this year, at the Keepmoat, Wednesday 16th November 2016, first race about 1pm. Schools have been notified by letter but this is to give you early notice.

The cancelled Primary School Cross Country will be re-scheduled after half term

Round Rotherham 50 Miles – 15 October 2016

Congratulation to Martin Hookway and Peter Vickers for completing this ult14729224_10155550001627619_3528635723592634747_nra race.  This earned them a day off Cross Country (the length some people will go to)

Peter Vickers wrote – Thanks so much to everyone who supported me today for the Round Rotherham, especially Laura Vickers, Martin Hookway, and Martin James. Absolutely crazy day. So punishing. Well done Martin H, can’t believe you only decided to run it yesterday!

Ultra team manager Martin Hookway wrote “Can I just congratulate Peter Vickers on an AMAZING Ultra debut at RRR50 today! DAC’s Ultra Team will certainly be a force to recon with Continue reading

EIS indoor numbers

EIS indoor numbers will be available to collect from Pam at the cabin as of next week .
Please also supply the events you wish to compete in on the first Meet , your EA number and DOB ( and payment £12 for those of you not already paid thank you)
There are still 24 numbers available to any other athletes wishing to participate- generally these numbers go quickly so it’s first come first served.
Many thanks

Jude – Indoors manager

Micheal Wakefield -Funeral Arrangements

Message from Janet Kerry:

“The executor of Micheal Wakefields will, wishes for you all to know the following.

On Thursday 27th October there will be a service at 17:00 at St Josephs Church Doncaster Road Wath Upon Dearne S63 7AA to receive michaels coffin into church. This is the church that Michael went to and sometimes played the organ in.

The coffin will then stay in church overnight and the funeral service will be held at 13:10 on Friday 28th October with the service at Ardsley crematorium held at 14:10 there will be a gathering after the service at Wombwell Golf Club 19 Wentworth View Wombwell Barnsley S73 0LA where light refreshments”