Results update 9 October 2017 – York Marathon and 10 Miles, Sheffield 101010 and Tickhill 10 + parkruns

As always if any results are missing please let me know.

York Marathon / 10 Miles – 8 October 2017

Massive well done to our marathon newbies, Simon Scully who ran a GFA time despite suffering from cramp in the last few miles, Kate and Sarah finished together.  Well done Ian, benchmark set.  Kate said “Just catching up on everyone’s lovely messages of support. Can’t thank you all enough it means a lot and got us through. Sarah Jane Machin & I are now very proud Marathoners hehe”

Pos Name Time Cat
Simon Scully 3:10:52
Ian Fleeton 4:37:11
Kate Ball 6:05:26
Sarah Machin 6:05:26

Glynn and Derrian both had great runs in the 10 mile race, Glynn wrote “OMG! ! ! ! Would’ve been happy with 1.30 today, but so pleased with that time today. Nice to see Dezza at the startline too.”  Chip Time 1.37.55.
Derrian wrote “In March I did Snake 🐍 Lane 10 miler in 1.40.13. So 😁🥇 yes a PB it is 😁😁🏃🏼‍♀️💨.”

 Pos Name Time Cat
Glynn Jones 1:23:22
Derrian Beer 1:37:55

Sheffield tententen (trail) – 8 October 2017

Debs said “really enjoyed it (when I’d finished 😂) same time next year Caroline Temperton x”

Pos Name Time Cat
512 Claire Macleod 1:03:29 F40
714 Deborah Thompson 1:07:50 F40
715 Caroline Temperton 1:07:50 F40

Northern Masters 10000m – 8 October 2017

Gold for Kev Newman and Silver for Phil Bussey in their respective age groups.  Not found the times yet but well done both.

Tickhill 10 Mile / 10k – 8 October 2017

Jeannette wrote “First ever trail race done! Did 10k at Tickhill with the lovely Susan Forbes in 1.08.43 only 5 mins slower than Cusworth so I’ll take that! Really really loved doing the trail so will be registering for many more. Great little race perfect for first trail run”

Well done to Simon Wright for taking the first vet prize.

10k
Pos Name Time Cat
3 Martin Wilkinson 49:31:00 MV
13 Jeannette Walters 01:08:43 FSV
16 Susan Forbes 01:16:22 FSV
10 mile
Pos Name Time Cat
3 Simon Wright 01:01:16 MV
8 Chris Moran 01:08:34 MS
27 Martin Hall 01:20:55 MV

Parkruns – 7 October 2017

First timers were Bill TOPPINGPaul BROWNJody BREEZEVicki SHAWNathan NORTH

PB’s for Henry NOKESTrevor BLAKEDavid MOORESRoy TURTONRob PEACHMark KENWORTHYMichael HAIR

At Doncaster first to finish was Daniel ORME and first DAC lady was Sharron WOOD.  Highest age grade to finish was Simon WRIGHT.

Luton Wardown

218 Lynnette-Jane TEMPERTON-BALL 33:22 VW50-54 52.20 % F 71 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:07 22

Sheffield Hallam

204 Jessica ROYLE 24:54 SW20-24 59.44 % F 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:21 35 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Rothwell

64 Bill TOPPING 27:06 VM70-74 65.07 % M 57 Doncaster AC First Timer! 141 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
77 Paul BROWN 28:04 VM65-69 60.33 % M 65 Doncaster AC First Timer! 148 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
94 Jody BREEZE 30:56 VW45-49 51.35 % F 18 Doncaster AC First Timer! 32

Scunthorpe

103 Henry NOKES 24:58 JM10 63.22 % M 94 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
340 Susan HOOKWAY 38:03 VW40-44 40.43 % F 138 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:29 57 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Rother Valley

101 Trevor BLAKE 27:47 VM35-39 48.77 % M 84 Doncaster AC New PB! 14
143 David MOORES 31:10 VM50-54 47.70 % M 103 Doncaster AC New PB! 7
144 Vicki SHAW 31:11 VW40-44 49.33 % F 41 Doncaster AC First Timer! 2
224 Mark CAWOOD 39:50 VM40-44 35.31 % M 127 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:38:13 49

Clumber

167 Catherine Mary JOHNSON 31:16 VW55-59 58.69 % F 52 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:41 22

Doncaster

1 Daniel ORME 17:47 SM20-24 72.54 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:42 26
2 Simon WRIGHT 17:57 VM50-54 84.22 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:07 14
3 Peter BADGER 18:44 VM40-44 73.93 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:43 96 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
4 Christopher MORAN 18:47 VM35-39 72.14 % M 4 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:33 62 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
20 Stuart BARTLEY 21:16 VM50-54 71.63 % M 20 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 59 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
27 Roy TURTON 22:11 VM50-54 66.49 % M 27 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
28 Pete WADE 22:12 VM55-59 71.62 % M 28 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:32 60 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
33 Sharron WOOD 22:30 SW30-34 66.22 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:39 6 Strava logo
37 Rob PEACH 22:39 VM45-49 62.62 % M 35 Doncaster AC New PB! 91 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
38 Peter OLIVER 22:40 VM55-59 69.56 % M 36 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 20
43 Simon PARKIN 23:03 VM45-49 62.98 % M 41 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:47 66 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
54 Nick NEWMAN 23:40 VM55-59 66.06 % M 51 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:27 69 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
58 Nathan NORTH 23:58 JM11-14 63.84 % M 55 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
59 Neil WOOD 23:59 VM40-44 57.75 % M 56 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:54 15
74 Trevor LAMBERT 24:50 VM55-59 63.49 % M 69 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 76 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
82 David GIBBONS 25:24 SM25-29 50.85 % M 77 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:20 12
110 Jo HOWE 27:00 VW40-44 56.98 % F 11 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:03 10
114 Ruth HUNTER 27:06 VW50-54 62.61 % F 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:17 94 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
120 Mark KENWORTHY 27:23 VM50-54 54.72 % M 105 Doncaster AC New PB! 21 Strava logo
144 Michael HAIR 28:34 VM45-49 51.23 % M 122 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
150 Peter BUTLER 29:21 VM60-64 55.59 % M 124 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 23
163 Laura FRASER 30:07 VW40-44 50.80 % F 31 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:29:13 24
172 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 30:25 VW70-74 78.30 % F 37 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:45 94 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
184 Julie CULL 31:18 VW55-59 60.28 % F 43 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:31:06 12
196 Julie GUEST 32:58 VW55-59 54.20 % F 50 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 84 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
221 Lynette JENKINS 36:03 VW50-54 48.31 % F 69 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:33