Final South Yorkshire Cross Country Fixture 2017

Very short on time, so got to keep it brief.  Brilliant running all, the standard in our league is amazing and as Corss Country Secretary and Men’s Club Captain, I am delighted that Doncaster AC was promoted to the 1st division (we finished 3rd in the junior league out of 12 teams and 6th in the senior league out of 27 teams.  Cross country racing is brilliant training and I am sure your results early 2018 will reflect this.  Thank you to all the athletes who took part in any of the 4 races, a great DAC team effort.

The below results are the times from last Sunday and if you competed in 3 of the 4 races, including the last one your position in the league is shown in brackets.

Special mention to Simon Wright (1st M50) and Nicola Devine (3rd Senior Lady).

Thank you to all who have organised and been involved in the South Yorkshire Cross Country League, without the volunteers I don’t know where we would be.  Thanks also to Kev and Bill for supporting and fetching the gazebo to all the events, and providing chocolates!  Also all the supporters and coaches.

Any errors please let me know.  Martin

FU11

10:13​

10 Julia Stubbs (11) 7:18
19 Sophia Sharpe (19) 10:13

MU11

9 Lysander Lawson (7) 6:18
13 Thomas Watt (11) 6:36
15 Hugo Cullen  (13) 6:45
20 Harry Barley 7:00
27 Dylan Dooley-Williams (22) 7:57
28 Max Fox (23) 8:07
32 Henry Sharpe (27) 8:36

FU13

25 Lexie Proudley (20) 17:02
26 Triniry Dooley-Williams (22) 17:36

MU13

 7 Edward Phillips (7) 16:51

FU15

13 Creys Watkins (13) 14:47
14 Grace Thomas (14) 15:00

MU15

4 George Rowland 17:10
5 Ben Watkinson (2) 17:20
12 Connor Anderson (8) 18:18
16 Alex Moseley (10) 18:59
17 Henry Cullen (12) 19:12
19 Samuel Lawson (14) 19:46
20 Jordan Poulston 19:59

FS/FV

7 Nicola Devine (3) FS 25:32
29 Sharon Wood (5) FS 30:23
32 Marie-Louise Taylor (8) F35 30:36
43 Rose James (12) F35 32:24
71 Sharon Maughan (13) F45 37:35
72 Claire Macleod (15) F45 37:42
90 Susan Forbes (7) F55 49:49

M/MV

14 Lee Milburn (10) MS 36:00
18 Simon Wright (1) M50 37:28
31 Martin James (7) M40 39:29
32 Joe Wade MS 39:32
36 Peter Badger (6) M40 40:05
58 Chris Lawson (12) M40 43:07
70 Dave Watts (26) MS 45:21

 

FINAL TEAM PLACINGS AFTER 4 Fixtures

 

SYCAA ‘Up and Running XC League 2017
Team Points & Positions after 4 Fixtures
JUNIOR TEAMS Fix 1 Fix 2 Fix 3 Fix 4 Total
1 Rotherham Harriers &AC 48 50 49 50 197
2 Hallamshire Harriers 55 45 48 48 196
3 Doncaster AC 37 31 35 32 135
4 Barnsley AC 29 25 34 30 118
5 City of Sheffield AC 29 19 30 19 97
6 Sheffield  Tri C 17 15 12 13 57
7 Penistone FPR 8 9 15 7 39
8 2 Dash 9 7 11 7 34
9 Wombwell Sporting AC 7 1 4 2 14
10 Strideout 2 1 4 2 9
11 Danum Harriers 5 2 0 2 9
12 Racing TNT Triathlon 0 1 3 4 8
SENIOR TEAMS Fix 1 Fix 2 Fix 3 Fix 4 Total
1 Hallamshire Harriers 45 40 40 44 169
2 Sheffield RC 39 43 38 42 162
3 Barnsley AC 40 45 36 40 161
4 Totley AC 28 43 37 41 149
5 Rotherham Harriers &AC 37 28 43 40 148
6 Doncaster AC 36 33 32 35 136
7 Steel City Striders 36 33 34 29 132
8 University of Sheffield AC 46 12 38 25 121
9 Kimberworth Striders 28 34 26 29 117
10 Sheffield  Tri C 25 35 23 28 111
11 Sheffield Hallam University 38 38 19 15 110
12 Penistone FPR 31 26 26 17 100
13 Danum Harriers 22 24 17 24 87
14 Racing TNT Triathlon 19 26 17 11 73
15 Barnsley Harriers 22 15 16 14 67
16 City of Sheffield AC 19 18 15 11 63
17 Valley Hill Runners 14 11 13 18 56
18 Kingstone Runners 12 18 11 9 50
19 Handsworth Roadhogs 4 9 3 3 19
20 Askern RC 5 8 2 7 22
21 Maltby RC 6 4 2 7 19
22 2 Dash 4 4 1 8 17
23 Strideout 1 5 7 1 14
24 Doncaster Tri Club 3 7 0 2 12
25 Killamarsh Kestrels 0 4 0 4 8
26 Tickhill RC 0 0 3 5 8
27 South Yorkshire Police 4 1 1 0 6