Results update 27 November 2017 – Doncaster / Barnsley 10k and parkruns

Cross Country Championships

Yorkshire XC 6 January 2018, Northern XC 27 January 2018, National XC 24 February 2018.  Get your entries in to the cabin please ASAP.  Click here for details!

Doncaster 10k – 26 November 2017

First DAC man to finish was Lee Milburn who ran a 40 second PB.  Lee is now 5th on the all time top 10.

First DAC lady to finish was Nicola Devine who ran a 49 second PB.  This is the fastest time that a Doncaster AC lady has run a 10k road race since the road rankings were started around 10 years ago, an amazing achievement.

DAC took the team prize, I understand this was the 1st 2 men and 1st 2 ladies combined to count so well done Lee Milburn, Simon Wright, Nicola Devine and Shaz Wood (who also ran a great PB).

Many PB’s were achieved, sorry too many to list!  1635 runners finished, and around 82 of these were members of Doncaster Athletic Club.  Well done all for taking part in this fantastic event.

Thank you to Marie for guiding Sharon.  I know that lots of our members also turned out to support on the day and a big thank you to all of you.

A great group photo, thanks for organising this!

Continue reading

SYCAA Cross Country Fixture #3 – Penistone

Well done all.  A big turnout at the last event please as we are looking like we might get promoted!

U11 Girls

12 265 6.43 Julia Stubbs FU11 Doncaster AC
24 241 9.05 Sophia Sharpe FU11 Doncaster AC

U11 Boys

8 215 05:39 Lysander Lawson MU11 Doncaster AC
13 248 05:56 Thomas Watt MU11 Doncaster AC
26 263 06:58 Dylan Dooley-Williams MU11 Doncaster AC
31 256 07:06 Max Fox MU11 Doncaster AC
33 221 07:11 Adam Jones MU11 Doncaster AC
36 242 07:47 Henry Sharpe MU11 Doncaster AC

U13 Girls Continue reading

November 2017 Time Trial Results

Well done to all who competed, lots of new ones as well as the regulars.  Thanks to Roy and Dave, Dave, Paul, Lynette and everyone else that helped out.

Next one in December, date TBC.

Place Int Surname Handicapped Time Actual Time
1 Nathan Robinson 54:24 34:24
2 Sarah Smith 55:04 45:04
3 Pete Wade 55:18 35:18
4 Richard Breeze 56:15 51:15
5 Sara Calder 56:18 51:18
6 Rob Peach 56:56 36:56
7 Andy Breeze 57:06 47:06
8 Nick Newman 57:23 40:23
9 Trevor Blake 57:30 43:30
10 Sharon Hathaway 57:35 42:35
11 Dawn Fletcher 57:46 42:46
12 Sharon Maughan 57:49 40:49
13 Caroline Temperton 58:06 47:06
14 Claire Macleod 58:08 43:08
15 Mo Rodwell 58:12 33:12
16 Edward Phillips 58:22 33:22
17 Malc Leggatt 58:55 33:55
18 John Atkins 58:30 48:30
19 Peter Badger 59:18 29:18
20 Joe Wade 59:20 29:20
21 Kerry Mitchell 59:25 45:25
22 Simon Wright 59:36 29:36
23 Peter Oliver 59:46 34:46
24 Joe Phillips 60:00 30:00
25 Irene Fazakerley 60:08 49:08
26 Dan Orme 60:13 28:13 Fastest Time
27 Deborah Thompson 60:26 49:26
28 Martyn Walter 60:27 46:27
29 George Rowland 60:31 28:31
30 Bridget Boutell 60:32 45:32
31 Jim McDonnah 60:33 43:33
32 Bill Topping 61:03 41:03
2 Laps
1 Jack Pell 29:30 21:30
2 Lisa Fouweather 29:35 21:35
3 Jess Rowland 30:26 22:26
4 Stuart Lindley 42:57 22:57
5 Angie Clarke 56:35 39:35
1 Lap
1 Matthew Whitehead 19:33 11:33
2 Andy Johnson 20:31 12:31
3 Leaha Dixon 23:48 18:48
4 Amie Knott 25:03 17:03

Results update 20 November 2017 – International XC, Escape from Meriden, 10 Mile, off Road Half and parkruns

Cross Country Championships

Yorkshire XC 6 January 2018, Northern XC 27 January 2018, National XC 24 February 2018.  Get your entries in to the cabin please ASAP.  Click here for details!

British and Irish Masters International Cross Country – 18 November 2017

We are all very proud of our brilliant vet runners and three of them were selected to run for England at the weekend.  Its not the first time Simon Wright, Kev Newman and Mick Page have been selected for this event, amongst others from Doncaster AC over the years, be inspired, I know I am!

Simon Wright finished 3rd overall with a time of 28:46, the 3rd V50 man (only 18 seconds off 1st).  Simon was part of the winning team for his age group.

Kev Newman finished 42nd overall with a time of 31:26, 5th vet 60.  Mick Page finished 68th overall (having been suffering from a cold), 20th Vet 60.  Kev and Mick took bronze for the team.

Escape from Meriden – 18 November 2017

Rebecca Henry-Brown and Martin Hookway took part in this ultimate ultra adventure – as I understand it the winner is the one who travels furthest in 24 hours from the start (as the crow flies) – they got 49.21km (which was 52 miles).  They were supported my Marie-Louise Taylor. Continue reading

London Marathon Draw – In next week hopefully

We can apply for our club places “Mid November”  (but not yet) so I am hoping to do the draw on Thursday 23 November at 6pm at the cabin.  So last call for rejection slips.

For people who have been receiving London Marathon Rejection slips, if you meet the requirements at the following link please get your rejection slips / letters / emails to Martin James.  The date of the draw is not known as we can not yet apply for our places at the moment, as such we don’t know how many we will be getting.

The following members are confirmed as being entered in the club ballot, good luck to you all:

  • Lee Milburn
  • Rose James
  • Darren Lambert
  • Philip Mackey
  • Penny Lyne
  • Diane Polwin
  • Rebecca Henry-Brown
  • George Laing
  • Lynette Temperton-Ball
  • Ben Elliott
  • Laura Herbert
  • Shaz Wood
  • Andrea Page
  • Rebecca Rowbottom
  • Adrian Fearn
  • John Sheerin
  • Irene Fazakerley
  • Simon Scully
  • Nathan Robinson
  • Angela Dickinson
  • Bill Topping
  • Deborah Thompson
  • Sharon Maughan
  • Fiona Gabbitus
  • Luke Osbon
  • Kate Ball

Results update 12 November 2017 – Canal Race, Tatton Half Marathon and Parkruns

Next weekend we have three athletes representing England at the England Athletics Masters Association Cross Country in Ireland, Simon Wright, Mick Page and Kevin Newman.  Have a great race all and drink plenty at the party after.

Canal Race – 5 November 2017

Well done to team Sharon Maughan and Marie-Louise Taylor who finished this race in 40:24, 86th place.  Sharon Hathaway finished with a time of 43:55 and Lucy Hathaway finished with a time of 40:24.

RunTatton Half Marathon – 12 November 2017

Well done to Michael Richardson who finished his last half marathon for the year, he finished in 79th place (out of 1131) with a time of 1:32:49.

Parkruns – 11 November 2017

We reached a milestone at Doncaster Parkrun this week, 400 DAC runners have taken part covering 4407 runs, the 400th was Andrew TEASDALE who joined the club a few weeks ago and he smashed his PB which now stands at 18:48. Continue reading