ribbon%20logo%20banner[1]
Veteran Men Rankings 2008 Track &  Field Season
Hammer - Senior Grades
1 Steve Minnikin (V35) 54.67 21.09.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton G2
2 Bruce Bewley (V35) 19.33 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
3 John Glarvey (V55 & F44) 16.85 21.09.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton
4 Dave Lilley (V50) 15.96 08.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
5 Les Grant (V40) 15.31 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
Javelin -      
1 David Long (V35) 45.77 25.08.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR  
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 40.37 06.07.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield    
3 Darren Askew (V35) 38.49 05.07.08 Alexander Stadium Birmingham  
4 Bruce Bewley (V35) 37.02 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull  
5 Robert Spencer (V45) 26.97 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR  
6 Dave Lilley (V50) 26.89 15.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster  
7 Steve Minnikin (V35) 25.76 21.09.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton  
8 Les Grant (V40) 25.20 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR  
9 John Glarvey (V55 & F44) 20.13 25.08.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR Disability Athlete
     
Shot Putt -
1 Darren Askew (V35) 12.11 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR G3
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 11.30 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth G3
3 Steve Minnikin (V35) 10.53 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
4 Bruce Bewley (V35) 9.70 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
5 David Long (V35) 9.43 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
6 Robert Spencer (V45) 8.08 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
7 Les Grant (V40) 7.78 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
8 John Glarvey (V55 & F44)19.90 7.73 21.09.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton CR
9 Dave Lilley (V50) 7.01 15.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
Discus 
1 Steve Minnikin (V35) 38.32 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR G3  
2 Darren Askew (V35) 35.70 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Troy Kennedy (V35) 31.96 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
4 David Long (V35) 23.54 14.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
5 John Glarvey (V55 & F44) 19.90 24.05.08 Harvey Hadden Stadium Nottingham Disability Athlete
6 Dave Lilley (V50) 19.13 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
7 Les Grant (V40) 16.49 08.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
Long Jump
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 5.80 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford CR
2 David Long (V35) 5.52 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Robert Spencer (V45) 4.68 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
4 Darren Askew (V35) 4.55 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
5 Les Grant (V40) 4.55 06.04.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
6 Dave Lilley (V50) 3.64 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
Triple Jump
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 11.49 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
2 David Long (V35) 11.03 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
3 Les Grant (V40) 9.36 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
4 Dave Lilley (V50) 8.65 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
5 Robert Spencer (V45) 8.25 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
Pole Vault
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 2.85 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 2.80 03.08.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
3 David Long (V35) 2.50 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
High Jump
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 1.58 31.05.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
2 David Long (V35) 1.57 13.09.08 Horspath Stadium Oxford
3 Bruce Bewley (V35) 1.55 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
4 Les Grant (V40) 1.50 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
5 Darren Askew (V35) 1.45 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
6 Robert Spencer (V45) 1.40 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
7 Dave Lilley (V50) 1.20 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor) 60m Hurdles (indoor)
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR 1 Troy Kennedy 9.98 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR
110m Hurdles
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 18.23 14.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford CR
2 David Long (V35) 18.7 17.08.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton
3 Darren Askew (V35) 20.2 07.06.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Les Grant (V40) 22.2 06.07.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
200m Hurdles
1 Les Grant (V40) 33.8 24.05.08 King George V Stadium Cleethorpes
400m Hurdles
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 62.5 13.08.08 Solihull
2 Les Grant (V40) 71.3 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
3 Robert Spencer (V45) 72.3 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
60m 
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 8.05 i 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR
100m
1 David Long (V35) 11.9 23.07.08 Swansea CR
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 12.59 31.05.08 Alexander Stadium Birmingham
3 Robert Spencer (V45) 13.4 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
4 Les Grant (V40) 13.5 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
6 John Guveya (V35) 13.9 09.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
7 Dave Lilley (V50) 15.5 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
150m
1 Darren Askew (V35) 18.4 30.03.08 Quibell Park  Scunthorpe CR
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 18.4 30.03.08 Quibell Park  Scunthorpe = CR
3 Les Grant (V40) 19.0 30.03.08 Quibell Park  Scunthorpe CR
4
200m
1 David Long (V35) 25.1 23.10.08 Swansea CR
2 Troy Kennedy (V35) 25.46 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
3 Darren Askew (V35) 25.88 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
4 Les Grant (V40) 26.9 19.07.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
5 Robert Spencer (V45) 27.3 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
6 Firouz Changizi (V35) 28.9 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
7 John Guveya (V35) 29.7 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
8 Dave Lilley (V50) 37.3 16.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
300m
1 Les Grant (V40) 44.1 30.03.08 Quibell Park  Scunthorpe CR
400m
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 56.11 31.05.08 Alexander Stadium Birmingham CR
2 David Long (V35) 58.59 13.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
3 Les Grant (V40) 61.0 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
4 Paul Brown (V55) 76.4 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
5 Dave Lilley (V50) 79.7 24.06.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
800m
1 Les Grant (V40) 2:24.5 18.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
2 John Guveya (V35) 2:24.5 18.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
3 Robert Spencer (V45) 2:29.2 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
4 Firouz Changizi (V35) 2:36.0 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
5 Paul Brown (V55) 2:52.5 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham
1000m
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 2:53.01 13.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR
1500m
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 4:50.8 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull
2 John Guveya (V35) 4:57.4 09.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Paul Brown (V55) 5:50.7 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
4 David Long (V35) 5:54.73 14.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
5 Darren Askew (V35) 6:40.74 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
3000m
1 Pete Tallents(V35) 9:16.0 23.08.08 Berry Hill Park Mansfield CR
2 Robert Spencer (V45) 11:57.0 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
3 Les Grant (V40) 12.22.3 16.09.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Paul Brown (V55) 12:32.0 26.04.08 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
3000m Steeplechase
1 Les Grant (V40) 11:43.6 06.07.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
2 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 12:08.4 07.06.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Robert Spencer (V45) 15:33.3 22.05.08 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
5000m
1 Pete Tallents(V35) 15:29.5 03.05.08 Costello Stadium Hull CR
2 Garry Davy (V40) 17:51.6 07.06.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Mick Page (V55) 18:05.5 07.06.08 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 19:55.2 06.07.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
5 Les Grant (V40) 22:25.5 06.07.08 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
10,000m
1 Pete Tallents(V35) 33:05.5 17.08.08 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton
Indoor Heptathlon
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 3496 12.01.08 E.I.S. Sheffield CR
Outdoor Pentathlon
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 2730 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford CR
2 Darren Askew (V35) 2008 25.05.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford
Decathlon
1 Troy Kennedy (V35) 5015 14.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford CR
2 David Long (V35) 4184 14.09.08 Horspath Athletic Track Oxford