Results update 28 January 2018 – Northern Cross Country, Ferriby 10 Mile, Meltham 10k and Parkrun

Northern Cross Country Championships – 27 January 2018

Well done to all who competed, we must get more athletes taking part in these events.  Many thanks to Kev and Bill for setting up the tent and marshalling on the course.

U17 Men – Joseph Phillips, 62nd, 23:04.  U15 Boys – Ben Watkinson, 31st, 15:01.  U13 Boys – Edward Phillips, 53rd, 12:02.

Senior women – Sharon Maughan, 392nd, 52:11.  U20 Women, Molly Butterworth, 12th, 24:50.

Meltham 10k – 28 January 2018

Well done to Michael Richardson for going sub 45 on this tough race, he finished in 32nd place with a time of 43:14.

Ferriby 10 – 28 January 2018 Continue reading

Volunteer Day 24 March 2018

Our Club Volunteer Day will take place on Saturday 24th March, starting at 9am until late afternoon. This day is to prepare our site for the season, ready for the Open meeting on 31st March. Listed below are the tasks that need to be completed, the more people help, the better, all members of your family are welcome, including children.

Toast, bacon sandwiches will be provided in the morning and pizza in the afternoon, with tea and coffee all day.

The Saturday Junior Club will still operate as normal from 8.30am to 10.30am.

Task List:

  • Re-fill sandpits.
  • Remove all weeds from the paths, pitch boundary and shot area.
  • Paint toilet walls and external safety barriers.
  • Re-site pole vault and high jump beds, replace landing foam.
  • Clean out store-rooms and first aid room.
  • Clean announcers box.
  • Power wash stand area.
  • Replace anchorage points for spare shot throwing area.
  • Repair hammer net with tie wraps.
  • Full site litter pick.

Please give as much time as you can, thank you in anticipation.

 Club Directors.

Results update 21 January 2018 – Time Trial and Parkruns

Time Trial – The freezing cold one – 16 January 2018

Position number name name Time in Handicap Actual Time
1 468 Tony O’Connor 52:18:00 03:00 49:18:00
2 276 Margaret Butler 54:31:00 10:00 44:31:00
3 272 Mike Cleasby 55:33:00 14:00 41:33:00
4 598 Andrea Page 56:18:00 17:00 39:18:00
5 Alan Thimbleby 56:28:00 17:00 39:28:00
6 267 Bridget Boutell 58:40:00 14:00 44:40:00
7 216 Bill Topping 58:40:00 17:00 41:40:00
8 Marie-Louise Taylor 59:04:00 24:00:00 35:04:00
9 246 Joe Wade 59:20:00 30:00:00 29:20:00
10 273 Tom Chisholm 59:53:00 26:00:00 33:53:00
11 262 Joe Phiilips 60:21:00 30:00:00 30:21:00
12 268 Malc Leggatt 60:42:00 26:00:00 34:42:00
13 248 Sarah Smith 60:45:00 15:00 45:45:00
14 263 Pete Wade 61:04:00 26:00:00 35:04:00
15 212 Deborah Thompson 61:10:00 11:00 50:10:00
16 211 Caroline Temperton 61:10:00 13:00 48:10:00
17 11 Sharon Maughan 61:30:00 19:00 42:30:00
18 220 Mark Pell 62:41:00 17:00 45:41:00
2 laps
261 Edward Phillips 21:26 0 21:26:00
4 George Rolland 21:26 0 21:26:00
3 Lisa Fouweather 21:40 0 21:40:00
5 Jess Rolland 21:50 0 21:50:00
274 Olivia Martin 23:36 0 23:36:00
27 John Sheerin 50:59:00 25:00:00 25:59:00
1 lap
257 Matthew Whitehead 11:38 11:38:00
275 Hugo Cullum 11:38 11:38:00
288 Jack Pell 12:05 12:05:00
Leaha Dixon 19:10 19:10:00

Parkruns – 20 January 2018

Rosemary Armstrong was volunteering at Doncaster parkrun on Saturday, Rosemary has received her medal for completing all of the World Major Marathon which is pictured below.  A quick look on Power of 10 shows that Rosemary is currently ranked 4th for parkrun and 2nd for 10k in the UK for her age group 2018.  Well done from all of us.

Continue reading

Parents Information Night – 1 February 2018

WELCOME TO THE PARENTS INFORMATION NIGHT

*************

To Be Held on Thursday 1st February

At the XP School (next to the Athletic Track) at 6.30pm

 

We are holding a Special Parent’s Evening on Thursday 1st February

 where we will meet and greet parents

Les Grant a Senior Coach and Deputy Chairman, plus Team Managers,

 will talk to you about how the club is run

 The training of the athletes,

Athletes Pathway – moving athletes between coaches

 Opportunities of competing at all levels locally and Nationally

Competitions: The Club: Doncaster Schools: Local and Area: Nationally

 

Coffee and biscuits

 

We Value parents input and look forward to seeing you

Northern and National Cross Country Championships

Northern Cross Country Championships – 27 January 2018

The following names are entered:

Edward Phillips, Lisa Fouweather, Joseph Phillips, George Westerman, Molly Butterworth, Nicola Devine, Sharon Maughan, Shaz Wood, Lee Milburn, Ben Metcalf

Link to online entry here.  Closing date is 12 January 2018.

National Cross Country Championships – 24 February 2018

The following names are entered:

Jessica Rowland, Edward Phillips, George Rowland, Lisa Fouweather, Joseph Phillips, George Phillips, Nicola Devine, Shaz Wood, Lee Milburn

Link to online entry here.  Closing date is 12 January 2018.