Results update 6 June 2016 – 7 Lakes Classic, Edinburgh Marathon, ITU World Camps, Ramathon and parkruns

 

Marshalls needed for the Sandall Beat 10k – 8 June 2016, please arrive for 6pm at Castle Park, thanks!

Enter our races now, the Sandall Beat 10k, Town Centre 5k and Cusworth 10k (all with fun runs).http://www.doncasterathleticclub.com/races/

7 Lakes Classic – 28 May 2016

Dave enjoyed running through 5.5 miles of lakes and trails.  Dave fi13315734_10206973141628809_5198247533735441466_nnished in 123rd place with a time of 58:21.

Edinburgh Marathon – 29 May 2016

Well done to Philip Mackey who completed this marathon in a time of 3:54:59. Finishing in 2060th place as a M35 and running a nice PB.

10K: 53m 25s
Half: 1h 53m 26s
30K: 2h 43m 54s
Split 4: 1h 57m 58s
Gun Time:4h 1m 20s

2016 ITU World Championships – 5 June 2016

Well done to Mark Higham performing on the international stage, finishing in 28th place (M40-44) – Mark wrote “Not my best result the lack of running showed today bad back & Achilles injury showed today – bike was ok but I was billy no mates for 1st 7km until a group eventually caught me there was a lot of shut up legs going up to that point the 2Capturend run was probably one of my best but nothing left in the legs for a sprint finish!

Great support from the GB team especially the elites, Emma Pallent newly crowned world champ out on the course cheering us all on and then Phil Wylie and Carl Avery comes to me at the end and said I was looking good on the 2nd run… Looks can be deceptive.”

Ramathon Half Marathon – 5 June 2016

Well done to Ben Elliot who finished in 172nd place with a chip time of 1:29:36.

Parkruns – 4 June 2016

PB’s for Mark WEBSTER, Laura FRASER, Jessica ROYLE, Nick NEWMAN, Rob PEACH, Claire MACLEOD, Richard MACLEOD, Jo BUTLER, Kevin WAUGH, Jody BREEZE, Dawn HOLLINGSWORTH, Stuart BEEBY and Tracey BARK.

Welcome to first timer Ben METCALFE.

At Doncaster, the first DAC athlete to finish and first lady was Nicola DEVINE.

Pontefract

18 Luke MILNER 21:26 JM15-17 64.93 % M 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:08 21 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
27 Mark WEBSTER 21:57 VM45-49 64.62 % M 25 Doncaster AC New PB! 13

Brandon

70 Laura FRASER 30:41 VW35-39 49.54 % F 22 Doncaster AC New PB! 19

Scunthorpe

42 Jessica ROYLE 21:53 SW18-19 67.86 % F 2 Doncaster AC New PB! 19 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
64 Nick NEWMAN 23:11 VM55-59 66.86 % M 57 Doncaster AC New PB! 16
69 Rob PEACH 23:27 VM40-44 59.56 % M 60 Doncaster AC New PB! 43

Clumber Park

134 Claire MACLEOD 29:56 VW45-49 53.06 % F 34 Doncaster AC New PB! 9 Strava logo
229 Bryony DEIGHTON 37:42 SW25-29 39.26 % F 95 Doncaster AC First Timer! 4
237 Sarah MACHIN 38:20 SW25-29 38.61 % F 101 Doncaster AC First Timer! 5 Strava logo
249 Richard MACLEOD 42:11 VM45-49 34.41 % M 141 Doncaster AC New PB! 10 Strava logo

Doncaster

13 Nicola DEVINE 20:54 SW25-29 70.81 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:36 51 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
15 Chris LAWSON 21:16 VM45-49 66.69 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:47 20 Strava logo
18 Christopher MORAN 21:43 VM35-39 61.93 % M 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:07 30
29 Peter FORRESTER 23:25 VM55-59 66.76 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:02 68 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
34 Jo BUTLER 23:45 SW30-34 62.74 % F 3 Doncaster AC New PB! 16
35 Martin BOYD 23:46 VM50-54 64.10 % M 32 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 77 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
40 Paul BROWN 24:19 VM60-64 68.33 % M 36 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:05 94 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
45 Bill TOPPING 24:46 VM65-69 69.65 % M 41 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 81 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
62 Simon HUNTER 26:07 VM50-54 57.88 % M 54 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:48 84 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
67 Kevin WAUGH 26:24 VM50-54 56.76 % M 59 Doncaster AC New PB! 21
68 Jody BREEZE 26:29 VW40-44 58.97 % F 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 19
84 Ian FLEETON 28:18 SM30-34 46.11 % M 73 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:23 10 Strava logo
90 Elizabeth HAREWOOD 29:09 SW30-34 50.83 % F 14 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
94 Caroline FINDLAY 29:23 VW40-44 52.35 % F 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:39 32 Strava logo
99 Ruth HUNTER 29:50 VW50-54 56.20 % F 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:17 49
124 Dawn HOLLINGSWORTH 33:00 VW50-54 52.78 % F 32 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
139 Stuart BEEBY 35:55 VM55-59 43.16 % M 97 Doncaster AC New PB! 10
155 Sue BEEBY 39:19 VW55-59 46.67 % F 56 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:37:33 20
156 Tracey BARK 39:20 VW50-54 43.14 % F 57 Doncaster AC New PB! 8

Nostell Priory

34 Ben METCALFE 23:08 JM11-14 64.27 % M 28 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1

Some Races to Enter

Sandall Beat Trail 10k – 8 June 2016

Doncaster Onesie Run – 18 June 2016

Hull 10k – 19 June 2016

Humber Bridge Half Marathon – 26 June 2016

Eccup 10 Mile – 3 July 2016

Doncaster 5k – 13 July 2016

Aurora 5k – 18 July 2016

Hull Marathon – 18 September 2016

Cusworth 10k – 2 October 2016

Please send any reports for the website to Martin James