Automatic Number Plate Recognition System

Please note that the Automatic Number Plate Recognition System will be implemented by Rovers over the next couple of days. Any member who has not registered their vehicle with Pam in the office could receive a parking ticket, when parking in the car parks.

Also a reminder Rovers are at home to Sheffield Wednesday tonight.

Results update 17 July 2017 – Doncaster 5k, Yorkshire Walds Half Marathon and parkruns

Race in the Doncaster Mile! (and lots of other events) on the 13 September at our track.

Entries are now open for our 2017 races – 5km Doncaster Road Races,  and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

The Road Rankings are being updated by Darren Wood and Sharon Maughan (thanks to both of them).

Doncaster Town Centre Road Races – 12 July 2017

Another fantastic evening of racing, proudly hosted by Doncaster Athletic Club.  In the  Vet race Simon Wright and Claire Macleod were first man and lady from Doncaster AC to finish.  In the Open Race Rhys Gibson and Nicola Devine were first man and lady from Doncaster AC to finish.

A quick look on Power of 10 shows that Kevin Newman 1st, Simon Wright is now ranked 6th and Mick Page 10th in the UK.  What an awesome team of Vet runners! Continue reading

ESSA Championships

Five Doncaster AC athletes were selected to represent their county schools at the New Balance 87th ESSA Track and Field Champions last weekend at Birmingham.  All displayed creditable performances for their county school teams.

First on the scene was Nicole Lannie for the Junior Girls 75m hurdles, who had a close race from start to finish, with only hundredths separating the first two athletes.  Nicole was judge to have come second in the race with a time of 11.35s into a headwind and qualified for the semi final later in the day.

Niamh Latibeaudiere was on next for the Junior Girls 100m and ran a creditable race, having had a good start with the rest, came away with a time of 13.05s the fastest she has run under electronic timing.Molly Butterworth competing for the first time in 800m at the track and field championships ran an excellent race in the Senior Girls 800m, first lap leaders went through in 65s, Molly went through the bell in 7th place and sprinted on the home straight to come home in a creditable 5th place to set a new club record and a personal best time of 2.15.0

Nicole Lannie was on again for the semi finals of the 75m hurdles, where she came second again to eventual winner and ran the second fastest semi final time time of 11.26s, beaten by just 2 hundredths and set a new electronic personal best time, but limped away with a left hip injury and qualified for the final on Saturday.

Morgan Spink competing in the Inter Girls 300m hurdles heats and ran an excellent time of 44.59s, a new club record and personal best time to finish her heat in second place and was reward with a place in the 300m hurdles final on Saturday.

Saturday Morning saw George Phillips competing in the Senior Boys 2000m steeplechase.  George ran for most of the race in the middle of the pack and ran a creditable race to finish in 7th position out of 12, he set a new personal best time of 6.06.48.

In the afternoon session Morgan was lined up for the final of the Inter Girls 300m hurdles and displayed some fine hurdling from the gun and another sprint to the line to finish third and claim the bronze medal.  Morgan set another club record and a personal best time of 44.03s.

Up next for the final of the Junior Girls 75m hurdles was Nicole Lannie, having a hip injury was always going to make it difficult to fully extend her leg, but Nicole was determined to run the final and it was close between 2,3,4 and 5th.  Nicole came 5th for her efforts, finishing with a creditable time of 11.35s with only hundredths separating 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th.
Mike

YDL Lower 15th July

The final match in our Northeast 1 Division is on Saturday 15th July at Herringthorpe, Rotherham. After 3 rounds the league position is:

Hallamshire 18
Hull 15
Doncaster 10
York 9
Rotherham 8
Scarborough 3

After a very successful year (so far) for our lower team it’s very close between York, Rotherham and ourselves. Let’s get a full team out and finish on a high note.

Please let me know your availability as soon as possible.

terrywinmill@btinternet.com     07706 986818

Results update 9 July 2017 (111 performances this week!) – Trunce, Maltby, Leeds, Not Fast, Owston Ferry, Spilsby Show, TT and Parkruns

Its the Doncaster Town Centre Road Races this week!  If you have not got your race number / chip they are available at the Race HQ (some were posted on Friday) – The Race Information can be found here.  We need lots of marshals please, please come to the race HQ at 6:15pm and Eddie Fletcher will allocate roles.  The race HQ is at the Danum (Mercure) Hotel on the High Street.  The doors open at 6pm for the runners to collect their numbers.

The Trunce – 5 July 2017

Well done to all our runners at the Trunce this week:

55 3394 Malcolm Leggett Vet Male 00:31:22 12(PB)
123 4100 Rose James Female 00:35:58 23(PB)
307 5810 Susan Forbes Vet Female 60 00:55:51 19

Maltby Abbey Dash – 6 July 2017

Another great set of results and an age group win for Caroline Wheelhouse.  Well done all and thanks to Marie for guiding Sharon on a tough course.  DAC also won the prize for eating all the food.

Pos Time Name
31 33:43 Caroline Wheelhouse
50 36:01 Luke Osbon
57 37:34 Nick Newman
97 41:56 Rob Peach
144 47:41 Bridget Bouttell
152 49:57 Daz Lambert
153 50:03 Sharon Maughan
154 50:03 Marie-Louise Taylor

Spilsby Show 6 – 9 July 2017

Brilliant running from Caroline Wheelhouse – “Happy to be 1st Lady at Spilsby Show 6!! Bit warm, bit gravellly on the bridle ways and a bit what they call undulating ( but they obviously live in a different part of Lincolnshire from me 😬). Fantastic show though and we even got a Lancaster bomber fly-past thrown in too”

Owston Ferry 10k- 9 July 2017

1st place for Carl Ryde on a very warm morning (around 3 minutes ahead of 2nd place).  Paul Bond won his age group and Martin James, Sharon Maughan and Ellie Watts were all second in their age groups.  Well done all.  Thank you to Marie-Louise Taylor for guiding Sharon.

Its a very flat course and the slight breeze felt like it was in our face for most of the race.

It was great to see Martin (and Sue) Hookway who were out on a long training run.  Thanks to all the marshals who were very supportive.

Some great performances in the fun run, not sure of all the Doncaster AC athletes who took part but well done all of you including Carl Ryde’s kids and Zach who was grateful for the support. Continue reading