CPSport Grand Prix Success

Doncaster AC athletes Leaha Dixon, Ben Heflin and Matthew Whitehead have claimed 3 of the 9 awards available for competitors in the CPSport Grand Prix series for athletes with physical disabilities. Awards for track and field are given to those who have made the most improvement across the four 2013 Grand Prix events in Chelmsford, Yeovil, Manchester and Gateshead. Leaha and Ben won Parallel Success u20 awards (female and male track) – each will receive a trophy plus £500. Matthew won the CPSport male track award, he will receive a trophy plus £100. The presentation will be at the CP National Championship event at Grantham on 21st September. Great result for all three and for the club!

Last weeks’ British Athletics Age group championships at Bedford needs a mention too. In the disability events, Leaha Dixon got the medal for winning the u15 200m, and Ben Heflin for the u18 400m.

Diana Stanger

Askern 10 Mile Results

333 Athletes finished the Askern 10 Mile road race this morning, conditions were good, not too warm but you could feel the wind at times.  11 DAC athletes competed with Steve leading team DAC home in his first 10 mile road race.  Dave(32) and Dave(33) with a couple of others ran 5 miles before the race, did the race and then did another 5 miles as part of Marathon Training.  I was pleased to run my years best time with Richard knocking a massive 3 minutes off his PB. Stuart had a good run with a PB. Paul was pleased and Janet ran well having just got back from a warm place.  Georgina ran a great PB.  Well done to Tony and Keith who inspire us all.

Full results here.

Pos Name Time Cat
1 Ben Livesey – Birchfield Harriers 52:08 M
11 Katie Parry – Leeds City 61:03 F
14 Stephen McGuire 61:30 M
32 Dave Sedgwick 64:14 M
33 Dave Tune 64:14 M40
34 Martin James 64:23 M
52 Richard Chandler 65:57 M40
68 Stuart Bartley 67:36 M50
191 Paul Beattie 80:08 M50
199 Janet Hampson 81:48 F35
216 Georgina Weston 84:09 F
223 Anthony O’Connor 85:11 M65
235 Keith Lindley 86:38 M55

Thunder at the Thunder Run #allin24hrs

A mixture of Doncaster AC, Danum Harriers and 3 unattached runners made up 2 mixed teams of 6.

From Thunder Run 2013
It’s quite a simple concept, complete as many laps as possible in 24 hours. The route is quite challenging with narrow woodland paths, some good hills and some grass fields, each lap is just over 6 miles. The whole event is chip timed and you must run with a baton to be handed over to your next runner. Teams can be solo, pairs all the way up to 8. About 120 runners ran it solo.


We all knew the weather forecast was not great Continue reading

Laxton 10k, Donny 5k and the Trunce

Trunce – 16 July 2013

Emily 2nd in race 6 & now moves into 2nd overall with 3 races remaining. Well done

Laxton 10k – 18 July 2013

Position Name Cat Time
1 Peter Baker – City of Hull AC M39 35:09
10 Carla Stansfield – Beverley AC W34 38:27
15 Richard Chandler M40 39:44
23 Stuart Bartley M50 41:14
72 Janet Hampson (Prize 1st W35) W35 49:01
77 Keith Lindley M50 50:38
88 Tony O’Connor M65 52:09

 

Doncaster 5k and Fun Run – 17 July 2013

53 Doncaster AC runners competed in the Doncaster Town Centre 5k races and fun run.  What a fantastic evening for runners and spectators with so many great performances and PB’s.  Thanks to all who volunteered and made this event possiable.

Special thanks to Janet Hampson and Lindsy James for running as guide runners enabling 2 blind runners to compete.

We are still checking the final results which will be updated in the coming days.

Photos to follow.

Open Race

Position Name Cat Time
1 Ben Riddell – Salford Harriers Man 15:19
5 Bertie Houghton Man 15:40
8 Carl Ryde Man 15:50
11 David Sedgwick Man 16:26
12 Andy Siddle Man 16:28
13 Tom Morris Man 16:32
17 Callum Wilson Man 16:41
19 Dean Watson Man 16:55
23 Jonathan Frary Man 17:14
34 Wayne Martison Man 18:01
37 Ruth Ross – Hallamshire Harriers Lady 18:08
39 Mark Higham Man 18:16
42 Martin James Man 18:22
46 Warren Clarke Man 18:34
49 Kallum Silcox Man 18:37
58 Ethan Austen-Davies Man 19:21
68 Michael Barfield Man 19:52
70 George Phillips Man 19:59
83 Shaun Wilkinson Man 20:56
109 Jessica Royle Lady 22:05
114 Paul Beattie Man 22:40
123 Rose James Lady 23:18
145 Georgina Weston Lady 25:37

Vets Race

Position Name Cat Time
1 Gareth Lowe – Clowne Road Runners MV40 15:35
3 Simon Wright MV45 16:42
8 Kev Newman MV55 17:32
10 Ian Micklethwaite MV40 17:36
15 Mick Page MV60 18:02
24 Fiona Davies – Kingstone Runners FV35 18:33
34 Jayne Baldwin FV45 19:09
36 Jonathan Buxton MV45 19:16
43 Peter Simpson MV40 19:57
45 Caroline Wheelhouse FV55 19:59
49 Malc Leggett MV50 20:14
55 Pete Wade MV55 20:42
72 Glynn Jones MV40 21:47
82 Paul Brown MV60 22:41
105 Anthony O’Connor MV65+ 24:05
109 Janet Hampson (Guide Runner) FV40 24:30
141 Bridget Bouttell FV45 28:30
150 Sharon Fieldhouse FV55 30:56

Fun Run

Position Name Cat Time
1 Josh Clarkson – Goole Youth AC M11 6:24
2 Brandon Silcox M15 6:29
3 Harry McCrae M12 6:30
5 Joseph Phillips M12 6:32
6 Emily Barker F14 6:36
12 Matthew Whitehead M21 7:21
14 Ben Watkinson M10 7:46
15 Lee Wathinson M39 7:47
18 Amelia Colbear F11 8:02
22 Catherine Forrester F11 8:21
25 Kelsey Wilson F14 8:26
26 Victoria Horner F14 8:29
38 James Flannahgan M7 9:01
49 Maddison Simpson F11 9:42
50 Abigial Ball F11 9:44
53 Lucas Higham M9 9:56
154 Keith Lindley M57 18:09

16

Withernsea 5 and Scunthorpe 10k results

Withernsea 5 – 7 July 2013

For a bit of a change from the usual mountainous 5 mile road races we compete in across the South Yorkshire Road League 5 of us went over to do a flat race on the east coast.

Carl had a good start but he had been feeling unwell before the race and sensibly pulled out at about half way and he coached Jay Buxton in to the finish.

Tony O’Connor was still feeling the affects of the Humber Bridge Half Marathon from the previous Sunday – he still went on to run his seasons best time.

Martin, Jay and Rose all ran PB’s on what was a very warm day.

Highly recommended race for next year, free fish and chips to all finishers this year.

Pos Time Name Cat
1 26:27 Steve Bateson – East Hull V40
23 31:47 Helen Roby – Halifax U20
13 30:09 Martin James V35
25 31:51 Jon Buxton V45
91 39:36 Rose James SW
112 42:05 Anthony O’Connor V65

 Scunthorpe 10k – 12 June 2013

On the warmest evening of the year (30 decrees C) three DAC athletes ran the Scunthorpe 10k.  218 runners completed the race, photos can be found here on the KD Pictures facebook page.

1005088_416004518514269_791255225_n 1012409_416007361847318_575980791_n

Pos Time Name Cat
1 34:02 Daniel Grant – UA M
20 42:43 Ruth Wilson – UA F
2 35:06 Simon Wright M45
68 48:05 Dave Evans M55
99 51:29 Georgina Weston F

Anyone fancy 13 half marathons in the next 12 months?

The Bakers Dozen 2013 / 2014 – 1 year, 13 half marathons raising money for “Dreamflight” and “Winston’s Wish”.  The Bakers Dozen 2013 Brochure.

Humber Bridge Half Marathon and some race dates

Humber Bridge Half Marathon 30 July 2013

Well done to the DAC athletes who run at the Humber Bridge Half Marathon last Sunday.

Position Name Cat Chip time Gun Time
1 Mike Jefferies – NA? SM 1:15:06 1:15:08
32 Fiona Davies – Kingstone Runners Barnsley SL 1:27:33 1:27:33
60 Chris Moran SM 1:30:56 1:31:02
62 Stuart Bartley V50 1:30:59 1:31:10
295 Anthony Goodier V45 1:46:06 1:46:06
625 Janet Hampson V35 1:52:15 1:53:16
648 Tony O’Connor  V60 1:52:54 1:53:54

Caroline Wheelhouse sets a new club record – she took over three minutes off the previous record of 23:21, the new record is 19:58 for ladies V55 5k.

Races added to calendar

14 July 2013 – The Bushy 10k and 3k Fun Run

21 July 2013 – Harrogate 10k – Lovely race with steady hills.

1 September 2013 – Wilne 10k

 

Road runners update 28 June 2013 – Caroline Sets new Club Record

 Lincoln Wellington 5k Series – 26 June 2013

Caroline is currently ranked 2nd on Power of 10 and Jayne is currently ranked 16th in their age groups.  Caroline smashed the club record which previously was 23:21.

photo by Dave Tune
Position Time Name Cat
1 15:54 Iain Bailey – East Antrim/Royal Air Force/Sleaford SM
18 17:45 Natalie Farrow – Linc & D SL
36 19:08 Jayne Baldwin V45
37 19:09 Jon Buxton V45
46 19:58 Caroline Wheelhouse V55

Dam Flask Relays – 25 June 2013

We fielded 4 teams at this local favorite, 43 ladies teams competed and 45 mens teams competed.  Great running from everyone on the hilly 3.5 mile legs.

Mens A (Finished 7th in 80:17)

Andy Siddle (7) 19:49
Dave Sedgwick (6) 19:56
Wayne Martison (6) 20:34
Dave Tune (7) 19:58

Mens C V50 (Finished 5th V50 in 98:01)

Stuart Bartley (26) 22:01
Tony O’Connor (40) 27:50
Peter Wade (38) 24:22
Malc Leggett (34) 23:48

Mens B (Incomplete Team)

John Micklewaite (21) 21:44
Mark Hudson (41) 28:45
Martin James (36) 22:12

Ladies Team (Finished 25th)

Rose James (24) 27:23
Dominika Michalo (27) 29:47
Janet Hampson (25) 27:45

Races to Enter

Sherwood Pines Races – 10k, 5k and fun run on 21 July

The Leeds Abbey Dash 10k is now open for entries, last year almost 9000 runners competed.  Its on the 17th November, click here to enter.

Gruesome Twosome entry forms now available at www.gruesome-twosome.co.uk – 12 October.

Thornes Park Challenge – a series of three 5k races at Wakefield, chip timing (Minimum age is 11 years on day of race). 7th, 14th and 21st August.  Click here for details.

Scunthorpe 10k is on Friday 12 July – click here to enter.