Results update 15 June 2018 – Hull 10k, Half Marathon and Parkruns

Doncaster Parkrun this week for another round in our club championships, vests please.

Hull 10k – 10 June 2018

Great running at the Hull 10k

Pos Time Name Cat
65 40:45 Thomas Chisholm SM
1647 1:01:36 Sandra Simmonite F50
1653 1:01:38 Isobel Hossack F60

Hull half marathon – 10 June 2018

Another solid run from Gynn Jones (M45) who finished in 734rd place with a time of 1:59:03.

Parkruns – 9 June 2018

Caroline Wheelhouse set a new course record and ran the highest ever age grade performance at Scunthorpe 94.95%.  This was 4th best age grade in the UK.

PB’s for Nick NEWMANRob PEACHSharron WOODRoy TURTONMark WEBSTERJohn ATKINSJeannette WALTERSDarren WHYMANTracie WHYMAN.

First timers were Mike CLEASBYPhil WHITEHEADSimon PARKINHenry NOKES,

Sheffield Hallam

42 Samuel LAWSON 19:47 JM15-17 70.35 % M 40 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:32 36 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Harrogate

186 Mike CLEASBY 25:40 VM40-44 54.81 % M 173 Doncaster AC First Timer! 126 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Rothwell

31 Nick NEWMAN 23:10 VM55-59 68.06 % M 31 Doncaster AC New PB! 98 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Normanby

30 Rob PEACH 22:40 VM45-49 62.57 % M 27 Doncaster AC New PB! 109 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Scunthorpe

7 Phil WHITEHEAD 18:10 SM25-29 71.01 % M 7 Doncaster AC First Timer! 129 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
29 Caroline WHEELHOUSE 20:09 VW60-64 94.95 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:46 15
40 Sharron WOOD 21:15 VW35-39 70.35 % F 3 Doncaster AC New PB! 15 Strava logo

Clumber Park

53 Simon PARKIN 22:46 VM45-49 63.76 % M 52 Doncaster AC First Timer! 76 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
280 Keith LAWRENCE 32:31 VM60-64 49.77 % M 179 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:01 17
371 Angela LAMBERT 43:02 VW40-44 36.02 % F 166 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:38:56 13

Nostell

17 Ben METCALFE 22:43 JM11-14 62.44 % M 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:19 10 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
46 Henry NOKES 25:28 JM10 61.98 % M 41 Doncaster AC First Timer! 16 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
107 Carrie WATSON 30:33 VW35-39 48.94 % F 26 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:01 21

Doncaster

1 Peter BADGER 17:31 VM40-44 79.73 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:21 112 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
9 Roy TURTON 20:21 VM50-54 73.05 % M 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 12
12 Mark WEBSTER 20:54 VM45-49 68.90 % M 12 Doncaster AC New PB! 56 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
18 Michael FORRESTER 22:00 SM18-19 60.61 % M 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:00 56 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
29 Peter FORRESTER 22:16 VM55-59 71.41 % M 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 135 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
51 Trevor LAMBERT 23:44 VM55-59 66.99 % M 48 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 92 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
86 Alexander FELCZEREK 25:13 JM10 64.84 % M 78 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:13 6
87 Martin BOYD 25:14 VM55-59 61.43 % M 79 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 125 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
100 Jon KELLY 25:45 VM45-49 55.92 % M 91 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:06 13
102 Jodi SAVAGE 25:50 VW35-39 58.06 % F 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:06 24 Member of the parkrun v25 Club
105 Martyn WALTER 26:03 VM55-59 60.52 % M 95 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:15 102 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubMember of the parkrun v25 ClubStrava logo
112 John ATKINS 26:26 VM35-39 50.19 % M 101 Doncaster AC New PB! 8 Strava logo
121 Margaret BUTLER 26:56 VW55-59 70.05 % F 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:29 40
135 Mark KENWORTHY 27:46 VM50-54 54.44 % M 119 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:31 40 Strava logo
136 Emma BUTTERFIELD 27:48 VW45-49 59.59 % F 17 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
157 Jody BREEZE 29:05 VW45-49 54.61 % F 25 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:29 44
161 Peter BUTLER 29:14 VM60-64 56.33 % M 134 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 41
171 Jeannette WALTERS 29:34 VW60-64 67.53 % F 31 Doncaster AC New PB! 21
179 Darren WHYMAN 29:56 VM45-49 48.11 % M 145 Doncaster AC New PB! 9 Strava logo
222 Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL 32:27 VW50-54 54.34 % F 61 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:03 31
229 Sam PROWSE 33:39 VW35-39 45.17 % F 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:32 16 Strava logo
230 Tracie WHYMAN 33:41 VW45-49 47.15 % F 68 Doncaster AC New PB! 5
256 Laura FRASER 40:01 VW40-44 38.44 % F 84 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:13 27

The races that we will use for the 2018 championship are as follows:

Category 1: Parkrun

Doncaster Parkrun – 24 Feb 2018

Doncaster Parkrun – 16 June 2018

Scunthorpe Parkrun – 2 June 2018

Rother Valley – 25 August 2018

Category 2: 10k road race

Askern 10k  – 16 May 2018

Owston Ferry 10k – 1 July 2018

Doncaster 10K – 25 Nov 2018

Category 3: Half Marathon

Ackworth Half Marathon – 2 April 2018

North Lincolnshire Half Marathon Scunthorpe – 6 May 2018

Newark Half Marathon – 12 Aug 2018

Category 4: Trail run

Bawtry forest – TBC

Epworth Easter Egg 10k Trail race – 30 March 2018

Round Donny Run – 8 July 2018

Category 5: Other

Ward Green 6 – TBC

Norton 9 – 1st July 2018

The Trunce – 3 September 2018

Scores will be collated after each race and will be posted in the DAC Facebook groups. We hope to see a large DAC contingent at each of these races. Good luck!!

Club vests please.

If you wish to opt out please let us know