ribbon%20logo%20banner[1]
Veteran Men Rankings 2007 Track &  Field Season
Hammer -
1 Steve Minnikin (V35) 53.33 23.09.07 Princess Mary Stadium Cleckheaton CR
2 Bruce Bewley (V35) 19.08 02.06.07 Tommy Clay Track Boston
Javelin -      
1 Bruce Bewley (V35) 39.12 08.07.07 Quibell Park Scunthorpe CR  
2 Darren Askew (V35) 36.16 25.08.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham    
3 Dave Lilley (V50) 28.84 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR  
4 Les Grant (V40) 21.74 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR  
5 Pete Oliver (V45) 18.60 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR  
6 Malc Leggett (V45) 14.02 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth  
7 Paul Brown (V55) 12.21 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR  
     
Shot Putt -
1 Darren Askew (V35) 11.43 12.05.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth
2 Les Grant (V40) 6.84 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
3 Dave Lilley (V50) 6.69 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR
4 Paul Brown (V55) 5.97 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
5 Malc Leggett (V45) 5.74 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR
6 Pete Oliver (V45) 4.18 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth
Discus 
1 Darren Askew (V35) 35.33 25.08.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham      
2 Steve Minnikin (V35) 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
3 Bruce Bewley (V35) 28.71 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield
4 Dave Lilley (V50) 19.84 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Cudworth CR
5 Les Grant (V40) 16.36 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
6 Paul Brown (V55) 13.81 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham CR
7 Malc Leggett (V45) 12.53 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham
CR
Long Jump
1 Rob Spencer (V45) 5.04 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
2 Les Grant (V40) 4.08 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
3 Firouz Changizi (V35) 3.79 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Dave Lilley (V50) 3.57 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth
5 Paul Brown (V55) 3.55 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
6 Chris Firth (V60) 3.23 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
Triple Jump
1 Les Grant (V40) 9.10 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
2 Dave Lilley (V50) 8.28 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
3 Chris Firth (V60) 6.66 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
4 Paul Brown (V55) 6.49 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
5
Pole Vault
1 Bruce Bewley (V35) 2.80 08.07.07 Quibell Park Scunthorpe
2 Darren Askew (V35) 2.10 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield
High Jump
1 Bruce Bewley (V35) 1.55 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield CR
2 Les Grant (V40) 1.40 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
3 Dave Lilley (V50) 1.20 10.07.07 Woodbourne Road Sheffield CR
4 Chris Firth (V60) 1.00 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
110m Hurdles
1 Darren Askew (V35) 20.7 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield
2 Les Grant (V40) 21.7 05.08.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
3 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 31.2 02.06.07 Tommy Clay Track Boston
400m Hurdles
1 Garry Davy (V40) 68.6 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth CR
2 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 74.0 02.06.07 Tommy Clay Track Boston CR
3 Les Grant (V40) 73.4 05.08.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
100m
1 Julian Trangmar (V45) 13.2 07.05.07 King George V Stadium Grimsby CR
2 Les Grant (V40) 13.4 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
3  
200m
1 Rob Spencer (V45) 25.8 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
2 Les Grant (V40) 27.9 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman Stadium Cudworth CR
3 Firouz Changizi (V35) 31.5 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Chris Firth (V60) 35.8 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
5 Paul Brown (V55) 36.0 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
400m
1 Rob Spencer (V45) 55.21 29.07.07 Alexander Stadium Birmingham CR
2 Les Grant (V40) 63.6 10.07.07 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
3 Firouz Changizi (V35) 67.1 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
5 Dave Lilley (V50) 78.4 10.07.07 Woodbourne Road Sheffield
6 Chris Firth (V60) 78.8 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster CR
7 Paul Brown (V55) 80.7 05.06.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
800m
1 Rob Spencer (V45) 2:08.0 02.06.07 Tommy Clay Track Boston CR
2 Garry Davy (V40) 2:15.6 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
3 Les Grant (V40) 2:29.4 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
4 Pete Oliver (V45) 2:36.3 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
5 Malc Leggett (V45) 2:45.6 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
6 Paul Brown (V55) 3:05.2 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham
7 Dave Lilley (V50) 3:14.2 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
1500m
1 John Guveya (V35) 4:30.8 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield
2 Garry Davy (V40) 5:01.3 09.09.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth CR
3 Pete Oliver (V45) 5:23.2 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth CR
4 Malc Leggett (V45) 5:37.5 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
5 Paul Brown (V55) 5:51.6 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
6 Les Grant (V40) 6:01.0 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham
3000m
1 Pete Oliver (V45) 11:47.1 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth CR
2 Malc Leggett (V45) 11:55.6 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
3 Paul Brown (V55) 12:50.3 09.08.07 Dorothy Hyman  Cudworth
3000m Steeplechase
1 Garry Davy (V40) 11:01.1 08.07.07 Quibell Park Scunthorpe CR
2 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 11:20.2 08.07.07 Quibell Park Scunthorpe CR
5000m
1 Simon Wright (V40) 15:38.8 08.07.07 Quibell Park Scunthorpe CR
2 Pete Tallents (V35) 15.46.4 05.05.07 Berry Hill Mansfield CR
3 John Guveya (V35) 17:00.5 05.08.07 Keepmoat Stadium Doncaster
4 Jeremy Bailey (V35) 19.01.4 02.06.07 Tommy Clay Track Boston
5 Malc Leggett (V45) 20.41.2 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham
6 Paul Brown (V55) 22.19.5 26.07.07 Herringthorpe Rotherham
10,000m
1 Pete Tallents (V35) 34.04 12.08.07 Costello Stadium Hull