Featured

Doncaster Athletic Club caters for Track and Field, Road Running and Cross Country athletes of all levels, we now have over 500 members and we are proud to count hundreds of junior members from across Doncaster and beyond in our membership. Our Club training sessions for competing members only are Mondays (Invitation / Specialist night), Tuesday and Thursdays, all from 6pm, our location and travel advice can be found here.

**Restricted Parking due to football matches updated 8 April 2018**

We are a friendly club and new road runner members should visit our sister website, Doncaster Pacers.  All abilities are welcome from international athletes to 14 minute mile runners.  For further information about Doncaster Athletic Club please ring 07377899083, which will be monitored by our office staff between 5pm and 7.30pm on Club nights Tuesdays and Thursdays at other times please leave a message.  For membership details click here. Or join our facebook group – open to all interested in local athletics and running with over 500 members.

Junior Saturday Club, children from 5 years to 10 years welcome, at Doncaster Athletics Club Track next to the Keepmoat Stadium every Saturday morning from 08.30 and 09.30.  Any queries please contact Pam 07801969895

We are committed to equality of opportunity in sport for all, irrespective of gender, race, disability or age. Safety and personal achievement are our priorities, as members strive to reach personal goals in sport and fulfil their potential.

The entries for Doncaster Athletic Club hosted races and events are now live:

Sandall Beat 10k           Wednesday 13th June 2018

Town Centre 5k             Wednesday 11th July 2018

End of  Season Sprint/Endurance Evening – 19 September 2018

Cusworth 10k                Sunday 30th September 2018

Results update 18 June 2018 – Trunce, Sandall Beat, BMAF 5k, Shrewsbury Half, Parkruns

Short on time so just listing the results I can find this week, well done all!

Horwich BMAF 5k Road Champs – 17 June 2018

Pos Chip Time Cat Name
63 18:26 M60-6 Kevin Newman
115 21:42 M65-9 Philip Bussey

Darrington 5 Mile – 16 June 2018

Congratulations to Carl Ryde who won this 5 mile race, at the time of writing the results are not available so not sure of the time.

Shrewsbury Half Marathon – 17 June 2018 Continue reading

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS

SANDALL BEAT 10K 2018 PRIZE WINNERS.
ALL VOUCHERS SUPPLIED BY METRES TO MILES.
£20 VOUCHER TO CATEGORY WINNERS £10 VOUCHER TO RUNNER UP.
CATEGORY RACE NUMBER NAME
MALE WINNERS:
1ST MALE 272 JAMES THOMPSON PENISTONE
2ND MALE 342 SIMON NEWTON ACWORTH
3RD MALE 207 JAMES CLARK PUDSEY
1ST M. UNDER20 88 NATHAN MURRAY DANUM
1STV40 308 MARK WOOD BARNSLEY
2NDV40 93 DAVID CURRAN
1STV45 200 JOSE DIAS DANUM
2NDV45 21 CHRIS RAMSEY DANUM
1STV50 122 ANDREW PEARSON  ROTHERHAM
2NDV50 SIMON GARSIDE ROTHWELL
1STV55 78 PAUL BOND DONCASTER
2NDV55 337 MALCOLM LEGGETT DONCASTER
1STV60 47 DAVE ALLENBY BARNSLEY
2NDV60 277 PETE WADE DONCASTER
1STV65 160 PAUL CUSSON UNATTACHED
2NDV65 MARTYN STEARN ACKWORTH
1STV70 MALCOLM RHODES ROTHERHAM
2NDV70 ANTHONY OCONNOR DONCASTER
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
SIMON NEWTON
CRAIG THORPE
JIM NEEDHAM
LADIES
1ST LADY 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2ND LADY 249 ZANTHA WRAY HALLAMSHIRE
3RD LADY FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
IST F, UNDER 20 217 KATIE TAYLOR UNATTACHED
1STV35 196 HELEN CROSS YORK
2NDV35 359 SHAZ WOOD DONCASTER
1STV40 FIONA DAVIES ROTHERHAM
2NDV40 LYNN HUTCHINSON
1STV45 117 JANE ILLINGWORTH
2NDV45 94 ELEANOR BULL DANUM
1STV50 54 JULIE MASTERMAN GOOLE
2NDV50 19 JULIE STAFFORD ACKWORTH
1STV55 YVONNE STEARN
2NDV55 JANIE KITCHING
1STV60 26 AMANDA MCKINNELL
2NDV60 306 JULIE CULL DONCASTER
1STV65 ANNE BENNETT
2NDV65 276 JULIE SIMMS BARNSLEY
TEAM PRIZE:
ACKWORTH:
REBECCA WINTER
SARAH HUNTER
JANE ILLINGWORTH

 

Results update 15 June 2018 – Hull 10k, Half Marathon and Parkruns

Doncaster Parkrun this week for another round in our club championships, vests please.

Hull 10k – 10 June 2018

Great running at the Hull 10k

Pos Time Name Cat
65 40:45 Thomas Chisholm SM
1647 1:01:36 Sandra Simmonite F50
1653 1:01:38 Isobel Hossack F60

Hull half marathon – 10 June 2018

Another solid run from Gynn Jones (M45) who finished in 734rd place with a time of 1:59:03.

Parkruns – 9 June 2018

Caroline Wheelhouse set a new course record and ran the highest ever age grade performance at Scunthorpe 94.95%.  This was 4th best age grade in the UK. Continue reading

Training with Mike Cooke

Mike Cooke a UK level 4 sprints and hurdles performance coach is now looking to recruit athletes to train to the next level of athletics and has some spaces for u13s,u15s,u17s and above with immediate starts to develop and improve competitive performances.

Typical winter senior programme with amendments for the younger athletes.

Building the Athlete starts in October up to March 2019 with general strength development building up to technical event strength development with planned training.

Monday gym at Elizabethan academy circuits, strength endurance building up to technical and elastic strength development using Plyometrics medball work.
Tuesday track speed endurance, building up to technical strength endurance development.

Continue reading

Parking info for 14 June 2018

Due to a major concert at the Keepmoat on Thursday evening our members should use the 70 allocated places only in car park 3. The parking eye will be on so do not park anywhere else.

Road runner / pacer / beginner runner members meeting at Sandall Park (Doncaster parkrun) at the normal times.