Norton 9, Lincoln / Owston / Normanby 10k / Withensea 5, Barrow Half and parkruns

Date for your diary – please keep the 11 July free and come and help us deliver a successful Doncaster 5k.  More details to follow.

Normanby Hall 10k – 24 June 2018

Well done all, another fantastic set of results.

Pos Name Time Cat
55 Roy Turton 43:02 M50
160 Nick Newman 40:51 M55
370 Jeannette Walters 60:28 F60

Withernsea 5 mile – 1 July 2018

Well done to Caroline Wheelhouse who won her age group at this race, finishing with a time of 34:42.  This looks like the fastest V60 lady time in the UK so far this year, well done Caroline!

Lincoln 10k – 1 July 2018

Well done to all our runners.  Kevin Newman won his Age Group on this tough course.  Mick Page was 4th V60.  Kev Newman is currently ranked 5th in the UK V60 man for 2018.

As always super proud of all our runners.

If any other Doncaster AC runners ran please let me know, i have listed all the runners who entered as Doncaster AC runners.

Pos Name Time Cat
66 Kevin Newman 38:36 M60 (1st)
141 Mick Page 41:54 M60 (4th)
1060 Glynn Jones 53:21 M40
2614 Carrie Watson 1:07:54 F
2615 Laura Vickers 1:07:54 F

Barrow Challenge Half Marathon – 1 July 2018

Well done to Gemma Ward who completed this half marathon in 3:26:44.

Norton 9 – 1 July 2018

With the temperature approaching 30 degrees I was melting, and I was just taking photos.  Great performances by all including a first race win for Peter Badger.  great to see you all.

Finish photos      One mile photos #BOTD

Video taken at 1 Mile in to the race.

Pos Name Time Cat
1 Peter Badger 54:24 M40
13 Chris Moran 58:47 M40
40 Mark Webster 68:08 M45
43 Paul Bond 69:04 M55
61 Peter Wade 72:14 M60
96 Sharon Maughan (guided by Keith Lindley) 🙂 83:48 F45
106 Ian Fleeton 88:53 M

Owston Ferry 10k – 1 July 2018

Another great set of results, including several Doncaster AC members doing their first 10k or first race.  Well done all.

Pos Name Time Cat
28 Roy Turton 42:37 M50 (2nd)
91 Trevor Lambert 51:43 M55 (6th)
110th Alan Thimbleby 54:00 M55 (10th)
163rd Anthony O’Connor 60:56 M70 (2nd)
191st Claire Macleod 65:28 F45 (6th)
198th Laura Ashton 66:25 SF (9th)
222nd Samantha Carson 72:51 SF (13th)
231st Lousie Taylor 77:19 F45 (12th)
232nd Yvonne Gibbon 77:19 F45 (13th)
233rd Richard Macleod 77:17 M50 (18th)
245th Susan Forbes 83:31 F60 (3rd)

June 2018 Time Trial

Parkruns – 30 June 2018

PB’s for James OSBORNE (marathon training), Lisa FOUWEATHER (super sub 20), Tom CHISHOLM (2 seconds off 20), Alistair COLLIS (getting close to 25), Dawn GOODINGS (Dreaming of sub 30).

First timers were Julie CULLLynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALLPaul BROWNMike CLEASBY

At Doncaster 1st and 2nd to finish were Rhys and Dan, but they don’t count #DFYBarcode.  So Peter BADGER was first in the results and Lisa FOUWEATHER was first lady to finish.

Frimley

9 James OSBORNE 18:32 SM30-34 70.14 % M 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 90 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Pontefract

190 Julie CULL 33:44 VW60-64 56.72 % F 74 Doncaster AC First Timer! 36
193 Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL 33:58 VW50-54 51.91 % F 76 Doncaster AC First Timer! 33

Flatts Lane

28 Paul BROWN 28:53 VM65-69 58.63 % M 23 Doncaster AC First Timer! 181 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Heslington

193 Mike CLEASBY 26:21 VM40-44 53.38 % M 154 Doncaster AC First Timer! 129 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Bakewell

75 Nick NEWMAN 23:25 VM55-59 67.33 % M 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:39 101 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Doncaster

3 Peter BADGER 18:30 VM40-44 75.50 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:21 114 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
7 Lisa FOUWEATHER 19:38 JW15-17 77.93 % F 1 Doncaster AC New PB! 13 Member of the parkrun 10 ClubStrava logo
9 Tom CHISHOLM 20:02 SM30-34 65.47 % M 8 Doncaster AC New PB! 28
15 Niall HORSTEAD 21:10 SM25-29 60.94 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:11 57 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
24 Peter FORRESTER 22:07 VM55-59 71.89 % M 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 138 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
26 George LAING 22:16 VM55-59 70.21 % M 24 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:45 73 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
53 Jonathan FRARY 24:16 VM35-39 55.43 % M 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:12 70 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
60 Martin BOYD 24:48 VM55-59 62.50 % M 57 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 127 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
70 Alistair COLLIS 25:16 VM40-44 55.28 % M 64 Doncaster AC New PB! 5
76 Alexander FELCZEREK 25:40 JM10 63.70 % M 69 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:13 7
85 Henry NOKES 26:05 JM10 60.51 % M 75 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:11 18 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
89 Sharon MAUGHAN 26:27 VW45-49 61.25 % F 11 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:08 64 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
108 Martyn WALTER 27:53 VM55-59 56.55 % M 95 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:15 104 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubMember of the parkrun v25 ClubStrava logo
109 Margaret BUTLER 27:56 VW55-59 67.54 % F 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:29 42
124 Peter BUTLER 29:29 VM60-64 55.85 % M 104 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 43
144 Trevor BLAKE 30:46 VM40-44 44.37 % M 115 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:14 25
149 Julie GUEST 31:01 VW55-59 58.36 % F 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 102 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
155 Dawn GOODINGS 31:28 VW45-49 52.65 % F 35 Doncaster AC New PB! 33
171 Tony WARD 32:13 VM65-69 53.54 % M 129 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
175 Angela CLARKE 33:05 VW40-44 46.85 % F 44 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:46 26
207 Dee SCHADE 39:45 VW60-64 48.13 % F 58 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:38:34 7
211 Shaynie CODDINGTON 41:22 VW55-59 44.36 % F 61 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:33:46 22
212 Amanda GODDARD 41:33 VW45-49 38.59 % F 62 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:40:50 2 Strava logo
213 Jane LAMBERT 41:34 VW45-49 38.57 % F 63 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:40:50 2
214 Sue BEEBY 41:35 VW55-59 45.37 % F 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:17 61 Member of the parkrun 50 Club