Results update 9 July 2017 (111 performances this week!) – Trunce, Maltby, Leeds, Not Fast, Owston Ferry, Spilsby Show, TT and Parkruns

Its the Doncaster Town Centre Road Races this week!  If you have not got your race number / chip they are available at the Race HQ (some were posted on Friday) – The Race Information can be found here.  We need lots of marshals please, please come to the race HQ at 6:15pm and Eddie Fletcher will allocate roles.  The race HQ is at the Danum (Mercure) Hotel on the High Street.  The doors open at 6pm for the runners to collect their numbers.

The Trunce – 5 July 2017

Well done to all our runners at the Trunce this week:

55 3394 Malcolm Leggett Vet Male 00:31:22 12(PB)
123 4100 Rose James Female 00:35:58 23(PB)
307 5810 Susan Forbes Vet Female 60 00:55:51 19

Maltby Abbey Dash – 6 July 2017

Another great set of results and an age group win for Caroline Wheelhouse.  Well done all and thanks to Marie for guiding Sharon on a tough course.  DAC also won the prize for eating all the food.

Pos Time Name
31 33:43 Caroline Wheelhouse
50 36:01 Luke Osbon
57 37:34 Nick Newman
97 41:56 Rob Peach
144 47:41 Bridget Bouttell
152 49:57 Daz Lambert
153 50:03 Sharon Maughan
154 50:03 Marie-Louise Taylor

Spilsby Show 6 – 9 July 2017

Brilliant running from Caroline Wheelhouse – “Happy to be 1st Lady at Spilsby Show 6!! Bit warm, bit gravellly on the bridle ways and a bit what they call undulating ( but they obviously live in a different part of Lincolnshire from me 😬). Fantastic show though and we even got a Lancaster bomber fly-past thrown in too”

Owston Ferry 10k- 9 July 2017

1st place for Carl Ryde on a very warm morning (around 3 minutes ahead of 2nd place).  Paul Bond won his age group and Martin James, Sharon Maughan and Ellie Watts were all second in their age groups.  Well done all.  Thank you to Marie-Louise Taylor for guiding Sharon.

Its a very flat course and the slight breeze felt like it was in our face for most of the race.

It was great to see Martin (and Sue) Hookway who were out on a long training run.  Thanks to all the marshals who were very supportive.

Some great performances in the fun run, not sure of all the Doncaster AC athletes who took part but well done all of you including Carl Ryde’s kids and Zach who was grateful for the support.

Well done everyone.

1 Carl Ryde 0:33:31 20-39 1 Doncaster Athletic Club
8 Martin James 0:37:27 40-44 2 Doncaster Athletic Club
33 Paul Bond 0:42:15 55-59 1 Doncaster Athletic Club
37 Neil Wood 0:43:11 40-44 9 Doncaster Athletic Club
138 Jane Chandler 0:53:53 50-54 4 Doncaster Athletic Club
144 Sharon Maughan 0:54:45 45-49 2 Doncaster AC
161 Ellie Watts 0:56:57 0-19 2 Doncaster Athletic Club
175 Derrian Beer 0:59:08 45-49 5 Doncaster Athletic Club
186 Caroline Temperton 1:00:49 45-49 8 Doncaster Athletic Club
196 Lynnette-Jane Temperton-Ball 1:02:37 50-54 9 Doncaster Athletic Club
 Leeds 10k – 9 July 2017
Well done to all our runners at another red hot race, John Sheerin was very happy to run a PB, well done.
1113 John Sheerin Male M45 Doncaster Athletic Club 00:48:49 107
3435 Martyn Kellett Male M50 Doncaster Athletic Club 00:50:36 161
4482 Isobel Hossack Female F55 Doncaster Athletic Club 01:03:34 31
4582 Catherine Johnson Female F55 Doncaster Athletic Club 01:04:47 33
4863 Sandra Simmonite Female F55 Doncaster Athletic Club 1:07:15 36
6101 Sarah MacHin Female F Doncaster Athletic Club 1:19:12 1199
6103 Louise Sheerin Female F35 Doncaster Athletic Club 01:19:12 450

NotFast Newark – 9 July 2017

Well done to David Waugh “46min 45sec and 47th place today. Way too hot for me today!!! Managed to add 8k run afterwards to put a little distance in the legs, but I’m certainly not a hot weather runner”

Parkruns – 8 July 2017

First timers were Edward PHILLIPSJulie RYDER, Mike CLEASBY

PB’s for Sharron WOODClaire MACLEODEmma FERNANDEZJulie RYDER.

At Doncaster Simon WRIGHT and Peter BADGER were first and second.  First lady was Sharron WOOD.

Walsall Arboretum

29 Edward PHILLIPS 20:40 JM11-14 71.94 % M 29 Doncaster AC First Timer! 75 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Sewerby

113 Paul BROWN 29:07 VM65-69 57.58 % M 86 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:01 135 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Mile End

183 Caroline FINDLAY 31:03 VW40-44 49.92 % F 62 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:55 56 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Enniskillen

61 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 30:27 VW70-74 78.22 % F 22 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:35 86 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Sherwood Pines

25 Nick NEWMAN 23:29 VM55-59 66.57 % M 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:29 60 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
26 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 23:34 VW40-44 65.77 % F 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:29 51 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
44 Rob PEACH 24:26 VM45-49 58.05 % M 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:08

Dalby Forrest

121 Karen BRAZIER 33:05 SW30-34 45.04 % F 56 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:32:52 7

Doncaster

1 Simon WRIGHT 17:24 VM50-54 86.88 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:07 11
2 Peter BADGER 18:30 VM40-44 74.86 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:43 86 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
11 George LAING 20:52 VM55-59 74.28 % M 11 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:45 54 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
13 Stuart BARTLEY 21:04 VM50-54 72.31 % M 13 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 49
14 Phil WHITEHEAD 21:07 SM25-29 61.09 % M 14 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:57 115 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo
24 Sharron WOOD 21:39 SW30-34 68.82 % F 1 Doncaster AC New PB! 4 Strava logo
28 Luke OSBON 22:13 VM35-39 60.54 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:05 9 Strava logo
46 Tiegan PATERSON 23:56 JW11-14 65.67 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:14 7
65 Mike CLEASBY 24:54 VM40-44 56.09 % M 60 Doncaster AC First Timer! 86 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
68 Martin BOYD 25:11 VM55-59 61.02 % M 63 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 111 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
69 Jo BUTLER 25:14 VW35-39 59.45 % F 6 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:38 35
80 Stephen HANBY 26:01 VM60-64 63.87 % M 72 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:52 14
99 Claire MACLEOD 27:32 VW45-49 58.23 % F 18 Doncaster AC New PB! 23 Strava logo
102 Ruth HUNTER 27:48 VW50-54 61.03 % F 20 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:17 84 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
111 Jodi SAVAGE 28:17 VW35-39 53.03 % F 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:06 15
115 Peter TALLENTS 28:44 VM45-49 49.71 % M 91 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:31 2
122 Bill TOPPING 29:17 VM65-69 59.53 % M 96 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 130 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
125 Jim MCDONAGH 29:19 VM45-49 49.91 % M 98 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
126 Margaret BUTLER 29:30 VW55-59 63.05 % F 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:44 15
129 Peter BUTLER 29:47 VM60-64 54.78 % M 100 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:43 13
141 Emma FERNANDEZ 31:38 VW40-44 48.63 % F 38 Doncaster AC New PB! 21
142 Trevor BLAKE 31:38 VM35-39 42.83 % M 104 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:13 7
156 Julie GUEST 33:56 VW55-59 52.65 % F 49 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 78 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
161 Sue BEEBY 35:12 VW55-59 52.84 % F 52 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:17 37
169 Joanne PEACOCK 36:03 VW35-39 41.61 % F 56 Doncaster AC New PB! 3 Strava logo
188 Julie RYDER 45:40 VW55-59 41.31 % F 72 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1 Strava logo

Time Trial – 6 July 2017

Big thanks to Paul Brown and all helpers!  Set of photos here, some very wet runners!

Name Number Time Out Time In Actual Time
Peter Badger 497 12:15:00 30:21:00 18:06:00
Chris Lawson 242 10:30:00 29:42:00 19:12:00
Mo Rodwell 528 12:00:00 31:40:00 19:40:00
Stephen Fox 223 10:45:00 31:04:00 20:19:00
Stuart Bartley 531 10:15:00 31:08:00 20:53:00
Martyn Kellett 298 7:15:00 29:34:00 22:19:00
John Sheerin 557 7:00:00 29:44:00 22:44:00
Mike Cleasby 237 6:45:00 30:31:00 23:46:00
Harry Flint 233 9:45:00 33:39:00 23:54:00
Kirsty Bawden 536 0:45:00 25:29:00 24:44:00
Sharon Maughan 239 9:30:00 35:02:00 25:32:00
Bill Topping 492 10:00:00 36:04:00 26:04:00
Roy Turton 296 5:15:00 31:58:00 26:43:00
Margaret Butler 220 6:15:00 33:32:00 27:17:00
Peter Butler 212 6:00:00 34:25:00 28:25:00
Joe Bennett 241 11:45:00 40:13:00 28:28:00
Kerry Mitchell 535 0:00:00 28:33:00 28:33:00
Anthony Wilkinson 288 5:00:00 33:59:00 28:59:00
Neil Hambleton 230 5:45:00 35:06:00 29:21:00
Trevor Blake 210 3:45:00 33:25:00 29:40:00
Caroline Findlay 598 6:30:00 36:12:00 29:42:00
Bridget Bouttell 226 9:15:00 39:08:00 29:53:00
Jack Waugh 240 4:15:00 34:11:00 29:56:00
Richard Breeze 579 7:30:00 37:40:00 30:10:00
Jim McDonagh 211 5:30:00 35:51:00 30:21:00
Kate Ball 587 4:45:00 37:21:00 32:36:00
Vicki Shaw 243 3:30:00 37:09:00 33:39:00
Paul Schofield 534 11:30:00 45:21:00 33:51:00
Andrew Peabody 214 4:00:00 38:01:00 34:01:00
Paula Cheesewright 238 11:00:00 45:39:00 34:39:00
Olivia Cheesewright 209 11:15:00 47:25:00 36:10:00
Katrina Hall-Evans 215 1:45:00 38:04:00 36:19:00
Louise Sheerin 229 2:45:00 39:06:00 36:21:00
Indea Giles 553 1:30:00 38:02:00 36:32:00
Maggie Evans 224 2:30:00 39:11:00 36:41:00
Patricia Boyle 479 2:15:00 38:57:00 36:42:00
Sarah Machin 245 1:15:00 38:03:00 36:48:00
Joanne Reynolds 592 9:00:00 45:54:00 36:54:00
Dawn Goodings 228 2:00:00 38:57:00 36:57:00
Elena Jeffrey 499 8:30:00 45:28:00 36:58:00
Mairead Nattress 574 8:15:00 45:29:00 37:14:00
Susan Forbes 595 3:15:00 40:47:00 37:32:00
Sue May 289 3:00:00 40:46:00 37:46:00
Liz Horsley 578 1:00:00 40:07:00 39:07:00
Lisa Sampson 231 8:45:00 52:27:00 43:42:00
Matthew Fletcher 232 8:00:00 53:57:00 45:57:00
Keeley Fletcher 234 7:45:00 53:59:00 46:14:00

Some Races to Enter

Doncaster Town Centre Road Races

Laxton 10k

Askern 10 Mile

Harrogate 10k

Cusworth 10k