Pennine Barrier ultra – 23rd June 2018

Results out of 198 finishers.  An incredible achievement for 9 Doncaster runners to complete the course!

Pos Male Female Time Name
14 13 09:52 Peter Vickers
19 17 10:12 Simon Jennings
24 21 10:43 Chris Lawson
40 34 11:10 Martin Hookway
89 73 12:46 Allan Carson
89 79 12:46 Des Savage
102 85 13:03 Martin James
175 42 15:58 Michelle Ward
176 43 15:58 Marie Louise Taylor

Martin Hookways Report:

This was to be only my 2nd race of the year, I was not at the level of fitness I wanted to be at, and this was to be the toughest 50 I’d ever done. With this in mind I told myself I wasn’t going to “race” hard like had initially planned. It was great to see friends on the start line, but to line up with DAC team mates left me beeming with pride. I chose to run with my sticks from the start to get some good training with them ahead of UGB200. The race started and we set off, I had the biggest smile on my face as we heading into Malham Cove. It wasn’t long before the group I was in overshot the first turn, resulting in us having to jump a wall and a big patch of nettles. Not my fault, honest.

Que dramatic jump. I settled into a steady pace, I walked the climbs, ran the flats, had Continue reading

Results update 29 June 2018 – Dam Flask Relays, Humber Bridge Half, Round Sheffield Run and Parkruns

This weekend we have both the Owston Ferry 10k and the Norton 9 races, I think you can enter both on the day and they are both counters in our club championships.

The South Yorkshire Road Relays (Dam Flask) – 26 June 2018

Thank you to all the athletes who took part, you all did amazing at this increasingly popular event, over 800 people took part.  The ladies results are listed first followed by the mens results.  This year our fastest lady was Shaz Wood and fastest man Peter Badger.

Pos Cat Time Name Time Name Time Name Time
43 F35 85:25 Janet Hampson 29:38 Shaz Wood 27:38 Rose James 28:09
60 SW 90:08 Ainara Durham 28:12 Diane Polwin 31:22 Sharon Maughan 30:34
67 F45 91:36 Andrea Robinson 28:43 Jayne Beresford 30:01 Claire MacLeod 32:52
84 F45 100:13 Jody Breeze 34:26 Jodi Savage 30:47 Kelly Tait-Nicholson 35:00
Pos Cat Time Name Time Name Time Name Time Name Time
27 SM 88:48 James Osborne 21:16 Peter Badger 20:12 Dave Watts 23:17 Zak Goldman 24:03
68 M50 103:10 Nick Newman 27:52 Roy Turton 24:11 Malc Leggett 25:09 Pete Wade 25:58
90 M40 112:29 Mark Webster 25:01 Alan Thimbleby 29:35 John Sherrin 26:04 Trevor Blake 31:49
95 SM 121:29 Neil Hambleton 32:59 Jim McDonagh 28:56 Anthony O’Connor 34:03 Grorge Laing 25:31

Humber Bridge Half Marathon – 24 June 2018

Great times all around by our athletes in this half marathon, including a massive PB for Continue reading

Results update 18 June 2018 – Trunce, Sandall Beat, BMAF 5k, Shrewsbury Half, Parkruns

Short on time so just listing the results I can find this week, well done all!

Horwich BMAF 5k Road Champs – 17 June 2018

Pos Chip Time Cat Name
63 18:26 M60-6 Kevin Newman
115 21:42 M65-9 Philip Bussey

Darrington 5 Mile – 16 June 2018

Congratulations to Carl Ryde who won this 5 mile race, at the time of writing the results are not available so not sure of the time.

Shrewsbury Half Marathon – 17 June 2018 Continue reading

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS.
ALL VOUCHERS SUPPLIED BY METRES TO MILES.
£20 VOUCHER TO CATEGORY WINNERS £10 VOUCHER TO RUNNER UP.
CATEGORY RACE NUMBER NAME
MALE WINNERS:
1ST MALE 272 JAMES THOMPSON PENISTONE
2ND MALE 342 SIMON NEWTON ACWORTH
3RD MALE 207 JAMES CLARK PUDSEY
1ST M. UNDER20 88 NATHAN MURRAY DANUM
1STV40 308 MARK WOOD BARNSLEY
2NDV40 93 DAVID CURRAN
1STV45 200 JOSE DIAS DANUM
2NDV45 21 CHRIS RAMSEY DANUM
1STV50 122 ANDREW PEARSON  ROTHERHAM
2NDV50 SIMON GARSIDE ROTHWELL
1STV55 78 PAUL BOND DONCASTER
2NDV55 337 MALCOLM LEGGETT DONCASTER
1STV60 47 DAVE ALLENBY BARNSLEY
2NDV60 277 PETE WADE DONCASTER
1STV65 160 PAUL CUSSON UNATTACHED
2NDV65 MARTYN STEARN ACKWORTH
1STV70 MALCOLM RHODES ROTHERHAM
2NDV70 ANTHONY OCONNOR DONCASTER
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
SIMON NEWTON
CRAIG THORPE
JIM NEEDHAM
LADIES
1ST LADY 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2ND LADY 249 ZANTHA WRAY HALLAMSHIRE
3RD LADY FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
IST F, UNDER 20 217 KATIE TAYLOR UNATTACHED
1STV35 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2NDV35 359 SHAZ WOOD DONCASTER
1STV40 FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
2NDV40 LYNN HUTCHINSON
1STV45 117 JANE ILLINGWORTH
2NDV45 94 ELEANOR BULL DANUM
1STV50 54 JULIE MASTERMAN GOOLE
2NDV50 19 JULIE STAFFORD ACKWORTH
1STV55 YVONNE STEARN
2NDV55 JANIE KITCHING
1STV60 26 AMANDA MCKINNELL
2NDV60 306 JULIE CULL DONCASTER
1STV65 ANNE BENNETT
2NDV65 276 JULIE SIMMS BARNSLEY
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
REBECCA WINTER
SARAH HUNTER
JANE ILLINGWORTH

 

Results update 15 June 2018 – Hull 10k, Half Marathon and Parkruns

Doncaster Parkrun this week for another round in our club championships, vests please.

Hull 10k – 10 June 2018

Great running at the Hull 10k

Pos Time Name Cat
65 40:45 Thomas Chisholm SM
1647 1:01:36 Sandra Simmonite F50
1653 1:01:38 Isobel Hossack F60

Hull half marathon – 10 June 2018

Another solid run from Gynn Jones (M45) who finished in 734rd place with a time of 1:59:03.

Parkruns – 9 June 2018

Caroline Wheelhouse set a new course record and ran the highest ever age grade performance at Scunthorpe 94.95%.  This was 4th best age grade in the UK. Continue reading

Training with Mike Cooke

Mike Cooke a UK level 4 sprints and hurdles performance coach is now looking to recruit athletes to train to the next level of athletics and has some spaces for u13s,u15s,u17s and above with immediate starts to develop and improve competitive performances.

Typical winter senior programme with amendments for the younger athletes.

Building the Athlete starts in October up to March 2019 with general strength development building up to technical event strength development with planned training.

Monday gym at Elizabethan academy circuits, strength endurance building up to technical and elastic strength development using Plyometrics medball work.
Tuesday track speed endurance, building up to technical strength endurance development.

Continue reading