Results update 27 December 2017 – Ward Green 6, Braithwell Boxing Day and Parkruns

Ward Green 6 – 24 December 2017

Well done to Bridget Bouttell for completing this tough 2 lap road race, finishing in 152nd place with a time of 56:02.

Braithwell Boxing Day Race – 26 December 2017

A fantastic turnout on a freezing boxing day, great running all on a tough, hilly and part off road muddy course.  Well done to Lisa who was first junior lady to finish and Martin got the V40 prize.

Pos Time Name
4 26:54 Martin James
39 31:26 Lisa Fouweather
61 33:35 Paul Bond
64 33:59 Marie-Louise Taylor
74 34:47 George Laing
118 39:01 Lexie Proudley
144 42:25 Caroline Bond
153 43:41 Bridget Bouttell
186 58:49 Susan Forbes
187 58:49 Vicky Jackson

Parkruns

23 December 2017 Continue reading

Final South Yorkshire Cross Country Fixture 2017

Very short on time, so got to keep it brief.  Brilliant running all, the standard in our league is amazing and as Corss Country Secretary and Men’s Club Captain, I am delighted that Doncaster AC was promoted to the 1st division (we finished 3rd in the junior league out of 12 teams and 6th in the senior league out of 27 teams.  Cross country racing is brilliant training and I am sure your results early 2018 will reflect this.  Thank you to all the athletes who took part in any of the 4 races, a great DAC team effort.

The below results are the times from last Sunday and if you competed in 3 of the 4 races, including the last one your position in the league is shown in brackets.

Special mention to Simon Wright (1st M50) and Nicola Devine (3rd Senior Lady).

Thank you to all who have organised and been involved in the South Yorkshire Cross Country League, without the volunteers I don’t know where we would be.  Thanks also to Kev and Bill for supporting and fetching the gazebo to all the events, and providing chocolates!  Also all the supporters and coaches.

Any errors please let me know.  Martin

FU11 Continue reading

CHRISTMAS CLOSING

The last official session at the Club will be Tuesday 19th December opening again on Thursday 4th January.

The office will be closed during this time. The last outdoor training with Eric and Bill will be Thursday 14th December and last Junior Club Saturday 16th December.

Check with your coaches as some teams may still train over the holiday.

Rovers Home Matches over Christmas:
Please note Rovers are at home on Tuesday 26th and Friday 29th December. The car parks eye will be working on all three car parks, in case anyone is training.

Results update 17 December 2017 – Time Trial and Parkruns

The last time trial of 2017, well done all and many thanks to Roy for organising and sorting the results.

Place Int Surname Handicapped Time Actual Time
1 Sharon Hathaway 52:43 42:43
2 Alan Thimbleby 52:47 42:47
3 Peter Badger 53:09 28:09
4 Joe Wade 53:13 28:13
5 Nick Newman 53:54 38:54
6 Pete Wade 53:58 33:58
7 Marie-Louise Taylor 54:08 36:08
8 Bill Topping 54:32 42:32
9 Peter Oliver 54:40 34:40
10 Dan Orme 54:53 27:53 Fastest Time
11 George Rowland 54:58 27:58
12 Mo Rodwell 55:11 33:11
13 Trevor Lambert 56:19 37:19
14 Jayne Berrisford 56:35 46:35
15 Bridget Boutell 56:36 46:36
16 Stuart Lindley 57:58 37:58
17 Rob Peach 59:18 41:18
2 Laps
1 Ben Watkinson 30:00 20:00
2 Lisa Fouweather 31:30 21:30
3 Jess Rowland 31:50 21:50
1 Lap
1 Leaha Dixon 28:10 18:10

Continue reading

5 of the Christmas pentathlon best

Doncaster AC athletes competed in the North Yorkshire open pentathlon at the EIS on Sunday.

Doncaster AC junior athletes Nicole Lannie and Morgan Spink competed in the u17 Women’s event.  Nicole Lannie was competing in her first pentathlon event for over two years and did some extra training for the event during the last two weeks.  Nicole won the first event the 60m hurdles recording a best hand time of 9.1s to lead the u17W pentathlon with Morgan Spink not far behind in 9.3s to finish second.

The long jump was up next with Nicole fouling her first jump, Morgan gets one in and finishes with a best jump of 4.89m, Nicole’s second round jump of 5.24m produced a new personal best and moves her back in front, in the final round of jumps, Nicole leaps to a big new personal best of 5.34m to take a big lead into the third event.

The next event was the high jump, Nicole produces three new best jumps to finish with a new personal best of 1.53m, Morgan goes on to finish with a clearance of 1.59m to equal her personal best jump to claw back some points back from Nicole, but Nicole maintains the overall lead.  The next event the shot, saw Nicole produce another two personal best throws to put one out to 11.61m, recording a new Doncaster AC record for her efforts and bolster her lead over Morgan whose best recorded throw was 8.27m.

The final event was the 800m, the event that Nicole was not looking forward to, as Morgan was a strong 800m runner.   Morgan takes the lead to finish in a respectable time of 2.28.0, while Nicole ran at a set race pace to run around 2.40 but finished with a creditable time of 2.42.0.  The final result was announced with Nicole taking the top podium position with a total points score of 3325 points a new personal best and a new club record and a score that moves her to 11th in the UK for the u17W indoor pentathlon.

Morgan finished in second place overall with a personal best score of 3189 points, a score that would have also broke the existing club record.

Other Doncaster athletes that performed well in the open events were Connie Boyd, jumps and throws, Tilly Boyd, sprints, jumps and throw, Sophie Mills sprints, Lucy Chappell hurdles and throws, Katie Barnes, jumps, Nathan Greenwood-Mitchell sprints and throws and Louis Hempsall sprints.

Mike