Would you like to help shape the future of Doncaster Athletics Club

Doncaster Athletics Club is run by a team of volunteers who are dedicated to supporting and developing all our members. We pride ourselves in providing a safe environment for everyone to develop at their own pace and have fun as part of the community.

We are a self-funding club and are always looking for people to join our team of volunteers and help plan and shape the future of the club.

There are many roles available including Coaching, Officiating, helping in the Tuck Shop, fund raising, joining our Directors Board, Facilities Management training to support site maintenance, team management, sponsorship, litter picking, meet and great and many more.

If you are interested in getting involved, please add your details to this online form and we will arrange a time to chat.

https://forms.gle/hNt5XcystdoiXfbN7

London Marathon 2021 Club Places

This information is assumed to be correct. The race is on 3 October 2021. The club can apply for its places from March 2021, no details are known yet as to how many places we might get.

To enter the ballot:

  • The member needs a rejection slip from the ballot entry – letter or email (most people got these around 8 February 2021).
  • If you got a London place last year from DAC’s allocated places you should not be eligible to get one of the clubs allocated places for the next year (Sam Prowse, Martyn Walters + Others (names elude me atm)
  • You must be a first claim member at the time of entering the public ballot and be fully paid up with a UKA license (so you must have renewed your membership in 2021)
  • The member has to arrange payment for the place
  • You must run in a Doncaster AC vest
  • The member needs to have completed a half marathon, or race of greater distance during 2018 / 2020 / 2021 before the club ballot is drawn. Given the issues of lack of races this year then a strava link to a training run, which is run without stopping will be acceptable, however, if races restart and athletes have ample time to race a half marathon before the ballot then this should be done.

Email a copy / photo of your rejection slip to Martin James, also include confirmation you have paid your membership (including UKA membership in 2021) and provide evidenance of the half marathon requirement.

doncaster.runner@googlemail.com

2020 DAC Award Winners

Awards Night – 2020

Saturday Junior Club Under 8s Awards:

Mia Kelly / Taylah Sales / Charlotte Moore.

George Wood/ Oscar McGuinness/ Archie Carey

Under 11s Awards:

Liam Richardson/Angus Jones/Ben Seymour

Asher Seymour/ Imogen Horsman/ Freya Barras.

Disability Awards.

Male: William Baxter

Female: Leaha Dixon

Youth Development League (Lower) Awards:

Attended 3 matches:

Tayen Perkins/Connie Boyd/Phoebe Cooper/Amy Dalowski (u13 girls)

Annalise Cowling/Sophie James/Millie Purchase/ Tilly Boyd (u15 girls)

Archie Cole/Daniel Reeve/Nathan Kadejo (u13 boys)

Kole Marsden/Ben Liversedge (u15 boys).

Attended 4 matches:

Ellie Barnes/ Lilly Aucker (u13 girls)

Callie Coates/Lexi Proudley/Trinity Dooley-Williams/Amy Cotton (u15 girls)

Josh Boyer/Adam Jones/Ethan Baker/Hugo Cullen/Scott Jackson (u13 boys)

Josh Copeman/Alex Hodkinson (u15 boys).

Youth Development League (Upper) Awards:

Attended 2 matches:

Niamh Latibeudier (U17w)

Lisa Fouweather (U20w)

Adam Allan/ Eddie Cassidy/ Henry Cullen/ Nathan Mitchell-Greenwood/ George Rowland/ Joe Warren (U17m)

Sam Botterill/ Nathan Langley Maximum events both matches/ Regan Langley/ Joe Phillips.

Attended 3 matches:

Aaliyah Cawley/Eleanor Kealey Maximum 4 events/ Tiegan Patterson/ Maia Wilkinson Maximum 4 events. (u20w)

Charlotte Mills/ Rosie Eves (U20w)

Joe Clemitshaw Maximum events/ Kieran Lambert/ Alex Moseley/ Jordan Poulston. (U17m)

Phillip Clarke (u20m)

Northern League

Attended 3 matches:

Nathan Greenwood- Mitchell/ Alex Mosely/ James Osbourne/ Martin James/ Kevin Mira/ Henry Cullen.

Rosie Eves/Maia Wilkinson/ Sharron Wood/ Rose James.

Attended 4 matches:

Nathan Langley/ Peter Badger/ Joe Phillips/Regan langley/ Rhys Jackson/Adam Allam.

Lisa Fouweather.

SY Cross Country Awards

Under 11s.

Francesca Freeman/ Isabella Huck/ Molly Cockett/ Aimee Smith.

Joe Wooliuiscroft/Alex Felczerek/ Buddy Wheeler.

Special Award for total commitment Aimee Smith.

Under 13s.

Adam Jones.

Elise Hutchinson/ Lilly Aucker/ Aalisa Watson.

Under 15s.

Jessica Rowland/ Callie Coates/ Millie Purchase/Sophie James. Georgia Guttridge.

Under 17s.

George Rowland/ Henry Cullen/ Alex Moseley/ Connor James.

Under 20s.

Andrew Teasdale

Female Vet 35.

Rose James/ Justyna Felczerek

Male vet 40.

Peter Badger/ Mariuz Felczerek/ Martin James

Female vet 45.

Tracy Land/ Claire Mcleod

Male vet 50.

Simon Wright/ Simon Parkin/ Nick Newman

Female vet 55.

Susan Forbes.

Male vet 60.

Kevin Newman/ Pete Oliver/ Pete Wade.

Inter Counties Track and Field Championships

Joshua Copeman/ Scott Jackson/ Josh Boyer/ Callie Coates/ Phoebe Cooper, Ellie Barnes.

Club endurance awards for demonstrating commitment to training and competition:

Millie Purchase and Joe Warren

Endurance Club Championships

Mens Awards.

Henry Cullen/ Connor Anderson/ Jack Pell

Andrew Teasdale/ George Phillips/ Joe Phillips

Adam Cotterill/ James Osborne/ Michael Reynolds

Peter Badger/ Martin James/ Mariusz Felczereck

Mervyn Christison/ George Laing/ Nick Newman

Pete Wade/ Malcolm Leggett/ Peter Oliver

Phil Bussey/ Bill Topping

Ladies Awards:

Rebecca Coates/ Lucy Crayston.

Shaz Wood/ Justyna Felczerek/ Kirsty Laing.

Marie Louise Taylor/Rose james/ Natalie Heptinstall.

Dawn Goodings/ Jane Purchase/ Janet Powell.

Julie Cull/ Margaret Butler/ Caroline Wheelhouse

Rosemary Armstrong/ Sue Greaves

Club Captains Awards.

Susan Beeby – Excellent work in managing beginners group.

Becky HB – Organising away runs to Ireland and Benidorm

Chris Cull – Taking thousands of photographs at races attended by our members.

Martin James

John Mchale Awards:

George Laing/ Claire Sayles

Club Ultra Running Awards:

Ultra Performance of the Year: Simon Jennings/ Mariusz Felczerek/ Peter Vickers.

Ultra Runner of The Year: Becky HB

Goat Award: Simon Jennings

Pacers of The Year Awards

Chris Cull – as a non runner lifting the spirits of runners in all weather.

Julie Cull – a valuable LIRF always encouraging others.

Sandra Meakin – An amazing club runner who has progressed from Beginners to Half Marathon within 9 months.

Sarah Smith – A professional caring LIRF supportive of others.

Susan Beeby – made new members so welcome, awesome extremely supportive.

Martin Walters – Big heart of gold, huge source of help and inspiration.

Claire Beegan – Never leaves anyone out, makes new members extremely welcome.

Angie Stanley – Taking over interval training and encourage others when the going gets tough.

Elaine Green – an inspiration with her grit and determination and a great ambassador for Pacers and DAC.

Claire Sayles – progress in 2019 has been phenomenal and her achievements simply awesome.

Lynn Olsen –  a total inspiration, never gives up and has an infectious positive attitude.

Glynn Jones – a fabulous lirf supporting everyone aiming to meet the needs of all around him.