Stoke / York 10k, Butchers dog Leg, Cotswolds 24hr relay and parkruns

We have 2 more fantastic events at DAC you can enter this year:

End of  Season Sprint/Endurance Evening – 19 September 2018

Cusworth 10k  – Sunday 30th September 2018

British Masters 10km – Stoke

Well done to Kevin Newman silver medal in the British Masters national 10 km championship at Stoke.  Kev finished in 32nd place with a time of 39:51.  Kev said it was the hilliest 10k he had ever ran.

Braithwell Butchers Dogleg – 2 August 2018

Photo by top supporter Martyn Walter

Pos Time Name Cat Prize
3 23:48 Jonathan Frary MS 3rd
25 28:31 Peter Wade M60
40 30:03 Marie-Louise Taylor F40 1st F40
55 32:43 Nick Newman M55
58 32:21 Trevor Lambert M55
77 36:20 Sharon Carson F50
81 36:54 Diane Polwin F45
83 37:28 Barry Prowse MS
84 37:32 Neil Hambleton M40
88 38:02 Margaret Butler F55
93 39:11 Kevin Waugh M50
94 39:15 Peter Butler M60
100 40:23 Callie Coates FU15
101 40:23 Lexie Proudley FU15
104 40:58 Joanne Breeze F45
110 43:11 Janet Powell F55
117 48:30 Sam Prowse F35
119 49:05 Susan Forbes F60

Cotswolds 24hr relay

Mark Webster wrote ” Proud to have guided Chris Blackabee in the Cotswolds 24hr relay this weekend. A six person team made up of blind/visually impaired runners from Bristol. Their target of 100 miles was well beaten finishing with a fantastic 118. An inspirational group of people who cannot run without guides. I urge anyone to have a go at guiding if you get the opportunity”

York 10k – 5 August 2018

Another red hot day, great running all.  Thomas got a PB and is getting close to Sub 40.

Pos Chip Time Name Cat
156 40:23 Thomas Chisholm SM
528 46:35 Shaz Wood F35
2723 54:44 Jeremy Hyde M40
2925 1:05:38 Isobel Hossack F60
3119 1:07:19 Sandra Simmonite F50

Parkruns

PB’s for Joe PHILLIPSJack PELLKian NOBLEMargaret BUTLERLaura ASHTONYvonne GIBBONAmanda GODDARD.

First timers were Kevin BRENNANMark WEBSTERJayne BERESFORD

Doncaster AC Athletes have now completed over 5000 parkruns at Doncaster! 5037 to be exact.

At Doncaster 1st to finish was Rhys GIBSON and first DAC lady was Jayne BERESFORD.

Sheffield Hallam

113 Lysander LAWSON 22:46 JM11-14 67.20 % M 106 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:26 11 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Hartlepool

66 Mike CLEASBY 25:52 VM40-44 54.38 % M 57 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:16 133 Member of the parkrun 100 ClubStrava logo

Rother Valley

183 Kevin BRENNAN 31:03 VM60-64 52.12 % M 132 Doncaster AC First Timer! 2
204 Mark KENWORTHY 33:12 VM50-54 45.53 % M 140 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:07 44 Strava logo
222 Sue BEEBY 35:00 VW55-59 53.90 % F 77 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:31 65 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
223 Dawn GOODINGS 35:00 VW45-49 47.33 % F 78 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:51 37
241 Dee SCHADE 38:03 VW60-64 50.28 % F 92 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:37:22 9
244 Claire BUNTING 38:47 VW40-44 40.27 % F 95 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:24 13
245 Angela LAMBERT 38:47 VW40-44 39.97 % F 96 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:50 15
247 Lisa HAIR 38:53 VW45-49 41.66 % F 98 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:37:37 13

Nostell

29 David WATTS 22:50 SM30-34 57.15 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:04 47 Strava logo
80 Henry NOKES 26:36 JM11-14 57.52 % M 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:53 21 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Dalby Forrest

95 Paul BROWN 27:24 VM65-69 62.35 % M 58 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:42 185 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Bakewell

60 Nick NEWMAN 23:05 VM55-59 68.30 % M 53 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:39 104 Member of the parkrun 100 Club

Cirencester

176 Mark WEBSTER 31:01 VM45-49 46.43 % M 129 Doncaster AC First Timer! 61 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Doncaster

1 Rhys GIBSON 17:13 SM18-19 76.57 % M 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:16:29 26 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
2 Joe PHILLIPS 17:14 JM15-17 78.34 % M 2 Doncaster AC New PB! 77 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
3 Jonathan FRARY 17:22 VM35-39 77.45 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:12 75 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
5 Simon WRIGHT 18:43 VM50-54 81.39 % M 5 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:07 21
9 Andrew TEASDALE 19:22 SM20-24 66.61 % M 9 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:48 31 Strava logo
10 Jack PELL 19:23 JM11-14 73.17 % M 10 Doncaster AC New PB! 24 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
23 Kian NOBLE 21:29 JM11-14 71.22 % M 22 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
48 George LAING 23:11 VM55-59 67.43 % M 46 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:45 75 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
64 Jayne BERESFORD 25:12 VW50-54 69.11 % F 6 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
69 Alistair COLLIS 25:29 VM40-44 54.81 % M 62 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:16 7
85 Margaret BUTLER 26:27 VW55-59 71.33 % F 10 Doncaster AC New PB! 45
122 John ATKINS 28:06 VM35-39 47.21 % M 101 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:26 10 Strava logo
144 Peter BUTLER 28:42 VM60-64 57.38 % M 115 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:17 47
159 Julie GUEST 30:19 VW55-59 59.70 % F 35 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:39 105 Member of the parkrun 100 Club
160 Darren WHYMAN 30:23 VM45-49 47.39 % M 125 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:41 12 Strava logo
164 Laura ASHTON 30:41 VW35-39 48.72 % F 37 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
165 Hazel WALLER 30:41 VW40-44 50.90 % F 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:54 15
189 Yvonne GIBBON 33:32 VW45-49 47.81 % F 52 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
201 Amanda GODDARD 34:44 VW45-49 46.16 % F 62 Doncaster AC New PB! 7 Strava logo
215 Ken GREAVES 37:44 VM70-74 47.92 % M 146 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:15 28
225 Stephanie FELLS 39:20 SW25-29 37.63 % F 76 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:28 5
239 Mark CAWOOD 42:57 VM45-49 33.02 % M 155 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:40:10 55 Member of the parkrun 50 Club