CannonHall Cross Country Results

The Final event, the championship is on 11 December at Penistone Showground.  Please note all the races are at different times with the Senior Men off first at 11am!  We need the strongest possible team to turn out and run!

U17 / Snr / Jnr / Vet Men 1100 start

U17 / Snr / Jnr / Vet Ladies/V65 Men 1145 approx

U15 Boys 1215 approx

U11 Girls 1230 approx

U11 Boys 1235 approx

U13 Girls 1240 approx

U15 Girls 1250 approx

U13 Boys 1300 approx.

Results from Cannon Hall are below:

U11 Girls

3 200 06:43 Jessica Rowland FU11 Doncaster AC
31 202 08:36 Trinity Dooley-Williams FU11 Doncaster AC
33 259 10:52 Sophia Sharp FU11 Doncaster AC
34 220 10:54 Caroline James FU11 Doncaster AC

U11 Boys Continue reading

3000m at EIS 20/11 and Yorkshire 3 Peaks – 26/11

Just to show the diverse range of distances our athletes compete in, first off we have Peter Tallents who ran a brilliant 3000m at the indoor track EIS in Sheffield on 20 November 2016.  This was Peters first run on the track and it sounded like a very interesting and tactical race:

capture

Then Martin Hookway made an emergency stop at Metres to Miles to get some off road shoes on his way to the 3 peaks.

“It was a cracking day out. It was a planned run to help find my mojo with my friend Jen Scotney and her friend Mark but sadly Jen was carrying a niggle on her knee so we ended up walking a lot of it due to her being in pain and the ice slowed things down even more.

15192709_10154701337257482_7680045589949073886_n

Continue reading

Results update 27 Novmber 2016 – Barnsley 10k and Parkruns

Entries are now open for our 2017 races, Sandall Beat 10k, 5km Doncaster Road Races and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

If you want to enter the Yorkshire, Humberside, Northern or National Cross Country Championships please click here.

Barnsley 10k

Prizes for Simon Wright and Martin James (blog here) in age group categories.  Great conditions and fantastic performances from all.  PB’s for Martin James and Philip Mackey.  684 athletes finished the race.

15252661_700773133403834_3229228484652619945_o

Photo taken by Steve Firth Continue reading

EIS December 4th

Message from Judith Allam EIS December 4th

Any member who has not notified Jude by next Tuesday 29 November 2016 of their events and pbs – should not turn up on the day as they will not be allowed to take part.

I need your event choices ASAP please . It is vital to the smooth running of this event and to portray a positive image of DAC that entry forms from myself need to be sent this coming Monday 28th-
So far out of 58 athletes I have only heard from 19!
Please text on 07792813045 or message me your event choices.
Thank u 
Jude

Tuesday 22/11/2016 Time Trial Results

Many thanks to everyone who took part, and to Roy, Paul and the lady who helped time keep.  Also to the marshalls.  Well done everyone, see you at the next one!

Place Int Surname Handicapped Time Actual Time Handicap Number
1 Stuart Bartley 44:38 34:38 10:00 526
2 Mandy Ashton 50:02 43:02 07:00 466
3 Harry Houghton 50:44 33:44 17:00 533
4 Daz Lambert 51:04 38:04 13:00 523
5 Sharon Maughan 51:45 41:45 10:00 460
6 Sharon Wood 51:45 41:45 10:00 999
7 Marie Taylor 52:03 37:03 15:00 478
8 Kate Willett 52:15 39:15 13:00 534
9 Phil Whitehead 52:26 31:26 21:00 479
10 Darren Wood 52:48 29:48 23:00 521
11 James Osborne 53:43 30:43 23:00 528
12 Jodi Savage 53:51 40:51 13:00 495
13 Bridget Boutell 54:34 44:34 10:00 516
14 Callum Jaques 54:48 37:48 17:00 511
15 Ben Watkinson 54:53 30:53 24:00 506
16 David Watts 54:57 30:57 24:00 472
17 Chris Lawson 55:15 32:15 23:00 540
18 Derrian Beer 55:19 45:19 10:00 488
19 Malc Leggatt 55:42 32:42 23:00 522
20 George Rowland 55:44 29:44 26:00 459
21 Nick Newman 55:50 40:50 15:00 504
22 Carrie Watson 56:05 49:05 07:00 538
23 Laura Vickers 56:06 49:06 07:00 539
24 Pete Wade 56:17 35:17 21:00 529
25 Mo Rodwell 56:20 33:20 23:00 515
26 Stuart Kirkshaw 56:24 30:24 26:00 503
27 Simon Wright 56:25 29:25 27:00 505
28 Tony O’Connor 56:41 43:41 13:00 468
29 Jane Kilkenny 56:58 49:58 07:00 530
30 Caroline Temperton 56:58 49:58 07:00 531
31 Deb Thompson 56:58 49:58 07:00 536
32 Edward Phillips 57:03 34:03 23:00 509
33 Richard Randall 57:20 36:20 21:00 541
34 Louise Humphries 57:34 50:34 07:00 527
35 Claire Macleod 57:34 50:34 7:00 464
36 Dave Lawrie 57:43 44:43 13:00 493
37 Ian McCreadie 57:43 44:43 13:00 510
38 Bill Topping 57:43 44:43 13:00 492
2 Laps
1 Jess Rowland 36:36 24:36 12:00 458
2 Sandra Simmonite 40:45 30:45 10:00 524
3 Fiona Gabbitas 40:45 30:45 10:00 525
4 Matthew Whitehead 41:35 23:35 18:00 497
5 Leon Conway 42:34 21:34 21:00 537
6 David Gibbons 43:54 22:54 21:00 532
7 Lisa Fouweather 48:26 22:26 26:00 465
1 Lap
1 Grace Setterington 25:30 13:30 12:00 535
2 Leaha Dixon 30:40 18:40 12:00 496

Records tumble at the indoor meetings

Doncaster AC athletes perform well at recent indoor meetings.  It was a good opportunity to see how their winter programme were developing.

At the Nottinghamshire indoor open meeting, Nicole Lannie set the fastest time for the u15girls 60m hurdles with a time of 9.4s, recording a new personal best time and a new Doncaster AC club record, moving her up the uk rankings.

Katie Barnes also in the u15g hurdles set a personal best time of 10.8s in her first hurdle race of the year.  Kirbi Taylor who has recently moved up to the U17w age group, performed exceptionally well in both her hurdle races, recording a personal best time of 9.9s, inside the England Championships entry standard.  Morgan Spink had good runs in the 60m and 300 and performed well in the long jump with a leap of 4.89m, Niamh Latibeaudiere also had good runs also in the 60 and 300 and jumped 4.42 in the long jump.  Sophie Mills had a good run out in the 300m winning her heat.  Emily Riley competed in the 60m and triple jump.  Doncaster second claim athlete Nathan won his heat in the hurdles and set a new pb in the 6k shot, brother Regan sets new pbs in the high jump and 5k shot.
image1
In the South Yorkshire indoor series meeting, Ava Jones won the sprint double, 60m and 200m where she set a fantastic time of 27.53s, recording a new personal best time and a new Doncaster AC club record for the u13girls, Nicole Lannie won the u15g Shot and Connie Boyd won the u11b vertical high jump. James Clemitshaw won the u11 boys shot.
At the Northern indoor open,  Aiden Davies won the SM shot with a personal best throw of 12.94m.
Doncaster AC senior athlete, Alice How competed at the Cardiff university meeting and recorded a time of 8.10s for second place in her heat for the Birmingham university team.
Mike