Results update 27 September 2019 – Northern Road Relays, Sheffield 10k, Epworth Tri, parkruns

Northern Road Relays – 23 September 2018

We had a fantastic day representing Doncaster at the Northern Road Relays.  Conditions were windy but dry (apart from poor Jono who got soaked).  Next up are the cross country relays, see Martin for seniors at the cabin or Barry Barnes / Paul Rowland for Juniors.

Men – out of 128 teams we finished 64th so half way up the leader board

64 Doncaster AC 2:23:54

        Christopher Moran (79) 23:51
        James Osborne    (73) 23:02
        Phil Whitehead   (70) 24:09
        Thomas Chisholm  (80) 26:24
        Martin James     (72) 23:42
        Jonathan Frary   (64) 22:46

Ladies – out of 97 teams our A team finished 39th and out B team 90th.

39 Doncaster AC ‘A’ 1:42:06

        Holly Ayres      (35) 23:21
        Shaz Wood        (45) 26:34
        Jane Purchase    (42) 25:52
        Marielouise Tayl (42) 26:19

90 Doncaster AC ‘B’ 2:06:47

        Jayne Beredford  (101) 30:18
        A Garciadurham   (95) 29:37
        Jayne Lambert    (98) 38:48
        Rose James       (94) 28:04

U13 Girls – out of 42 teams our team finished 33rd.

33 Doncaster AC 46:41

        Jessica Rowland  (17) 14:15
        T Dooleywilliams (42) 18:21
        Oliviaeve Martin (33) 14:05

U15 Boys – Henry finished 75th fastest out of 120.

Doncaster AC

        Henry Cullen     (32) 12:43

U17 Boys – out of 30 teams our A team finished in 18th and our B team in 24th place.

18 Doncaster AC ‘A’ 38:37

        George Rowland   (12) 12:15
        Joe Warren       (13) 13:01
        Alex Moseley     (18) 13:21

24 Doncaster AC ‘B’ 41:23

        C Anderson       (23) 13:11
        Jordan Poulston  (26) 13:45
        Sam Lawson       (24) 14:27

Sheffield 10k – 23 September 2018

A good performance from Peter Tallents:

Pos. Name Gender Cat. Club Gun Time Chip Time Gender Pos. Cat. Pos.
14 Peter Tallents Male M40 Doncaster Athletic Club 00:36:27 00:36:27 14 1

Epworth Triathlon

Some first timers to Triathlon and some very experienced athletes, well done all.

Kevin said “ It was bloody cold after the swim and the bike … but a great event, it’s the third time I’ve done it. They do an early season one and an end of season one …. if anyone wants to try a tri it’s a perfect starter !!!!”

Position Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
29 KAREN LYNCH 00:08:08 00:00:53 00:37:14 00:01:39 00:23:33 01:11:26
36 SCOTT CARSON 00:08:14 00:01:08 00:41:29 00:00:54 00:23:05 01:14:49
41 ALLAN CARSON 00:08:52 00:01:09 00:43:34 00:00:55 00:22:29 01:16:57
57 KEVIN WAUGH 00:10:41 00:01:02 00:43:56 00:02:07 00:28:16 01:26:00
61 DIANE POLWIN 00:07:44 00:02:43 00:49:04 00:02:50 00:26:38 01:28:56
86 JODY BREEZE 00:13:16 00:03:25 00:58:08 00:03:06 00:28:41 01:46:34

Parkruns

PB’s for Dominic MADDISONCallie COATESJohn ATKINSChristina MALLENDERDonna RILEY.

First timers were Stephanie MANNIFIELDMarie-Louise TAYLORDavid LAWRIEMichelle WARDWinifred COSTELLO.

Hull

7 Kevin NEWMAN 18:32 VM60-64 87.32 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:54 20
19 Mick PAGE 19:52 VM65-69 84.40 % M 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:38 15

Pontefract

9 Michael RICHARDSON 19:30 VM35-39 67.61 % M 9 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 8 Strava logo

Sewerby

100 Paul BROWN 29:25 VM65-69 58.07 % M 76 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:01 192 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Tees Barrage

87 Mike CLEASBY 26:48 VM45-49 52.92 % M 74 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:48 139 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Clumber

20 George LAING 21:24 VM55-59 73.05 % M 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:03 80 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Nostell

147 Stephanie MANNIFIELD 36:34 VW35-39 41.16 % F 62 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1

Bakewell

25 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 21:47 VW40-44 71.69 % F 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 69 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
43 Nick NEWMAN 23:37 VM55-59 66.76 % M 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:39 111 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Doncaster

1 George PHILLIPS 17:00 SM18-19 77.55 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:16:52 111 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
3 Joe PHILLIPS 18:00 JM15-17 75.00 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:14 80 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
7 Jack PELL 19:02 JM11-14 74.52 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:01 29 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
8 Simon WRIGHT 19:03 VM50-54 79.97 % M 8 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:07 27
19 James OSBORNE 20:54 SM30-34 62.20 % M 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:36 95 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
30 Simon PARKIN 21:46 VM45-49 67.23 % M 30 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:47 83 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
36 Peter OLIVER 22:31 VM55-59 70.61 % M 36 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:42 41
48 Mark WEBSTER 23:30 VM45-49 61.28 % M 48 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:27 67 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
53 Peter FORRESTER 23:40 VM55-59 67.18 % M 52 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 141 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
58 Trevor LAMBERT 23:58 VM55-59 66.34 % M 57 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 97 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
64 Dominic MADDISON 24:13 VM50-54 60.91 % M 63 Doncaster AC New PB! 11
89 Jon KELLY 25:44 VM45-49 55.96 % M 85 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:06 19
95 Callie COATES 25:49 JW11-14 61.85 % F 6 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
98 John ATKINS 25:55 VM35-39 51.19 % M 92 Doncaster AC New PB! 13 Strava logo
119 Guy RICHARDS 26:50 SM18-19 49.69 % M 113 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:00 4
124 Sophie ROYLE 26:54 JW15-17 56.20 % F 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:43 52 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
139 Andrea ROBINSON 27:17 VW45-49 58.77 % F 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:28 47 Member of the parkrun v25 Club
151 Marc PELL 27:48 VM40-44 50.24 % M 134 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:44 34
156 Mick RILEY 28:08 VM50-54 52.43 % M 139 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:56 5
188 Jeannette WALTERS 29:34 VW60-64 67.53 % F 34 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:59 28
203 David LAWRIE 29:56 VM70-74 60.41 % M 164 Doncaster AC First Timer! 2
204 Vicky ROYLE 29:57 VW45-49 54.09 % F 40 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:19 62 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
206 Bill TOPPING 30:00 VM70-74 59.50 % M 165 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 183 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
212 Michelle WARD 30:10 VW35-39 49.72 % F 47 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
235 Christina MALLENDER 31:31 VW45-49 50.40 % F 61 Doncaster AC New PB! 4
238 Caroline FINDLAY 31:34 VW40-44 49.47 % F 63 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:39 67 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
240 Julie GUEST 31:40 VW55-59 57.16 % F 65 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 110 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
243 Gill PICK 31:41 VW50-54 54.23 % F 68 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:05 24
276 Lucy HATHAWAY 34:24 SW20-24 43.02 % F 88 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:02 33
282 Winifred COSTELLO 34:49 VW55-59 52.70 % F 92 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
305 Susan FORBES 37:34 VW60-64 51.64 % F 104 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:04 11
311 Rose JAMES 37:43 VW35-39 40.30 % F 108 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:08 108 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
313 Donna RILEY 37:58 VW45-49 42.23 % F 110 Doncaster AC New PB! 5
316 Lisa HAIR 38:09 VW45-49 42.46 % F 111 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:36:51 17
321 Ken GREAVES 39:22 VM70-74 45.94 % M 208 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:15 35
328 Janet POWELL 41:00 VW55-59 46.02 % F 118 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:13 4
337 Caroline JAMES 45:15 JW11-14 35.99 % F 124 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:36:43 8
343 Claire WILSON 46:06 VW40-44 33.62 % F 130 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:27 6