England indoor championships

Doncaster AC junior members excelled at the England Age group championships at the EIS in Sheffield over the weekend, they performed well with the best in the UK.

Saturday was the day for the 60m sprinters, 12 year old Ava Jones moved up to the u15 girls age group and was first on the scene.  Ava had a good start and ran well coming through in a creditable fourth place to finish with a personal best time of 8.25s and qualified as a fastest looser for the semi final, a number of the athletes had the same time as Ava and the judges had to go to thousands of a second to decide upon the semi final places.  In the semi final Ava was drawn in one of the outside lanes and had a good race, finishing strong to record another new personal best and a new club record of 8.22s.  Matthew Edson was the next one up and ran in the u15 boys 60m, he was with some fast sprinters and started well to finish just one hundredth off his best time of 8.11s.  Emily Riley ran a season best time in the u17 women’s 60m race while still trying to overcome an ankle problem, but managed to race to the finish line in a creditable time of 8.48s.  Training partner Nathan Langley ran in the under 20 mens 400m age group, a two lap sprint indoors.  Nathan ran a fast first lap of 24.7 and the second lap in 27.17 to finish with a creditable 400m time of 51.87s and nearly collapsed at the line.

Sunday was a time for the Doncaster Hurdlers to shine and all of them set personal best performances.

Nicole Lannie has been on fantastic form hurdling lately, leading the uk 60m rankings, Nicole displayed some good hurdling skill to finished 2nd in the heats to qualify for the semi final. The semi final was another tight finish, Nicole came second again to the eventual winner, but finished with amazing time of 9.02s. The final of the u15g hurdles saw the winner run a time of 8.88s, sixth on the all time rankings list. Nicole displayed some quality hurdling as well to finish second recording a new personal best time of 8.96s, a time that puts her on the All Time rankings list in 11 place.

Next on the scene was Katie Barnes who has improved significantly recently and ran a creditable race in the u15 girls hurdles to finish with a new personal best time of 10.09s.
Kirbi Taylor also ran extremely well overcoming a broken foot injury in January to run a new personal best of 9.70s in the u17 women’s heats.
Morgan Spink ran an excellent heat in the u17 women hurdles to reach the semi final with a new personal best time of 9.14s, setting a new Doncaster AC record for her efforts. In the semi final Morgan drawn in one of the outer lanes ran a creditable race for 6th place.
Training partner Nathan also ran a new personal best time in the u20m hurdles recording a time of 9.05s.

Mike

Results update 27 February 2017 – National XC Champs, Snake Lane 10, Harewood House and Parkruns

Well done all, the club as been awarded £2000 from the Tesco token drop collection

Entries are now open for our 2017 races, Sandall Beat 10k, 5km Doncaster Road Races and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

National Cross Country Championships – 25 February 2017

I don’t think that a better Cross Country experience exists than the National Cross Country championships.  Clubs from all over the country with athletes of all abilities competing against the best runners the sport has to offer.  This event is a must for all age groups U13 upwards.  Thanks to Jamie Westerman for guiding Sharon Maughan.  Well done to all our athletes!

Senior Men – 388th Lee Milburn 47:39, 567th Martin James 49:58, 996th Peter Badger 55:10. Continue reading

Results update 19 February 2017 – Parkruns

Well done all, the club as been awarded £2000 from the Tesco token drop collection

Entries are now open for our 2017 races, Sandall Beat 10k, 5km Doncaster Road Races and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

Parkruns 18 February 2017 – 36 athletes took part at 7 different parkruns

PB’s for Hugo CULLEN, Lucy HOOKWAY, Lee MILBURN (joining the sub 17 club!), Martin JAMES, Peter BADGER, Warren CLARKE and Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL.

First timers were Mike CLEASBY, Elizabeth JACKSON, Lee MILBURN and Martin JAMES.

At Doncaster first DAC athlete to finish was Christopher MORAN and first lady was Nicola DEVINE. Continue reading

National Cross County Championships Info – 25 Feburary 2017

I will arrive at 10am, with the club flag and small tent suitable for putting your bags in (at your own risk).  I will collect the numbers which will be kept in the tent.  Please arrive an hour before your race or earlier.  My mobile number is 07916 659740.  Thanks, Martin

Junior Men

R Gibson, G Phillips

Senior Men

P Badger, M James, S Kershaw, L Milburn, N Wood, D Watts, P Whitehead

Senior Women

N Devine, R James, K Lynch, S Maughan, C Wheelhouse, S Wood

U13 Boys

H Cullen, B Metcalf, E Phillips

U15 Boys

B Watkinson

U17 Men

N Singh, G Westerman

U17 Women

M Butterworth, L Fouweather

Timetable

Saucony English National Cross Country Timetable:

1 11:00am 25th Under 17 Women Championship – 5K
2 11:25am 14th Under 15 Boys Championship – 4.5K
3 11:45am 51st Junior Women Championship – 6K
4 12:15pm 44th Under 13 Girls Championship – 3K
5 12:35pm 71st Under 17 Men Championship – 6K
6 1:00pm 51st Under 15 Girls Championship – 4K
7 1:20pm 69th Junior Men Championship – 10K
8 2:05pm 14th Under 13 Boys Championship – 3K
9 2:20pm 84th Senior Women Championship – 8K
10 3:00pm 129th Senior Men Championship – 12K

Continue reading

Indoor Meetings

Doncaster athletes have been in fantastic form recently competing at indoor meetings.

The northern indoor u15s age group championships at the EIS last weekend saw two junior Doncaster AC athletes set 2017 uk best times to top the uk rankings for their age group.

Ava Jones sets the fastest time for the under 13 girls 200m rankings to win the northern indoor title, her time of 27.01 and a personal best moves her to the top of the UK Rankings.

Ava also set a new club record for the 60m at the Sheffield indoor open meeting recently, recording a winning time of 8.41s which moved her to 8th in the UK.

 

Nicole Lannie was also in great form at the Northern indoor championships despite a minor ankle problem.  Nicole sets the fastest time for the u15 girls 60m hurdles rankings, moving her to top spot in the UK with a fantastic winning time of 9.11s. Continue reading

Results update 12 February 2017 – Stamford 30k and Parkruns

Entries are now open for our 2017 races, Sandall Beat 10k, 5km Doncaster Road Races and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

Stamford 30k – 12 February 2017

The 90 minute drive down to Stamford was cold and wet with the occasional flurry of snow.  We collected our race t-shirts which were given out before the race and almost drove home.  Then we remembered we had our Doncaster Athletic Club vests on and got on with a bit of a warm up and a fantastic race.

Martin James ran a 9:48 PB on the tough course, using the race to try out running at Target Marathon Pace.  Last year Martin finished in 43rd place and this year 9th place.  Darren Wood has been coming back from injury and off very little training he was delighted to complete this race, Darren is training for the Edinburgh Marathon and this will give a good boost to his confidence.  Rose James ran a PB of 7:43, she set a target of 2:35 so paced it to perfection.  Janet Kerry had a great race, working with Rose to about 15 miles, in 2016 Janet did not finish so we are delighted to see her running so well and things
are looking good for London.  Michelle Ward has really picked up her training over the last few months targeting Dusseldorf Marathon and we all know she will smash it.  Sharon Maughan was guided by Marie-Louise Taylor, Sharon recently broke her toe but does not let things like that slow her down, great teamwork followed by a great meal after the race. Continue reading