Results update 1 November 2015 – Deepdale Dash, Guy Fawkes 10 and parkruns

Please give Martin James names if you want to run in the Yorkshire, Humberside, Northern or National cross country championships!

Deepdale Dash – 1 November 2015

Well done Carl Ryde winning the Deepdale Dash 10k with a time of 33:33, over aminute ahead of second place.  Photo by John Rainsforth.

CaptureGuy Fawkes 10 – 1 November 2015

Well done to Bridget Bouttell who finished this 10 mile road race with a time of 1:47:30.

DAC visit Seven Parkruns – 31 October 2015

Mansfield

On the way to the National Cross Country relays we thought we would visit the local parkrun.

5 Martin JAMES 20:47 VM35-39 65.20 % M 4 Doncaster AC First Timer! 32 Strava logo
22 Rose JAMES 23:22 VW35-39 64.19 % F 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 44
40 Paul BROWN 24:40 VM60-64 67.36 % M 34 Doncaster AC First Timer! 68 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Scunthorpe

At Scunthorpe Caroline WHEELHOUSE was highest agegrade athlete to finish, PB’s for  Rachel FURNEAUX and Susan HOOKWAY.

14 Caroline WHEELHOUSE 20:31 VW55-59 89.44 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:46 8
72 Rachel FURNEAUX 24:15 SW30-34 61.03 % F 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 5
133 Susan HOOKWAY 27:51 VW35-39 54.58 % F 29 Doncaster AC New PB! 37 Strava logo
134 Martin HOOKWAY 27:52 VM35-39 47.31 % M 105 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:42 45 Strava logo
233 Lucy HOOKWAY 33:52 JW10 50.39 % F 77 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:53 26 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Rother Valley

PB for Dave BIRKETT.

9 Dave BIRKETT 19:17 VM50-54 79.00 % M 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 11 Strava logo

Clumber Park

124 Janet LAING 30:42 VW50-54 57.44 % F 33 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:00 27

Doncaster

First to finish was Stuart BARTLEY and first lady to finish was Molly BUTTERWORTH.

PB’s for Jo BUTLER, Catherine FORRESTER, Tracey ELLIS, Ann-Marie ROBINSON and Claire BUNTING.

Welcome to first timer Maria EVANS.

Congratulations to Phil Whitehead and Richard Randall who both completed 50 parkruns today!

1 Stuart BARTLEY 19:40 VM50-54 76.19 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 32
3 Molly BUTTERWORTH 20:30 JW15-17 74.63 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:30 7
15 Nicola DEVINE 22:19 SW25-29 66.32 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:40 26
16 Phil WHITEHEAD 22:26 SM25-29 57.50 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:26 50 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
18 Richard RANDLE 22:39 VM55-59 67.84 % M 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 50 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
20 Trevor LAMBERT 22:56 VM55-59 67.59 % M 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 54 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
41 Simon HUNTER 24:14 VM50-54 61.83 % M 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:48 58 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
43 Jo BUTLER 24:22 SW30-34 61.15 % F 5 Doncaster AC New PB! 9
84 Kevin WAUGH 28:57 VM50-54 51.35 % M 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 14
88 Catherine FORRESTER 29:43 JW11-14 53.73 % F 19 Doncaster AC New PB! 3
96 Laura FRASER 30:56 VW35-39 49.14 % F 24 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:13 8
97 Julie GUEST 31:15 VW50-54 55.73 % F 25 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:40 41
99 Maria EVANS 31:17 SW25-29 47.31 % F 26 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
110 Gill PICK 32:30 VW45-49 50.97 % F 35 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:05 11
113 Tracey ELLIS 32:59 VW50-54 52.10 % F 37 Doncaster AC New PB! 6
121 Shaynie CODDINGTON 34:08 VW50-54 51.66 % F 45 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:33:46 17
125 Ann-Marie ROBINSON 35:37 VW45-49 45.48 % F 48 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
126 Claire BUNTING 35:38 VW40-44 43.17 % F 49 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
127 Gemma Louise TYLER 35:42 SW25-29 41.46 % F 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:55 23 Strava logo
138 Michelle GUEST 38:23 VW50-54 44.77 % F 60 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:48 11
142 Sue BEEBY 41:12 VW55-59 43.93 % F 63 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:38:45 2
160 Jo HOLLINGSWORTH 50:09 VW45-49 31.67 % F 75 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:39:29 15

Cleethorpes

8 Eddie FLETCHER 20:31 VM55-59 75.55 % M 8 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:22 3
71 Dawn FLETCHER 26:22 VW55-59 67.76 % F 13 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:53 12

Nostell Priory

12 David WATTS 20:38 SM30-34 62.68 % M 11 Doncaster AC First Timer! 8 Strava logo

 

Some Races to Enter

The Ultimate 7 Lakes Xtreme Challenge & Mini Extreme – 31 October 2015

Leeds Abbey Dash – 15 November 2015

Normanby Hall Adventure Race – 22 November 2015

Clowne Half Marathon – 22 November 2015

Barnsley 10k – 29 November 2015

Ferriby 10 Mile – 24 January 2016

Dewsbury 10k – 7 February 2015

Stamford 30k – 14 February 2016

Gainsborough 10k – 16 March 2016

Cross Country Fixtures

  • 15 November – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 28 November – British Athletics Cross Country Challenge
  • 13 December – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 2 January 2016 – Sheffield Open, Graves Park
  • 9 January 2016 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Light Water Valley
  • 30 January 2016 – Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships – Blackburn
  • 27 February 2016 – National Cross Country Championships – Donnington Park, Derby