Results update 29 June 2018 – Dam Flask Relays, Humber Bridge Half, Round Sheffield Run and Parkruns

This weekend we have both the Owston Ferry 10k and the Norton 9 races, I think you can enter both on the day and they are both counters in our club championships.

The South Yorkshire Road Relays (Dam Flask) – 26 June 2018

Thank you to all the athletes who took part, you all did amazing at this increasingly popular event, over 800 people took part.  The ladies results are listed first followed by the mens results.  This year our fastest lady was Shaz Wood and fastest man Peter Badger.

Pos Cat Time Name Time Name Time Name Time
43 F35 85:25 Janet Hampson 29:38 Shaz Wood 27:38 Rose James 28:09
60 SW 90:08 Ainara Durham 28:12 Diane Polwin 31:22 Sharon Maughan 30:34
67 F45 91:36 Andrea Robinson 28:43 Jayne Beresford 30:01 Claire MacLeod 32:52
84 F45 100:13 Jody Breeze 34:26 Jodi Savage 30:47 Kelly Tait-Nicholson 35:00
Pos Cat Time Name Time Name Time Name Time Name Time
27 SM 88:48 James Osborne 21:16 Peter Badger 20:12 Dave Watts 23:17 Zak Goldman 24:03
68 M50 103:10 Nick Newman 27:52 Roy Turton 24:11 Malc Leggett 25:09 Pete Wade 25:58
90 M40 112:29 Mark Webster 25:01 Alan Thimbleby 29:35 John Sherrin 26:04 Trevor Blake 31:49
95 SM 121:29 Neil Hambleton 32:59 Jim McDonagh 28:56 Anthony O’Connor 34:03 Grorge Laing 25:31

Humber Bridge Half Marathon – 24 June 2018

Great times all around by our athletes in this half marathon, including a massive PB for Phil who has been training hard to improve his PB’s.

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CLUB CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
1
1798
Male Phil Whitehead Doncaster AC 15-39 21/476
01:26:49
01:26:53
2
1259
Male Mike Cleasby Doncaster AC 40-44 135/188
02:09:30
02:10:25
3
273
Male Ian Fleeton Doncaster AC 15-39 405/476
02:17:45
02:19:08

Round Sheffield Run – 24 June 2018

Sarah Smith sent the following report – “The round Sheffield run, feel free to use someone else’s I’m not very good with words. Today was our 2nd time and running the RSR me and my good running buddy Claire Macleod loved this race so much last year we couldn’t wait to do it again. It didn’t disappoint!
The race starts and ends at endcliffe park in Sheffield and consists of 11 stages through beautiful countryside of Sheffield with some fabulous views over sheffield. The stages very between distances of 0.8km and 2.5km over mixed terrains of roads and trails.
The course is challenging but rewarding at the same time. As you are in Sheffield you have to expect hills and OMG there are hills (anyone who knows me knows I hate hills) ask Claire I moan at her enough. But there is no shame in walking them, some are just too steep to run. The views are breathtaking and makes you forget the hills.
The atmosphere is incredible with a lot of banter between everybody and the medal at the end is one of the best. If you haven’t already guessed I would highly recommend this race to anyone but act fast when it went on sale this year it sold out in 2 hours”
Well done all, if your result is missing from below give me a shout.
442nd= 2600 Stuart Bartley / George Laing Doncaster AC MPAIR 01:44:11 +00:34:00 Odd Couple 2
485th 2489 Rose James / Mark Webster Doncaster AC MIX 01:45:37 +00:35:26 Rose in the Web
772nd= 2353 Martyn Kellett / Glynn Jones Doncaster AC MPAIR 01:54:33 +00:44:22 Glynn & Tonic
1336th= 2064 Claire Macleod / Sarah Smith Doncaster AC FPAIR 02:15:27 +01:05:16 Donny Dream Team
1399th 2105 Diane Polwin / Trevor Blake Doncaster AC MIX 02:18:25 +01:08:14 Norfolk n chance
1468th 2558 Caroline Temperton / Deborah Thompson Doncaster AC FPAIR 02:21:49 +01:11:38 Sole mates
1728th 2638 Fiona Gabbitus / Lynette-Jane Temperton-Ball Doncaster AC FPAIR 02:41:29 +01:31:18 Daves Divas 1
1733rd 2639 Davìd Moores / Vicki Shaw Doncaster AC MIX 02:42:32 +01:32:21 Daves Divas 2

Parkruns – 23/06/2018

PB’s for Sharon MAUGHAN, Darren WHYMAN

First timers were Paul BROWNCaroline WHEELHOUSEPeter FORRESTER, Michael FORRESTER, Nick NEWMANMike CLEASBYAmanda GODDARDJane LAMBERT

At Doncaster first DAC athlete to finish was Connor ANDERSON, first DAC lady was Sharon MAUGHAN.

Caroline WHEELHOUSE ran the highwat Age Grade time at Normanby and set an age group record.  Caroline ran the 5th highest Age Grade record in the UK.

Hallam

40 Samuel LAWSON 19:54 JM15-17 69.93 % M 39 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:32 37 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Millom

22 Paul BROWN 27:00 VM65-69 62.72 % M 15 Doncaster AC First Timer! 180 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Normanby

16 Caroline WHEELHOUSE 20:34 VW60-64 93.03 % F 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 16

Clumber

15 David WATTS 21:07 SM30-34 61.80 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:20 45 Strava logo
31 Peter FORRESTER 22:31 VM55-59 70.61 % M 28 Doncaster AC First Timer! 137 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
63 Michael FORRESTER 24:04 SM18-19 55.40 % M 56 Doncaster AC First Timer! 58 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Selby

36 Nick NEWMAN 22:10 VM55-59 71.13 % M 35 Doncaster AC First Timer! 100 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Cotsford

45 Mike CLEASBY 27:51 VM40-44 50.51 % M 38 Doncaster AC First Timer!

Doncaster

5 Connor ANDERSON 18:21 JM15-17 75.84 % M 5 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:14 17 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
8 Jonathan FRARY 19:22 VM35-39 69.45 % M 8 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:12 69 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
16 Niall HORSTEAD 20:38 SM25-29 62.52 % M 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:11 56 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
23 Malcolm LEGGETT 21:21 VM55-59 74.47 % M 21 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:46 29
58 Trevor LAMBERT 23:55 VM55-59 66.48 % M 52 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 94 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
78 Jon KELLY 24:59 VM45-49 57.64 % M 68 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:06 15
80 Sharon MAUGHAN 25:08 VW45-49 64.46 % F 11 Doncaster AC New PB! 63 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
110 Kevin WAUGH 26:44 VM50-54 56.98 % M 94 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:00 29
117 Margaret BUTLER 27:33 VW55-59 68.48 % F 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:29 41
126 Kelsey WILSON 28:00 SW18-19 53.04 % F 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:21 13
136 Darren WHYMAN 28:41 VM45-49 50.20 % M 107 Doncaster AC New PB! 11 Strava logo
144 Marc PELL 28:57 VM40-44 48.24 % M 114 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:44 30
150 Peter BUTLER 29:13 VM60-64 56.36 % M 118 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 42
162 Dominic MADDISON 30:20 VM50-54 48.63 % M 126 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:22 8
201 Laura FRASER 33:53 VW40-44 45.40 % F 55 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:13 28
214 Lynette JENKINS 35:29 VW50-54 49.69 % F 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:15 44
215 Mark KENWORTHY 35:30 VM50-54 42.58 % M 151 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:31 42 Strava logo
217 Karen GREEN 36:06 VW45-49 44.88 % F 66 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
220 Michelle GUEST 36:29 VW55-59 48.97 % F 68 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:28 30
222 Sue GREAVES 37:11 VW70-74 59.88 % F 70 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:53 26
225 Hayley FLEETON 39:58 SW25-29 37.03 % F 72 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:06 18
226 Michelle PITTS 39:59 VW55-59 44.69 % F 73 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:38:54 4
233 Amanda GODDARD 40:50 VW45-49 39.27 % F 79 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1 Strava logo
234 Jane LAMBERT 40:50 VW45-49 39.27 % F 80 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
247 Julie CULL 51:45 VW60-64 36.97 % F 87 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:10 35