Results update 18 June 2018 – Trunce, Sandall Beat, BMAF 5k, Shrewsbury Half, Parkruns

Short on time so just listing the results I can find this week, well done all!

Horwich BMAF 5k Road Champs – 17 June 2018

Pos Chip Time Cat Name
63 18:26 M60-6 Kevin Newman
115 21:42 M65-9 Philip Bussey

Darrington 5 Mile – 16 June 2018

Congratulations to Carl Ryde who won this 5 mile race, at the time of writing the results are not available so not sure of the time.

Shrewsbury Half Marathon – 17 June 2018 Continue reading

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS.
ALL VOUCHERS SUPPLIED BY METRES TO MILES.
£20 VOUCHER TO CATEGORY WINNERS £10 VOUCHER TO RUNNER UP.
CATEGORY RACE NUMBER NAME
MALE WINNERS:
1ST MALE 272 JAMES THOMPSON PENISTONE
2ND MALE 342 SIMON NEWTON ACWORTH
3RD MALE 207 JAMES CLARK PUDSEY
1ST M. UNDER20 88 NATHAN MURRAY DANUM
1STV40 308 MARK WOOD BARNSLEY
2NDV40 93 DAVID CURRAN
1STV45 200 JOSE DIAS DANUM
2NDV45 21 CHRIS RAMSEY DANUM
1STV50 122 ANDREW PEARSON  ROTHERHAM
2NDV50 SIMON GARSIDE ROTHWELL
1STV55 78 PAUL BOND DONCASTER
2NDV55 337 MALCOLM LEGGETT DONCASTER
1STV60 47 DAVE ALLENBY BARNSLEY
2NDV60 277 PETE WADE DONCASTER
1STV65 160 PAUL CUSSON UNATTACHED
2NDV65 MARTYN STEARN ACKWORTH
1STV70 MALCOLM RHODES ROTHERHAM
2NDV70 ANTHONY OCONNOR DONCASTER
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
SIMON NEWTON
CRAIG THORPE
JIM NEEDHAM
LADIES
1ST LADY 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2ND LADY 249 ZANTHA WRAY HALLAMSHIRE
3RD LADY FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
IST F, UNDER 20 217 KATIE TAYLOR UNATTACHED
1STV35 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2NDV35 359 SHAZ WOOD DONCASTER
1STV40 FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
2NDV40 LYNN HUTCHINSON
1STV45 117 JANE ILLINGWORTH
2NDV45 94 ELEANOR BULL DANUM
1STV50 54 JULIE MASTERMAN GOOLE
2NDV50 19 JULIE STAFFORD ACKWORTH
1STV55 YVONNE STEARN
2NDV55 JANIE KITCHING
1STV60 26 AMANDA MCKINNELL
2NDV60 306 JULIE CULL DONCASTER
1STV65 ANNE BENNETT
2NDV65 276 JULIE SIMMS BARNSLEY
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
REBECCA WINTER
SARAH HUNTER
JANE ILLINGWORTH

 

Results update 15 June 2018 – Hull 10k, Half Marathon and Parkruns

Doncaster Parkrun this week for another round in our club championships, vests please.

Hull 10k – 10 June 2018

Great running at the Hull 10k

Pos Time Name Cat
65 40:45 Thomas Chisholm SM
1647 1:01:36 Sandra Simmonite F50
1653 1:01:38 Isobel Hossack F60

Hull half marathon – 10 June 2018

Another solid run from Gynn Jones (M45) who finished in 734rd place with a time of 1:59:03.

Parkruns – 9 June 2018

Caroline Wheelhouse set a new course record and ran the highest ever age grade performance at Scunthorpe 94.95%.  This was 4th best age grade in the UK. Continue reading

Training with Mike Cooke

Mike Cooke a UK level 4 sprints and hurdles performance coach is now looking to recruit athletes to train to the next level of athletics and has some spaces for u13s,u15s,u17s and above with immediate starts to develop and improve competitive performances.

Typical winter senior programme with amendments for the younger athletes.

Building the Athlete starts in October up to March 2019 with general strength development building up to technical event strength development with planned training.

Monday gym at Elizabethan academy circuits, strength endurance building up to technical and elastic strength development using Plyometrics medball work.
Tuesday track speed endurance, building up to technical strength endurance development.

Continue reading

Parking info for 14 June 2018

Due to a major concert at the Keepmoat on Thursday evening our members should use the 70 allocated places only in car park 3. The parking eye will be on so do not park anywhere else.

Road runner / pacer / beginner runner members meeting at Sandall Park (Doncaster parkrun) at the normal times.