Results update 30 July 2017 – Grimsby 10k, Heckington 10 Mile, Pen Lllum Ultra and parkruns

Race in the Doncaster Mile! (and lots of other events) on the 13 September at our track.

Entries are now open for our 2017 races – The Cusworth 10k – click here.

The Road Rankings are being updated by Darren Wood and Sharon Maughan (thanks to both of them).

Heckington 10 Mile – 29 July 2017

Well done to Dave Waugh for completing this race, he wrote “part of the Heckington show, a two lap course around the Lincolnshire fens starting and finishing in the main show arena. Unfortunately, heavy rain the night before had made the grass areas a mud bath, but once out on the quiet open country roads, there was only a brisk breeze to contend with. I had booked this race as a warm up for the Newark half marathon where I am aiming to sub 1:40 for the first time. Unfortunately a stomach bug 4 days before didn’t help, and while the first 12k went ok, although not quite where I wanted to be , the last 4 were difficult. Still, I can take a number of positives from the run, finishing in 77th in 1:19:22 . Roll on the 13th August and hoping for a clean bill of health and a good run that day.

Pen Lllun Ultra

Top effort from Chris Lawson (73 people finished) – “Managed to complete my first Ultra at the second attempt on Saturday after dropping out at 42 miles last year. I finished the 75 mile Pen Lllyn Ultra in 16th place with a time of 18 hours and 45 minutes. Well under the 20 hours I was aiming for. I’ve got blisters like space hoppers 

Grimsby 10k – 30 July 2017

Simon wright won his age group, massive well done.  Special mention to Kate Ball who ran at the Manvers Dusk till Dawn race Saturday night / Sunday morning.  Great running everyone!

 

Position Athlete Name Gender Category Club Chip Time Gun Time
10 Simon Wright M 50-54 Doncaster AC 00:34:29 00:34:33
145 Paul Bond M 55-59 Doncaster AC 00:41:12 00:42:04
1646 Vicky Royle F 45-49 Doncaster AC 01:02:45 01:06:45
1865 Emma Richardson F 35-39 Doncaster AC 01:07:12 01:11:11
2074 Kate Ball F 30-34 Doncaster AC 01:13:38 01:17:37
2149 Joanne Reynolds F 30-34 Doncaster AC 01:15:41 01:20:21
2216 Angela Stanley F 35-39 Doncaster AC 01:20:57 01:24:56

Parkruns – 29 July 2017

First timers were Jessica DALEDaniel BOYDMartin BOYD.

PB’s for Peter BUTLERTrevor BLAKEAndrew PEABODYDawn GOODINGS, Julie RYDER.

At Doncaster George PHILLIPS was first to finish and first DAC lady was Rose JAMES.

Highest age grade athlete this week was Kevin NEWMAN who set a new age group record.

Sewerby

171 Jessica DALE 34:24 JW10 51.02 % F 60 Doncaster AC First Timer! 18 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
172 Paul BROWN 34:25 VM65-69 49.20 % M 112 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:01 138 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Scunthorpe

3 Kevin NEWMAN 18:32 VM60-64 86.51 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:59 12
10 Mick PAGE 19:33 VM60-64 85.00 % M 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:12 12
33 Phil BUSSEY 21:08 VM65-69 82.49 % M 31 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:08 59 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
130 Lucy HOOKWAY 26:05 JW11-14 62.43 % F 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:29 44 Member of the parkrun 10 ClubStrava logo

Rother Valley

329 Mark CAWOOD 50:02 VM40-44 28.11 % M 186 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:42:34 41

Cleethorpes

6 Eddie FLETCHER 19:58 VM55-59 78.30 % M 6 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:22 7
67 Dawn FLETCHER 25:59 VW55-59 70.62 % F 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:53 18

Lydney

64 Daniel BOYD 29:54 JM11-14 47.44 % M 41 Doncaster AC First Timer! 44 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
65 Martin BOYD 29:54 VM55-59 51.39 % M 42 Doncaster AC First Timer!

Doncaster

1 George PHILLIPS 17:59 JM15-17 75.07 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:05 97 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
2 Peter BADGER 18:25 VM40-44 75.20 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:43 88 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
7 Martin JAMES 19:33 VM40-44 70.33 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:32 57 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
10 Christopher MORAN 19:55 VM35-39 68.03 % M 10 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:33 57 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
18 Stuart BARTLEY 21:03 VM50-54 72.37 % M 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 52 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
20 Pete WADE 21:33 VM55-59 73.78 % M 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:32 57 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
33 Peter FORRESTER 22:54 VM55-59 68.85 % M 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:10 109 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
43 Rose JAMES 24:08 VW35-39 62.71 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:08 76 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
46 Rob PEACH 24:15 VM45-49 58.49 % M 43 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:34 83 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
50 Jon KELLY 24:49 VM45-49 57.56 % M 46 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:06 6
56 Jo BUTLER 25:19 VW35-39 59.25 % F 5 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:38 36
65 Roy TURTON 26:08 VM50-54 56.44 % M 57 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:07 4
81 Sharon MAUGHAN 26:55 VW45-49 59.57 % F 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:57 46 Strava logo
95 Margaret BUTLER 28:02 VW55-59 66.35 % F 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:21 18
115 Peter BUTLER 29:26 VM60-64 55.44 % M 91 Doncaster AC New PB! 15
116 Trevor BLAKE 29:29 VM35-39 45.96 % M 92 Doncaster AC New PB! 9
124 Trevor LAMBERT 29:49 VM55-59 52.88 % M 96 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 74 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
126 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 29:56 VW70-74 79.57 % F 29 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:45 88 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
138 Julie GUEST 30:50 VW55-59 57.95 % F 35 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 79 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
141 Caroline FINDLAY 30:51 VW40-44 50.24 % F 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:39 57 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
147 Andrew PEABODY 31:13 VM45-49 46.88 % M 107 Doncaster AC New PB! 6
159 Emma FERNANDEZ 32:09 VW40-44 47.85 % F 46 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:24 23
174 Dawn GOODINGS 35:45 VW45-49 45.78 % F 53 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
175 Sue BEEBY 36:24 VW55-59 51.10 % F 54 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:17 38
193 Julie RYDER 45:09 VW55-59 41.79 % F 65 Doncaster AC New PB! 2 Strava logo

Thursday Time Trial Results – 27 July 2017

Thanks to Paul, Roy and everyone who helped.  Thanks to the rain as per usual.

Name Number Time Out Time In Actual Time
Peter Badger 592 9:30:00 28:24:00 18:54:00
Mo Rodwell 584 10:00:00 30:57:00 20:57:00
Peter Wade 583 4:00:00 25:46:00 21:46:00
Stuart Lindsay 577 8:00:00 30:04:00 22:04:00
John Sheerin 571 7:00:00 30:09:00 23:09:00
Rose Thompson 581 7:45:00 31:49:00 24:04:00
Martyn Kellett 585 2:30:00 26:34:00 24:04:00
Ian Fleeton 591 3:45:00 28:30:00 24:45:00
Simon Menzies 171 9:00:00 33:53:00 24:53:00
Jo Butler 474 8:15:00 33:43:00 25:28:00
Sharon Fieldhouse 463 9:15:00 34:56:00 25:41:00
Kate Willett 596 9:15:00 34:56:00 25:41:00
Amanda May 579 7:30:00 35:08:00 27:38:00
Roy Turton 590 3:00:00 30:46:00 27:46:00
Bridget Bouttell 594 0:30:00 29:00:00 28:30:00
Margaret Butler 587 6:15:00 35:08:00 28:53:00
Mark kenworthy 482 6:45:00 35:42:00 28:57:00
Peter Butler 586 6:30:00 35:45:00 29:15:00
Kerry Mitchell 578 2:15:00 31:56:00 29:41:00
Trevor Blake 575 1:45:00 31:35:00 29:50:00
Caroline Findlay 471 8:30:00 38:31:00 30:01:00
Neil Hambleton 580 7:15:00 37:27:00 30:12:00
Andrew Peabody 593 2:45:00 33:57:00 31:12:00
Andy Breeze 572 1:00:00 32:44:00 31:44:00
Julie Cull 573 1:30:00 35:36:00 34:06:00
Katrina Hall-Evans 582 6:00:00 40:12:00 34:12:00
Dave Moores 576 1:15:00 35:38:00 34:23:00
Indea Giles 484 5:45:00 40:21:00 34:36:00
Patricia Boyle 599 5:30:00 40:12:00 34:42:00
Mairead Nattress 589 0:45:00 35:54:00 35:09:00
Maggie Evans 487 5:15:00 40:48:00 35:33:00
Paul Schofield 475 4:15:00 39:58:00 35:43:00
Claire Wilson 480 3:30:00 39:16:00 35:46:00
Louise Sheerin 570 3:15:00 39:16:00 36:01:00
Jackie Gumsley 597 5:00:00 41:05:00 36:05:00
Michelle Pitts 598 4:45:00 41:04:00 36:19:00
Michelle Guest 172 8:45:00 45:54:00 37:09:00
Joanne Peacock 588 0:15:00 37:37:00 37:22:00
Lynette Jenkins 483 4:30:00 42:33:00 38:03:00
Hayley Buck 574 0:00:00 46:08:00 46:08:00
Julie Ryder 595 2:00:00 48:50:00 46:50:00

Some Races to Enter

Laxton 10k

Askern 10 Mile

Harrogate 10k

Cusworth 10k

Barnsley 10k

Doncaster 10k