Results update 16 January 2017 – Brass Monkey Half Marathon and Parkruns

Entries are now open for our 2017 races, Sandall Beat 10k, 5km Doncaster Road Races and the Cusworth 10k – click here.

Yorkshire Vets / Northern Vets Cross Country Entries

Brass Monkey Half Marathon – 15 January 2017

Men’s captain, Martin James wrote “This was going to be a key race for me on my build up to the London Marathon.  My Half Marathon PB was set at this race last year so I knew this would be a great test to see how I had improved over the 12 months.  Last year I ran it in 81:14, and off this I ran London in 2:51:24.  This year I ran the race of my life taking a massive 4:44 off last years time running a lifetime best of 76:30.  I train with an amazing group of people at the club and I followed Carl Ryde’s advice to pace the race.  Conditions were great, I don’t mind the rain.  My blog post can be found here.”

Peter Vickers was going for sub 90, having not really been training for the race and he was delighted to run it in 86:20, just 10 seconds off his PB.  Chris Pye is building up his endurance for London Marathon training.  Chris Lawson was delighted to run a massive life time best of around 10 minutes. George Laing also ran a life time best of around 2 minutes.  Janet is building up her endurance for London.  Ian and Marie ran with Michelle, helping her run a massive PB of 7 minutes.  Sharon Maughan with an amazing guide runner ran a massive life time best of around 9 minutes (with a broken toe) and we are delighted to see Glynn Jones getting back in to it and enjoying running again.  Well done Team #DoncasterAC

Thanks to the support crew of Darren Wood and Adrian Ward and all the amazing marshals and photographers!

Pos. Finish time  Participant  Club 
1 1:16:35 Martin James Doncaster Ac
2 1:26:38 Peter Vickers Doncaster AC
3 1:26:57 Chris Pye Doncaster Ac
4 1:32:02 Chris Lawson Doncaster Ac
5 1:33:51 George Laing Doncaster Ac
6 1:49:02 Janet Kerry Doncaster Ac
7 1:49:13 Ian Mcdonald Doncaster Ac
1:49:24 Paul Gardner Doncaster Ac
8 1:49:27 Michelle Ward Doncaster Ac
9 1:49:32 Marie-Louise Taylor Doncaster Ac
10 1:52:46 Sharon Maughan Doncaster Ac
11 1:59:15 Glynn Jones Doncaster Ac

Parkruns 14 January 2017

At Doncaster Simon WRIGHT was first to finish and he was highest age graded to finish. Nicola DEVINE was first lady.

PB’s for Isabel ROBINSON and Malcolm GREEN.

Goole

53 Bill TOPPING 25:59 VM65-69 67.09 % M 46 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:30 109 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
86 Paul BROWN 30:13 VM65-69 55.49 % M 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:41 114 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Scunthorpe

87 Rob PEACH 24:12 VM40-44 58.13 % M 78 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:27 59 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
114 Jessica ROYLE 25:28 SW20-24 58.12 % F 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:53 25 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
122 Lucy HOOKWAY 26:00 JW11-14 62.63 % F 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:46 40 Member of the parkrun 10 ClubStrava logo
197 Susan HOOKWAY 28:46 VW40-44 53.19 % F 47 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:29 54 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
334 Sophie ROYLE 35:16 JW15-17 43.95 % F 120 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:31 8

Rother Valley

180 Katey BICKERSTAFFE 33:12 VW45-49 49.90 % F 56 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:16 6
197 Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL 34:22 VW50-54 50.00 % F 68 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:33:50 5

Clumber Park

160 George LAING 30:22 VM55-59 51.04 % M 113 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:31 40

Doncaster

1 Simon WRIGHT VM50-54 83.63 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:16 5
2 Peter BADGER VM40-44 74.33 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:08 68 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
3 Christopher MORAN VM35-39 70.94 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:48 42
8 Nicola DEVINE SW25-29 73.63 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:22 78 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
11 Chris LAWSON VM45-49 68.56 % M 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:23 32 Strava logo
15 Phil WHITEHEAD SM25-29 58.90 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:18 92 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
18 Pete WADE VM55-59 71.95 % M 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:41 42
22 Simon PARKIN VM45-49 64.14 % M 21 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:47 51 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
27 Isabel ROBINSON JW11-14 71.63 % F 2 Doncaster AC New PB! 39 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
30 Peter FORRESTER VM55-59 67.34 % M 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:02 93 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
56 Michael FORRESTER JM15-17 53.08 % M 49 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:27 27 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
58 Martin BOYD VM55-59 59.72 % M 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 98 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
65 Stephen HANBY VM60-64 63.50 % M 56 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:52 6
83 Elizabeth JACKSON VW40-44 56.04 % F 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:25 17
102 Malcolm GREEN VM55-59 52.01 % M 78 Doncaster AC New PB! 3
125 Peter BUTLER VM60-64 51.11 % M 90 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:31 3
176 Jo HOLLINGSWORTH VW45-49 36.30 % F 71 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:39:29 24

Some Races to Enter

Norton 9

Askern 10k

Sandall Beat 10k

Doncaster Town Centre Road Races

North Links Half Marathon

Askern 10 Mile

Harrogate 10k

Cusworth 10k