London Marathon Draw – In next week hopefully

We can apply for our club places “Mid November”  (but not yet) so I am hoping to do the draw on Thursday 23 November at 6pm at the cabin.  So last call for rejection slips.

For people who have been receiving London Marathon Rejection slips, if you meet the requirements at the following link please get your rejection slips / letters / emails to Martin James.  The date of the draw is not known as we can not yet apply for our places at the moment, as such we don’t know how many we will be getting.

The following members are confirmed as being entered in the club ballot, good luck to you all:

  • Lee Milburn
  • Rose James
  • Darren Lambert
  • Philip Mackey
  • Penny Lyne
  • Diane Polwin
  • Rebecca Henry-Brown
  • George Laing
  • Lynette Temperton-Ball
  • Ben Elliott
  • Laura Herbert
  • Shaz Wood
  • Andrea Page
  • Rebecca Rowbottom
  • Adrian Fearn
  • John Sheerin
  • Irene Fazakerley
  • Simon Scully
  • Nathan Robinson
  • Angela Dickinson
  • Bill Topping
  • Deborah Thompson
  • Sharon Maughan
  • Fiona Gabbitus
  • Luke Osbon
  • Kate Ball

Results update 12 November 2017 – Canal Race, Tatton Half Marathon and Parkruns

Next weekend we have three athletes representing England at the England Athletics Masters Association Cross Country in Ireland, Simon Wright, Mick Page and Kevin Newman.  Have a great race all and drink plenty at the party after.

Canal Race – 5 November 2017

Well done to team Sharon Maughan and Marie-Louise Taylor who finished this race in 40:24, 86th place.  Sharon Hathaway finished with a time of 43:55 and Lucy Hathaway finished with a time of 40:24.

RunTatton Half Marathon – 12 November 2017

Well done to Michael Richardson who finished his last half marathon for the year, he finished in 79th place (out of 1131) with a time of 1:32:49.

Parkruns – 11 November 2017

We reached a milestone at Doncaster Parkrun this week, 400 DAC runners have taken part covering 4407 runs, the 400th was Andrew TEASDALE who joined the club a few weeks ago and he smashed his PB which now stands at 18:48. Continue reading

Christmas Raffle

ATTENTION!!!
CHRISTMAS RAFFLE
 
·   1st Prize = £100
· 2nd Prize = Christmas Hamper
·   3rd Prize = Pudsey Bear
 
*******************
Tickets £1 each or 6 for £5
Please see Pam and Helen in the Cabin

Results update 6 November 2017 – 3 Marathons, a Half, 10k and parkruns

Northumberland Castles Marathon – 22 October 2017

Well done to Mo Rodwell for completing this Marathon in a time of 3:33:27, first V55 man to finish.

Snowdonia Marathon – 28 October 2017

It seemed like a good idea at the time, entering this race 10 months ago.  For one reason or another neither of us got any marathon training in, and as we were to find out this was a very challenging marathon.  I was feeling ok in the days before and confident I could give it a good go, a fast start (2 miles), ease back up the first hill (3 miles), run hard between 3 and 13 miles (in general down hill).  I did this and passed half way in about 1:27:00.  But I was already struggling and all running form was gone, would have been easy to quit.  Last 4 miles were very tough and involved walking up the hill, and unfortunately the descent down back to finish was quite treacherous (parts off road) and I had to put the breaks on.

Janet really enjoyed the hills and off road sections (not), well done to Janet for finishing in 4:58:46.  Martin finished in 3:35:57.  Photo by Steve Skelton.

Janet said “Fantastic Event, very hard going, lovely people and amazing water and feed stations, amazing Physiotherapy station at mile 15.  If anyone wants a marathon Continue reading

National Cross Country Relays 2017 – Results

Another good set of results from our 26 athletes yesterday at the National Cross Country Relays.  Well done all and many thanks to the support crew that travelled down with them.

Senior Men – 178 Teams competed.  Our A Team finished in 61th place and Our B Team finished in 146th place.

 1:12:42 Lee Milburn 17:23 D Orme 18:06 S Wright 17:59 P Badger 19:13
 1:28:44 C Lawson 20:16 P Whitehead 21:07 D Wood 22:47 S Parkin 24:33

Senior Ladies – 128 Teams competed.  Our A Team finished in 56th place and our B team finished in 126th place.

38:06 N Devine 10:59 S Wood 13:15 M Taylor 13:51
50:27 D Bawden 17:09 L Herbert 17:22 S Maughan 15:55

U15 Boys – 106 Teams Competed.  Our A Team finished in 47th place and our B team finished in 91st place.

21:53 B Watkinson 7:11 G Rowland 7:06 J Walker 7:34
23:35 B Metcalfe 7:58 H Cullen 7:34 J Pell 8:02

U13 Girls – 104 Teams Competed.  Our team finished in 93rd place.

 29:17 J Rowland 8:31 L Proudly 10:05 T Dooley-Williams 10:40

Junior Men – 49 Teams Competed.  Our team finished in 31st place.

29:44 G Phillips 9:48 R Gibson 10:04 C Wilson 9:52

 

 

SYCAA Cross Country Results #2 Winterhill

Well done all:

U11 Girls

11 265 7.35 Julia Stubbs FU11 Doncaster AC
20 241 10.11 Sophia Sharpe FU11 Doncaster AC

U11 Boys

8 215 06:26 Lysander Lawson MU11 Doncaster AC
10 233 06:38 Hugo Cullen MU11 Doncaster AC
14 248 06:46 Thomas Watt MU11 Doncaster AC
26 263 07:55 Dylan Dooley-Williams MU11 Doncaster AC
30 256 08:06 Max Fox MU11 Doncaster AC
36 242 08:22 Henry Sharpe MU11 Doncaster AC

U13 Girls Continue reading