Results update 12 November 2018 – Tough 10, Remembrance Sunday Race, How Hard Can it Be… and parkruns

Next winter time trial Tuesday 20 November 2018 at Town Fields.

November Nightmare – 6 and 7 November 2018

Ultra runner Becky HB did not quite get the distance in she was looking for but still a great effort.

Day 1 – a 32 lap course to make up the marathon, finished in 8th place (2nd lady)  with a time of 5:41:30.

Day 2 – an out and back route to make up a half marathon, 2nd place with a time of 2:29:11.

Tough 10k (trail) – Leeds

Well done to all our runners: Continue reading

Information for XC Fixture 3 – 18 November 2018

Information copied from the SYCAA website, numbers still available for £8.

The courses are more or less the same as at the fixture held there in 2016. A lot of work has been done to reinstate the lakes in the park and the spreading out of dredged lake sediment has made sections of the start straight less even than in previous years.

Cannon Hall is a great course for spectators and the Pavilion Cafe on the edge of the car Park has great cakes!

London Marathon Draw – 13 November 2018

Good luck to the following  in the draw, we have 3 places and the draw will be carried out 13 November 2018 at around 6pm, at the track.  Any questions or if your name is missing contact Martin James 07916 659740.  Gemma Ward is organizing the draw.

  1. Mark Kenworthy
  2. Mick Cleasby
  3. Thomas Chisholm
  4. Sarah Smith
  5. Sharon Carson
  6. Barry Prowse
  7. Sam Prowse
  8. David Moores
  9. Trevor Blake
  10. Claire Macleod
  11. Kate Ball
  12. George Laing
  13. Mark Webster
  14. Martin Wilson
  15. Daz Lambert
  16. John Sheerin
  17. Martyn Walter
  18. Darren Whyman
  19. Vicky Royal
  20. Andrea Page
  21. Gary Brown
  22. Sharon Maughan
  23. Janet Hampson
  24. Luke Osbon
  25. Rose James
  26. Irene Fazakerley
  27. Glynn Jones
  28. Elaine Green
  29. Michael Richardson
  30. Mo Rodwell

National XC Relays, Robin Hood 5k, Dove Dale Dash and parkruns

Robin Hood 5k Trail Race – 3 November 2018

Well done to Max who won his first race, completing this trail race in 18:50.

National Cross Country Relays – 3 November 2018

Barry wrote “Well done to all the young people who represented our club and competed in the National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield. You all did yourselves proud and made this old man happy with your performances. It was pleasing to see that there was a team camaraderie and lots of enthusiasm when the different teams were racing
Thanks again for your commitment and enthusiasm.

Thanks goes to Paul, who has been as involved as me, probably more so as he has Continue reading

Campsall Cross Country Results

Cross Country Results from last weekend, well done all.  Special thanks to all who gave their time for this event.

 

U11 Girls
16 250 9:54 Lilly Auker FU11 Doncaster AC
22 264 10:15 Grace Setterington FU11 Doncaster AC
27 212 10:59 Hannah Bond FU11 Doncaster AC
32 232 12:39 Molly Cockett FU11 Doncaster AC
U11 Boys
2 240 08:15 Thomas Watt MU11 Doncaster AC
17 238 09:57 Dylon Dooley-Williams MU11 Doncaster AC
18 211 10:04 Alexander Felczerek MU11 Doncaster AC
22 228 10:18 Buddy Wheeler MU11 Doncaster AC
23 217 10:22 Max Fox MU11 Doncaster AC
24 248 10:31 Henry Sharp MU11 Doncaster AC
29 235 15:08 Kieran Allen MU11 Doncaster AC
U13 Girls
17 241 16:44 Julia Stubbs FU13 Doncaster AC
26 237 20:44 Trinity Dooley-Williams FU13 Doncaster AC
29 265 21:03 Annalise Cowling FU13 Doncaster AC
31 249 ntt Sophia Sharp FU13 Doncaster AC
U15 Girls
16 258 16:18 Millie Purchase FU15 Doncaster AC
17 231 16:21 Callie Coates FU15 Doncaster AC
22 242 19:10 Lexie Proudley FU15 Doncaster AC
U17 Ladies
9 1236 23:12 Tiegan Paterson FU17 Doncaster AC
U20, Senior and Vet Ladies
13 215 26:00 Caroline Wheelhouse FV55 Doncaster AC
20 259 26:31 Jane Purchase FV45 Doncaster AC
69 267 34:40 Diane Polwin FV45 Doncaster AC
71 220 35:23 Caroline Bond FV45 Doncaster AC
72 230 35:24 Sarah Smith FV35 Doncaster AC
78 225 36:36 Claire MacLeod FV45 Doncaster AC
79 229 37:00 Julie Cull FV55 Doncaster AC
99 236 44:36 Susan Forbes FV55 Doncaster AC
U17 Men
5 1219 23:16 Connor Anderson MU17 Doncaster AC
6 1220 23:26 Alex Moseley MU17 Doncaster AC
8 1221 24:36 Jordan Poulston MU17 Doncaster AC
9 1222 25:38 Samuel Lawson MU17 Doncaster AC
Vet Men 65+
1 247 25:41 Mick Page MV65 Doncaster AC
16 234 39:30 Anthony O’Connor MV70 Doncaster AC
U20, Senior and Vet Men
18 222 35:57 Joseph Phillips MU20 Doncaster AC
19 239 36:00 Simon Wright MV50 Doncaster AC
42 246 38:02 Kevin Newman MV60 Doncaster AC
60 260 39:43 David Watts MS Doncaster AC
110 216 45:33 Steve Fox MV40 Doncaster AC
119 263 46:39 Simon Parkin MV40 Doncaster AC
126 213 47:01 Paul Bond MV50 Doncaster AC
147 266 51:38 David Gibbons MS Doncaster AC

Continue reading