Results update 25 January 2015 – Ferriby 10 Mile and Parkruns

Ferriby 25 January 2015Capture

A fantastic morning for the race, cold but dry, blue skies, with a bit of wind.  Great turn out from the club and a great return to form from Carl Ryde running his fastest 10 mile since 2013 and winning the race.

Lots of PB’s for Mark Benson, Martin James, James Smith, Chris Pye, Adam Brailsford?, Gary Long, Elizabeth Jackson.

Full results here.  Set of photos here by Dave Gowans.

Great to see the birthday boy Dave Grayson!  (photo by Andrew Thrippleton)

DSC_0583

Position Race No Competitor Name Gender Category Cat Pos Club Finish Time Chip Time
1 526 Carl Ryde Male 35-39 1/61 Doncaster AC 00:53:59 00:53:59
25 848 Mark Benson Male 35-39 6/61 Doncaster AC 01:00:34 01:00:31
31 131 Martin James Male 35-39 7/61 Doncaster AC 01:01:23 01:01:20
50 172 James Smith Male 40-44 9/92 Doncaster AC 01:03:39 01:03:35
52 149 Chris Pye Male 40-44 11/92 Doncaster AC 01:03:47 01:03:43
93 350 Adam Brailsford Male 35-39 17/61 Doncaster AC 01:07:15 01:07:11
120 535 Richard Chandler Male 40-44 23/92 Doncaster AC 01:09:22 01:09:14
177 71 Gary Long Male 35-39 32/61 Doncaster AC 01:13:08 01:13:00
313 136 Glynn Jones Male 45-49 54/83 Doncaster AC 01:19:48 01:19:34
329 568 Elizabeth Jackson Female 40-44 15/59 Doncaster AC 01:20:32 01:20:21
381 341 Bill Topping Male 60+ 20/45 Doncaster AC 01:23:20 01:23:08
665 665 David Grayson Male 60+ 40/45 Doncaster AC 01:45:06 01:44:43
709 289 Michael Wakefield Male 60+ 44/45 Doncaster AC 01:53:50 01:53:27

Parkruns

We have started some annual league tables for Doncaster AC athletes who compete in any parkrun.  We have lots of athletes competing each week and the league tables can be found in the rankings menu and they include all the years times for male and female, age graded results and number of park runs completed in the year.  Check it out and perhaps we can award the top 3 at the end of the year.  Anyone willing to help keep it up to date please contact Martin James, thanks.

At Clumber 200 athletes took part, Lee-Ann MCGARRY is back from her South Africa parkruns completing her 25th parkrun.

165 Lee-Ann MCGARRY 37:40 VW45-49 42.17 % F 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:29 25

At Nostell Priory 181 athletes took part, Paul Brown ran a PB on the course.

24 Paul BROWN 24:24 VM60-64 67.49 % M 22 Doncaster AC New PB! 34

At Harcourt Hill 89 runners took part with Becci Senior completing this parkrun for the first time.

79 Becci SENIOR 34:49 SW25-29 42.51 % F 24 Doncaster AC First Timer! 7

At Doncaster 109 runners took part with 15 from DAC.   Thomas MORRIS was first to finish. Welcome to Simon WADE who ran his first parkrun!

1 Thomas MORRIS 18:54 SM25-29 68.25 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:25 5
2 Christopher MORAN 18:56 VM35-39 70.51 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:07 4
3 Jonathan FRARY 18:58 SM30-34 69.16 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:02 24
5 Simon WADE 19:54 SM20-24 65.08 % M 5 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
12 Joseph PHILLIPS 21:18 JM11-14 68.08 % M 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:15 27 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
19 Malcolm LEGGETT 23:00 VM55-59 67.39 % M 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:12 7
24 Richard RANDLE 23:19 VM50-54 65.33 % M 24 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 29
26 Peter OLIVER 23:59 VM55-59 64.07 % M 26 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:00 8
28 Karey MILES 24:06 VW35-39 63.07 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:12 22
52 Michael BARNETT 27:24 SM30-34 47.63 % M 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:37 6
73 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 29:56 VW70-74 76.89 % F 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:45 30
82 Daniel BOYD 31:17 JM11-14 47.52 % M 65 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:34 15 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
83 Martin BOYD 31:30 VM50-54 47.99 % M 66 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 34
84 Fred DUNN 32:06 VM70-74 56.33 % M 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:09 28
95 Julie GUEST 35:07 VW50-54 48.93 % F 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:09 18

 

 Some Races to enter

Wombwell 5 Mile – 15 February 2015

Snake Lane 10 – 22 February 2015

Norton 9 – 1 March 2015

Retford Half Marathon – 8 March 2015

Spen 20 – 15 March 2015

East Hull 20 – 22 March 2015

South Yorkshire Road League – 3 Merry Lads, Lodge Moor – 8 April 2015

South Yorkshire Road League – Wombwell ALC School – 22 April 2015

South Yorkshire Road League – Low Bradfield – 29 April 2015

Tiger’s Todger (Fell) – 6 May 2015

South Yorkshire Road League -Wagon & Horses, Oxspring – 13 May 2015

Totley Moor (Fell) – 19 May 2015

Askern 10k – 20 May 2015

Sandall Beat 10k – 10 June 2015

Blackamoor – 25 June 2015

Exterminator – 6 September 2015

 

If you want any news / results including on this weekly update please email it to Martin James, thanks