National XC Relays, Robin Hood 5k, Dove Dale Dash and parkruns

Robin Hood 5k Trail Race – 3 November 2018

Well done to Max who won his first race, completing this trail race in 18:50.

National Cross Country Relays – 3 November 2018

Barry wrote “Well done to all the young people who represented our club and competed in the National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield. You all did yourselves proud and made this old man happy with your performances. It was pleasing to see that there was a team camaraderie and lots of enthusiasm when the different teams were racing
Thanks again for your commitment and enthusiasm.

Thanks goes to Paul, who has been as involved as me, probably more so as he has done all the admin as well as team selection.  The commitment from Kev n Bill also needs to be acknowledged, their contribution has been priceless, thanks guys”

U13 Girls

The team finished in 76th place.

Leg Name Time
1 J Rowland 8:13:35
2 T Dooley-Williams 10:00:80
3 J Stubbs 8:55:30

U13 Boys

The team finished in 84th place.

Leg Name Time
1 H Cullen 8:14:90
2 A Jones 10:09:25
3 A Hodkinson 8:34:85

U15 Boys

The team finished in 31st place.

Leg Name Time
1 H Cullen 6:43:85
2 J Pell 7:05:55
3 E Phillips 7:09:60

U15 Girls

Leg Name Time
1 M Purchase 7:57:90
2 C Coats 8:14:75
3 G Thomas 8:36:10

U17 Men

The team finished in 60th place

Leg Name Time
1 G Rowland 9:59:35
2 J Poulston 10:52:45
3 A Moseley 10:53:05

The team finished in 71st place

Leg Name Time
1 S Lawson 11:12:45
2 J Warren 10:46:95
3 N Murphy 11:01:85

Junior Men

The team finished in 40th place

Leg Name Time
1 G Philips 9:14:55
2 N Singh 10:37:25
3 J Phillips 10:07:40

Senior Men

The team finished in 122nd place.

Leg Name Time
1 M James 18:41:55
2 J Osborne 18:43:90
3 S Parkin 23:10:20
4 P Wade 23:12:20

Senior Ladies

The team finished in 109th place.

Leg Name Time
1 R James 14:05:30
2 D Polwin 15:54:25
3 S Smith 17:01:40

Dove Dale Dash – 4 November 2018

Well done to Marie-Louise Taylor finishing in 45:45 and Nick Newman finishing in 46:04.  This includes a river crossing.

 

14 Different Parkruns – 3 November 2018

At Selby a win for Marie-Louise TAYLOR who was 1st lady.

PB’s for Martyn WALTERClaire SAYLESLaura MANNDominic MADDISONFawad SHAHJanet POWELLLynne WEBB.

First timers were Darren WHYMANElaine GREENJeannette WALTERSLynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALLAndrea ROBINSONPeter FORRESTERMartin BOYDElizabeth HORSLEYRuby EMMERSONMarie-Louise TAYLORSue BEEBYDawn GOODINGSMick RILEYDonna RILEY

At Doncaster Jonathan FRARY was first DAC man and Sharon MAUGHAN 1st DAC lady.

Sunderland

82 Mike CLEASBY 26:57 VM45-49 52.63 % M 74 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:03 145 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Newcastle

507 Caroline FINDLAY 32:26 VW40-44 48.51 % F 172 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:24 70 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Pontefract

226 Stephanie MANNIFIELD 35:11 VW35-39 43.01 % F 81 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:45 3

Normanby

133 Jessica ROYLE 26:50 SW20-24 55.16 % F 34 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:49 50 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
158 Martyn WALTER 27:32 VM55-59 57.26 % M 115 Doncaster AC New PB! 111 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubMember of the parkrun v25 ClubStrava logo
227 Sophie ROYLE 30:08 JW15-17 50.17 % F 80 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:52 54 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
231 Darren WHYMAN 30:11 VM45-49 47.71 % M 148 Doncaster AC First Timer! 18 Strava logo
233 Vicky ROYLE 30:13 VW45-49 53.61 % F 84 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:46 64 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
253 Elaine GREEN 31:04 VW50-54 56.06 % F 102 Doncaster AC First Timer! 9 Strava logo
254 Jeannette WALTERS 31:04 VW60-64 64.27 % F 103 Doncaster AC First Timer! 32
351 Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL 35:32 VW50-54 49.62 % F 169 Doncaster AC First Timer! 38

Sewerby

106 Paul BROWN 28:01 VM65-69 60.98 % M 79 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:01 196 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
111 Andrea ROBINSON 28:36 VW45-49 56.06 % F 31 Doncaster AC First Timer! 48 Member of the parkrun v25 Club
174 Claire SAYLES 33:35 VW35-39 45.06 % F 70 Doncaster AC New PB! 16

Goole

17 Peter FORRESTER 22:44 VM55-59 69.94 % M 16 Doncaster AC First Timer! 147 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Scunthorpe

85 Henry NOKES 25:10 JM11-14 60.79 % M 80 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:17 29 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Rother Valley

168 Kevin BRENNAN 29:20 VM60-64 55.63 % M 129 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:22 9
203 Tomas FERNANDEZ 33:05 JM11-14 44.94 % M 148 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:07 16 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Clumber

254 Martin BOYD 31:01 VM55-59 49.97 % M 165 Doncaster AC First Timer! 139 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
382 Elizabeth HORSLEY 44:40 VW35-39 33.47 % F 177 Doncaster AC First Timer! 5

Nostell

128 Laura MANN 30:51 SW25-29 47.97 % F 35 Doncaster AC New PB! 10

parkrun du Bois de Boulogne, Paris

Ruby EMMERSON 31:08 JW11-14 51.28 % F Doncaster AC First Timer! 26 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Selby

9 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 22:06 VW40-44 70.66 % F 1 Doncaster AC First Timer! 70 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
30 Nick NEWMAN 24:42 VM55-59 63.83 % M 26 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:10 115 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
105 Sue BEEBY 36:11 VW55-59 52.14 % F 36 Doncaster AC First Timer! 72 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
106 Lynette JENKINS 36:12 VW50-54 48.71 % F 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:41 54 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
107 Dawn GOODINGS 36:12 VW45-49 45.76 % F 38 Doncaster AC First Timer! 45
108 Mark KENWORTHY 36:16 VM50-54 41.68 % M 70 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:48 53 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
117 Mick RILEY 38:38 VM50-54 38.18 % M 73 Doncaster AC First Timer! 9
118 Donna RILEY 38:38 VW45-49 41.50 % F 45 Doncaster AC First Timer! 9

Doncaster

2 Jonathan FRARY 18:29 VM35-39 72.77 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:12 83 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
3 Connor ANDERSON 18:31 JM15-17 75.16 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:14 21 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
16 George LAING 21:30 VM55-59 72.71 % M 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:45 82 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
29 Peter OLIVER 22:27 VM55-59 70.82 % M 29 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:42 47
39 Mark WEBSTER 23:35 VM45-49 61.06 % M 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:27 70 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
52 Dominic MADDISON 24:10 VM50-54 61.03 % M 51 Doncaster AC New PB! 14
63 Fawad SHAH 24:43 SM25-29 52.19 % M 61 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
107 Sharon MAUGHAN 27:21 VW45-49 59.23 % F 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:08 66 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
131 Julie CULL 28:48 VW60-64 66.44 % F 21 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:43 48
145 Bill TOPPING 29:31 VM70-74 60.47 % M 116 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 189 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
155 Janet POWELL 29:57 VW55-59 62.99 % F 34 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
157 Harry FLINT 30:01 JM11-14 49.53 % M 123 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:00 7
167 Laura FRASER 30:45 VW40-44 50.41 % F 40 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:13 33
219 Julie GUEST 34:26 VW55-59 52.57 % F 73 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 114 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
226 Yvonne GIBBON 34:57 VW45-49 46.35 % F 78 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:21 12
232 Lynne WEBB 35:20 VW60-64 55.71 % F 81 Doncaster AC New PB! 10
233 Susan FORBES 35:23 VW60-64 55.63 % F 82 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:04 13
236 Michelle GUEST 36:01 VW55-59 49.61 % F 85 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:28 42
237 Louise SHEERIN 36:02 VW35-39 42.00 % F 86 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:55 9
238 Ken GREAVES 36:44 VM70-74 49.23 % M 152 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:15 40

D