Results update 28 September, Marathon, Half Marathons, 10k’s, Trail Race and Parkruns

Entries coming in fast for the Cusworth 10k on the 4th October, click here to enter.  If your not running then please come and help Marshall!  We need helps to ensure the race goes ahead safely, Thanks

Capture

Berlin Marathon

Caroline Wheelhouse ran an amazing race at the Berlin Marathon, her performance ranks her 2nd in her age group for the UK in 2015.

12033848_10153568912434435_2084473659_n

11224476_968203766551431_619639737537268387_n

 

Bradford 10k – 27 September 2015

More amazing work by  Doncaster’s vet runners, Mick Page and Phil Bussey ran the Epilepsy Action Bradford 10K, Mick Page was 1st and Phil Bussey was second V60 (not V65 prize).

Capture

Pos Time Name Cat
33 37:33 Mick Page M60
80 41:47 Phil Bussey M65

Isle of Axholme – 27 September 2015

Great conditions at this local half marathon, PB for Martin Hookway and well done to first time half marathon runners Diane and Jane.

Jane ran for Team Verrico (chairty) standing in at the last minute, Vicky Royle said “Massive well done to Jane Kilkenny for running the Isle of Axholme Half marathon today to help out Team Verrico rather than doing her own race at Nottingham. You are fantastic and so selfless to help others”.  If you use facebook you can see Jane finishing here.

Pos Time Name Cat
45 1:33:35 Martin Hookway SM
46 1:33:38 Mo Rodwell M50
218 2:14:36 Diane Polwin F40
241 2:27:56 Jane Kilkenney F40

Robin Hood – 27 September 2015

More fantastic running at the Robin Hood Half Marathon, PB for Dave and First timers to the distance Joanne and Jody did great along with everyone else.

12032044_10207529384695904_641936323930361519_n

Name Gun pos Gun time Chip Pos Chip time
David Sedgwick 28 01:15:50 28 01:15:49
Elizabeth Jackson 1487 01:51:05 1640 01:46:11
David Waugh 3529 02:12:23 4417 02:07:03
Joanne Jennings 4449 02:23:24 4114 02:04:03
Jody Breeze 4600 02:25:21 4319 02:06:00

Sheffield Morrisons Great Yorkshire Run – 27 September 2015

Another great set of performances including a 4 minute PB for Chris, Karey loved the race with the last 2k having massive hills!

Pos Gun Chip Name Cat
14 34:44 34:41 Peter Tallents M40
139 41:49 41:49 Chris Lawson
411 49:27 48:00 Karey Miles F40
1218 64:59 58:49 Rosemary Armstrong F70

T’owd Man Trail Race – 27 September 2015

Bit of a tough 22.5km race this one with 565m of climb, none of it was flat and most of it on trails or fields.  Severe climb from the start and the climb at half way went on for a ling time.  Although the route was marked out you still had to do some navigation to keep on track.

Capture

Capture

We both ran in road shoes which was the correct choice on the day.  Rose had never done anything like this before so massive well done to her.

Pos Name Time Cat
6 Martin James 1:48:32 M35
42 Rose James 2:25:33 F35

Parkruns – 26 September 2015

Scunthorpe

20 Georgina WESTON 20:08 SW20-24 73.51 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:06

Clumber Park

212 Lee-Ann MCGARRY 49:28 VW45-49 32.41 % F 90 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:29 43

Doncaster

First man to finish was Christopher MORAN, first lady to finish was Molly CaptureBUTTERWORTH.

PB’s for Wayne MARTISON, Dave BIRKETT, Marie-Louise TAYLOR, Samuel LAWSON, Stephanie FELLS and Jo HOLLINGSWORTH.

Welcome to first timbers Rick WRIGHT, Callum WRIGHT and Finley LAWSON.

1 Christopher MORAN 18:27 VM35-39 72.36 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:07 14
5 Wayne MARTISON 18:47 SM30-34 69.83 % M 5 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
7 Dave BIRKETT 19:32 VM50-54 77.99 % M 7 Doncaster AC New PB! 9 Strava logo
8 Molly BUTTERWORTH 20:11 JW15-17 76.80 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:30 6
20 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 21:27 VW40-44 71.33 % F 2 Doncaster AC New PB! 8 Strava logoFitbit logo
21 Samuel LAWSON 21:33 JM11-14 68.99 % M 19 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
22 George LAING 21:34 VM50-54 70.63 % M 20 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:34 25
30 Richard RANDLE 22:02 VM55-59 69.74 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 45
31 Janet KERRY 22:21 VW40-44 68.46 % F 4 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:08 18 Strava logo
32 Stuart BARTLEY 22:22 VM50-54 66.99 % M 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 29
36 Trevor LAMBERT 22:53 VM55-59 67.73 % M 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 50 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
46 Simon HUNTER 23:59 VM50-54 62.47 % M 42 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:48 54 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
50 Rick WRIGHT 24:06 VM50-54 63.21 % M 45 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
58 Bill TOPPING 24:53 VM65-69 69.32 % M 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 52 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
75 Andrea ROBINSON 26:20 VW40-44 59.30 % F 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:51 11
78 Callum WRIGHT 26:25 JM15-17 51.10 % M 62 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
91 Finley LAWSON 27:36 JM10 57.19 % M 74 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
92 Chris LAWSON 27:37 VM40-44 50.94 % M 75 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:19 7 Strava logo
121 Julie GUEST 31:14 VW50-54 55.76 % F 29 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:40 38
124 Daniel BOYD 32:13 JM11-14 46.15 % M 94 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:34 23 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
125 Martin BOYD 32:14 VM50-54 46.90 % M 95 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 55 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
128 Stephanie FELLS 32:22 SW25-29 45.73 % F 33 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
130 Rose FELLS 33:05 VW45-49 48.97 % F 34 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:23 31
140 Gemma Louise TYLER 34:07 SW25-29 43.38 % F 40 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:55 22 Strava logo
149 Gill PICK 35:45 VW45-49 46.34 % F 47 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:05 9
160 Jo HOLLINGSWORTH 40:12 VW45-49 39.51 % F 58 Doncaster AC New PB!

Some races to enter

Cusworth 10k – 4 October 2015

The Dave Lewis Memorial Challenge – 17 October 2015

The Ultimate 7 Lakes Xtreme Challenge & Mini Extreme – 31 October 2015

Normanby Hall Adventure Race – 22 November 2015

Clowne Half Marathon – 22 November 2015

Barnsley 10k – 29 November 2015

Cross Country Fixtures

  • 19 September – Yorkshire Veterans’ Cross Country Championships – Whitby
  • 11 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 17 October – Northern Cross Country Relay Championships inc. SOUTH YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Graves Park, Sheffield
  • 25 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 31 October – Saucony English Cross Country Relays, Mansfield
  • 15 November – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 28 November – British Athletics Cross Country Challenge
  • 13 December – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 2 January 2016 – Sheffield Open, Graves Park
  • 9 January 2016 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Light Water Valley
  • 30 January 2016 – Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships – Blackburn
  • 27 February 2016 – National Cross Country Championships – Donnington Park, Derby