Results update 12 February 2018 – The Bloodaxe Challenge and Parkruns

Club Championships information here

The Bloodaxe Challenge – 11 February 2018

Well done to Emma Fernandez for completing 15 – 1km laps, finishing in 137th place.  The total elapsed time was 2:04:16 so an awesome achievement on a cold, windy and wet day.  292 runners took part in this challenge.

Parkruns – 10 February 2018

1st lady at Woodhouse Moor was Molly BUTTERWORTH.  1st to finish at Doncaster was Joe PHILLIPS.  1st DAC lady at Doncaster was Sharron WOOD.

First timers were Molly BUTTERWORTHSarah FOSTERSimon PARKINRosemary ARMSTRONGLucy HATHAWAYNicole NORTONLisa FOUWEATHERBill TOPPINGRose JAMESPaul BROWN.

PB’s for Sophie ROYLEEdward PHILLIPSAlan THIMBLEBYMark KENWORTHYDarren WHYMAN

Woodhouse Moor

12 Molly BUTTERWORTH 19:29 SW18-19 76.82 % F 1 Doncaster AC First Timer! 13 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Sheffield Hallam

30 Samuel LAWSON 19:53 JM15-17 69.99 % M 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:32 30 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Brighouse

238 Sarah FOSTER 47:58 VW40-44 32.07 % F 114 Doncaster AC First Timer! 5

Gainsborough

11 Simon PARKIN 25:14 VM45-49 57.53 % M 9 Doncaster AC First Timer! 72 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Normanby

135 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 30:04 VW75-79 80.65 % F 51 Doncaster AC First Timer! 105 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Gunpowder

113 Lucy HATHAWAY 32:39 SW20-24 45.33 % F 49 Doncaster AC First Timer! 26

Riverside

185 Mike CLEASBY 27:12 VM40-44 51.72 % M 157 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:27 109 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Scunthorpe

84 Sophie ROYLE 25:15 JW15-17 60.59 % F 11 Doncaster AC New PB! 37 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
285 Susan HOOKWAY 36:55 VW40-44 41.67 % F 109 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:29 61 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Clumber Park

63 Nick NEWMAN 24:07 VM55-59 64.82 % M 54 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:04 82 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Sheffield Castle

19 Nicole NORTON 24:33 SW20-24 60.29 % F 5 Doncaster AC First Timer! 2

Skipton

71 Bill TOPPING 27:20 VM70-74 64.51 % M 58 Doncaster AC First Timer! 161 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
72 Rose JAMES 27:21 VW35-39 55.58 % F 14 Doncaster AC First Timer! 93 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
78 Paul BROWN 27:44 VM65-69 61.06 % M 62 Doncaster AC First Timer! 164 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Nostell

105 Carrie WATSON 31:28 SW30-34 47.35 % F 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:01 20

Sherwood Pines

18 Lisa FOUWEATHER 21:04 JW15-17 72.63 % F 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 11 Member of the parkrun 10 ClubStrava logo

Doncaster

1 Joe PHILLIPS 18:19 JM15-17 74.80 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:11 68 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
3 Peter BADGER 19:09 VM40-44 72.93 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:43 106 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
7 Martin JAMES 19:49 VM40-44 69.89 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:32 72 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
8 Edward PHILLIPS 19:54 JM11-14 72.86 % M 8 Doncaster AC New PB! 79 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
10 Jonathan FRARY 20:09 VM35-39 66.25 % M 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:12 61 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
12 Jordan POULSTON 21:21 JM15-17 65.18 % M 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:32 15 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
21 Andrew TEASDALE 22:04 SM20-24 58.46 % M 20 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:48 24 Strava logo
22 Pete WADE 22:16 VM60-64 72.01 % M 21 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:32 73 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
27 Sharron WOOD 22:37 VW35-39 66.10 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:39 10 Strava logo
39 Peter FORRESTER 23:20 VM55-59 67.57 % M 36 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 126 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
42 Michael FORRESTER 23:52 SM18-19 55.87 % M 39 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:00 49 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
61 Alan THIMBLEBY 25:35 VM55-59 61.63 % M 58 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
82 Mark KENWORTHY 27:11 VM50-54 55.12 % M 73 Doncaster AC New PB! 31 Strava logo
91 Margaret BUTLER 27:39 VW55-59 68.23 % F 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:29 31
105 Trevor BLAKE 28:19 VM35-39 47.85 % M 92 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:16 20
128 Peter BUTLER 30:31 VM60-64 53.47 % M 105 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 29
132 Julie CULL 30:41 VW60-64 62.36 % F 25 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:00 24
137 Caroline FINDLAY 31:12 VW40-44 50.05 % F 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:39 63 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
138 Malcolm GREEN 31:17 VM55-59 49.97 % M 110 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:07 21
142 Darren WHYMAN 31:56 VM45-49 44.73 % M 111 Doncaster AC New PB! 5 Strava logo
144 Sam PROWSE 32:16 VW35-39 47.11 % F 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:32 12 Strava logo
146 Ruth HUNTER 32:29 VW50-54 52.23 % F 34 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:17 107 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
183 Hayley FLEETON 41:20 SW25-29 35.81 % F 60 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:36:04 10
189 Sue BEEBY 49:55 VW55-59 37.80 % F 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:17 52 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
190 Dawn GOODINGS 49:57 VW45-49 32.77 % F 65 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:55 20

The races that we will use for the 2018 championship are as follows:

Category 1: Parkrun

Doncaster Parkrun – 24 Feb 2018

Doncaster Parkrun – 16 June 2018

Scunthorpe Parkrun – 2 June 2018

Rother Valley – 25 August 2018

Category 2: 10k road race

Askern 10k  – 16 May 2018

Owston Ferry 10k – 1 July 2018

Doncaster 10K – 25 Nov 2018

Category 3: Half Marathon

Ackworth Half Marathon – 2 April 2018

North Lincolnshire Half Marathon Scunthorpe – 6 May 2018

Newark Half Marathon – 12 Aug 2018

Category 4: Trail run

Bawtry forest – TBC

Epworth Easter Egg 10k Trail race – 30 March 2018

Round Donny Run – 8 July 2018

Category 5: Other

Ward Green 6 – TBC

Norton 9 – 4th March 2018

The Trunce – 3 September 2018

Scores will be collated after each race and will be posted in the DAC Facebook groups. We hope to see a large DAC contingent at each of these races. Good luck!!

If you wish to opt out please let us know