Results update 3 April 2018 – Epworth Trail 10k, Salford 10k, Ackworth Half Marathon and Parkruns

The club championships are well underway, click here for more information and the current standings.  Many thanks to Chris Lawson for his work in this.

Salford 10k – 30 March 2018

Kev Newman is ranked 2nd in the UK with this time and Phil Bussey is ranked 12th.  These Vet runners continue to inspire us all!

114 Kevin Newman M60 (002/018) 03:44/06:01 00:37:20 00:37:21
231 Phil Bussey M65 (003/012) 04:13/06:48 00:42:13 00:42:14

Epworth Easter 10km Trail Race – 30 March 2018

A fantastic turnout of 26 Doncaster AC runners at this trail race, brilliant running all.  George Phillips finished 2nd overall and Sharon Maughan (guided by Rose James) was V45 age group winner.

Fun run photos here

10k photos here

Pos Time Name
2 36:31:00 George Phillips
25 46:29:00 Roy Turton
31 47:21:00 Pete Wade
35 47:34:00 Paul Bond
49 49:40:00 Stuart Lindsay
83 55:00:00 Alan Thimbleby
112 57:52:00 Sharon Maughan
112 57:52:00 Rose James
114 58:05:00 Claire Macleod
133 61:06:00 Trevor Blake
138 61:32:00 Sarah Smith
144 62:29:00 Margaret Butler
172 65:35:00 Peter Butler
187 67:27:00 Irene Fazakerley
207 69:02:00 Julie Cull
208 69:02:00 Angela Charke
254 78:23:00 Darren Whyman
255 78:23:00 Tracie Whyman
256 78:42:00 Christopher Walters
257 78:42:00 Sharon Walters
248 78:48:00 Dawn Goodings
261 79:17:00 Sue May
263 80:25:00 Susan Forbes
264 80:25:00 Michelle Pitts
266 81:13:00 Haley Fleeton
267 81:14:00 Ian Fleeton
280 90:17:00 Gemma-Louise Ward

Ackworth Half Marathon – 2 April 2018

Tough conditions to say the least, snowing / raining / hailing, very cold, windy and parts of the roads were flooded.  Great running all, the below photo shows the conditions at the start.

Photo by GB Images Photography

Position Name Club Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
7 Martin James Doncaster AC M40 2/22 1:22:16 1:22:17
96 Mark Webster Doncaster AC M45 20/44 1:45:43 1:46:04
114 Rose James Doncaster AC F35 5/14 1:49:21 1:49:42
174 Ian Fleeton Doncaster AC MSEN 56/69 1:58:32 1:58:55
205 Trevor Blake Doncaster AC M40 21/22 2:08:37 2:08:58
213 Bridget Bouttell Doncaster AC F50 7/10 2:10:13 2:10:34
247 Joanne Breeze Doncaster AC F45 10/12 2:26:08 2:26:29

Elvington Flyer – 5 and 10 Miles

Well done Bill and Glynn, really good to see Glynn back on the roads.

Position Bib Name Club Gender Chip Time Gun Time Share
35. 130 Bill Topping Doncaster AC m 00:45:22 00:45:31
108. 270 Glynn Jones Doncaster AC m 01:39:43 01:39:57

PB’s for Michael RICHARDSONNick NEWMANRichard MACLEODMike CLEASBYSharon WATERS.

First timers were James OSBORNEMark KENWORTHYLynette JENKINS, George PHILLIPS.  George won Rotherham.

At Doncaster Matthew HARVEY was first DAC man and Julie CULL was first DAC lady.

Pontefract

4 Michael RICHARDSON 19:02 VM35-39 69.26 % M 4 Doncaster AC New PB! 5 Strava logo

Eden Project

3 James OSBORNE 18:15 SM30-34 71.23 % M 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 83 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Rotherham

1 George PHILLIPS 17:03 SM18-19 78.20 % M 1 Doncaster AC First Timer! 105 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
16 Nick NEWMAN 23:59 VM55-59 65.74 % M 15 Doncaster AC New PB! 88 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Rother Valley

62 Mark KENWORTHY 26:07 VM50-54 57.88 % M 52 Doncaster AC First Timer! 36 Strava logo
74 Paul BROWN 26:52 VM65-69 63.03 % M 59 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:20 170 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
88 Martyn WALTER 28:10 VM55-59 55.50 % M 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:10 99 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubMember of the parkrun v25 ClubStrava logo
122 Richard MACLEOD 32:01 VM45-49 45.71 % M 82 Doncaster AC New PB! 31 Strava logo
153 Lynette JENKINS 36:36 VW50-54 48.18 % F 54 Doncaster AC First Timer! 37

Kesgrave

102 Mike CLEASBY 25:49 VM40-44 54.49 % M 90 Doncaster AC New PB! 116 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Doncaster

6 Matthew HARVEY 21:36 SM25-29 59.72 % M 5 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:13 3
30 Peter FORRESTER 24:16 VM55-59 65.52 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 129 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
42 Michael FORRESTER 25:56 SM18-19 51.41 % M 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:00 50 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
56 Martin BOYD 27:16 VM55-59 56.85 % M 47 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 117 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
70 Bill TOPPING 28:27 VM70-74 61.98 % M 60 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 165 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
83 John ATKINS 30:01 VM35-39 44.20 % M 70 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:46 5 Strava logo
97 Julie CULL 31:06 VW60-64 61.52 % F 21 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:41 27
130 Hazel WALLER 35:17 VW40-44 44.26 % F 39 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:14 5
150 Sharon WATERS 49:45 VW55-59 36.88 % F 55 Doncaster AC New PB! 2

 

The races that we will use for the 2018 championship are as follows:

Category 1: Parkrun

Doncaster Parkrun – 24 Feb 2018

Doncaster Parkrun – 16 June 2018

Scunthorpe Parkrun – 2 June 2018

Rother Valley – 25 August 2018

Category 2: 10k road race

Askern 10k  – 16 May 2018

Owston Ferry 10k – 1 July 2018

Doncaster 10K – 25 Nov 2018

Category 3: Half Marathon

Ackworth Half Marathon – 2 April 2018

North Lincolnshire Half Marathon Scunthorpe – 6 May 2018

Newark Half Marathon – 12 Aug 2018

Category 4: Trail run

Bawtry forest – TBC

Epworth Easter Egg 10k Trail race – 30 March 2018

Round Donny Run – 8 July 2018

Category 5: Other

Ward Green 6 – TBC

Norton 9 – 4th March 2018

The Trunce – 3 September 2018

Scores will be collated after each race and will be posted in the DAC Facebook groups. We hope to see a large DAC contingent at each of these races. Good luck!!

Club vests please.

If you wish to opt out please let us know