Results update 12 June 2016 – 100 Sportive, Trunce, Skye Half and Castleton Fell Race + Parkruns

Onesie 5K Charity Run

Next Saturday, the 18th June there is the Onesie 5k Charity Run organised by Brainwave, a charity which supports care for brain damaged children. The run starts at 10am, from our stadium with the usual route twice around the lake.

You can enter on the day and as usual we need marshals to help, if you can spare about an hour of your team please come to the track for about 9.30am to support this worthy cause.

Thorne flat and fast Sportive – 4 June 2016

On Saturday 4 June 2016, 6 club members had a go at a Sportive bike race.  Stuart13310490_10153435030132084_5376509799393981073_n Bartley is an experienced cyclist but the rest of us had just been using cycling for a bit of cross training.  You could either do 100 miles or 100km, Stuart was the brave one, the rest of us did 100km.

We had a great time with good conditions and will no doubt look at further cycling events.

Stuart Bartley 6h 11m 16s 100 Mile
Phil Whitehead 4h 4m 48s 100 Km
Martin James 4h 6m 8s 100 Km
Martin Hookway 4h 8m 2s 100 Km
Marie-Louise Taylor 5h 9m 10s 100 Km
SHARON FIELDHOUSE 5h 52m 37s 100 Km

The Trunce – 6 June 2016

Another good turnout from the club (record) at the short but very testing race.  First 13336137_10209642425808373_1108733840952171821_ntimers were Wayne, Mark, Jodie and Gemma.  Good conditions with low river levels, not much mud.  It was so nice we had cake and drinks at the end (thanks Jody).  Next one in 2 weeks!

Great introduction to fell racing, off road shoes a must.

 

Wayne Martison Male 00:28:25 8 Doncaster AC
Martin James Male 00:30:05 1 Doncaster AC
Malcom Leggett Vet Male 00:34:05 10(pb) Doncaster AC
Marie-Louise Taylor Vet Female 00:35:05 17 Doncaster AC
James Westerman Vet Male 00:40:25 0 Doncaster AC
Mark Webster Vet Male 00:44:56 0 Doncaster AC
Sharon Carson Vet Female 50 00:45:57 13 Doncaster AC
Kevin Waugh Vet Male 50 00:48:18 0 Doncaster AC
Jodie Breeze Vet Female 00:59:09 0 Doncaster AC
Gemma Tyler Female 01:00:56 0 Doncaster AC

Sandall Beat – 8 June 2016

We had an incredible 51 runners take part at our first Doncaster AC hosted endurance race of the year, well done all juniors and seniors.  We won a great selection of prizes13416811_10153896249379261_2896616428213700259_o despite lots of our runners generously giving up their time to help marshal etc at the event.  Special mention to Steve Kellett for doing the lead bike again.  Lots of first timers to the 10km distance as well.

Eddie Fletcher said “Massive thanks to all the volunteers tonight at the Sandall Beat 10k who gave up their evening to make the race a great success – we could not put on these events if it wasn’t for your help and support. You all did a fantastic job for your club”

Prize winners for DAC were Carl Ryde (1st), Simon Wright (2nd), Kallum Silcox (1st U20) – these three made up the mens team.  Paul Bond (1st V45), Phil Bussey (1st V65) and Nicola Devine (2nd senior lady).

Fun Run

POSN NO FIRST NAME SURNAME CLUB TIME
1 6 Edward Phillips Doncaster AC 07:47
2 13 Harry Flint Doncaster AC 08:46
4 11 Zak Pye Doncaster AC 08:56
5 4 Isabel Robinson Doncaster AC 08:59
8 22 Lucy Hookway Doncaster AC 09:53
9 25 Annalise Cowling Doncaster AC 10:18
15 10 Ashton Pye Doncaster AC 11:20
17 19 Adam Jones Doncaster AC 11:21

10km Race

POSN NO FIRST  SURNAME CLUB TIME CAT
1 20 Carl Ryde Doncaster AC 0:34:22 SM
2 15 Simon Wright Doncaster AC 0:36:20 V50
4 14 Kallum Silcox Doncaster AC 0:37:36 U20
17 252 James Osborne Doncaster AC 0:41:24 SM
23 287 Mo Rodwell Doncaster AC 0:42:48 MV50
24 146 Paul Bond Doncaster AC 0:42:58 MV55
25 191 Nicola Devine Doncaster AC 0:43:08 SF
29 311 Martin Hookway Doncaster AC 0:43:30 EON
33 145 Phil Whitehead Doncaster AC 0:43:54 SM
34 240 Phil Bussey Doncaster AC 0:44:18 MV65
35 321 Malc Leggett Doncaster AC 0:44:28 EON
50 279 Nathan Robinson Doncaster AC 0:46:16 SM
54 16 Martin Wilkinson Doncaster AC 0:46:51 V40
67 224 Paul Gardiner Doncaster AC 0:47:32 MV40
93 82 Mark Webster Doncaster AC 0:49:56 MV45
94 296 Peter Forrester Doncaster AC 0:50:19 MV55
97 35  David Gibbons Doncaster AC 0:50:39 SM
103 225 Nick Newman Doncaster AC 0:51:08 MV55
108 74 Jo Butler Doncaster AC 0:51:38 SF
115 201 Andrea Robinson Doncaster AC 0:52:44 FV40
144 83 Robert Peach Doncaster AC 0:54:39 MV40
162 150 Joanne Jennings Doncaster AC 0:55:50 FV45
163 25 Bill Topping Doncaster AC 0:55:53 MV65
164 5 Ian McCreadie Doncaster AC 0:55:54 V55
169 27 GARY Sides Doncaster AC 0:56:15 MV50
175 38 Kevin Waugh Doncaster AC 0:56:51 MV50
192 106 Joanne Breeze Doncaster AC 0:58:14 FV40
226 312 Susan Hookway Doncaster AC 1:02:31 EON
230 277 Kate Willett Doncaster AC 1:03:21 SF
231 247 Jodi Savage Doncaster AC 1:03:21 SF
232 97 Caroline Findlay Doncaster AC 1:03:23 FV40
241 72 JANE KILKENNY Doncaster AC 1:06:04 FV45
243 60 Sarah Smith Doncaster AC 1:06:11 FV40
244 100 Claire Macleod Doncaster AC 1:06:11 FV45
247 36 Dave Terry Doncaster AC 1:08:37 MV55
248 94 Trevor Lambert Doncaster AC 1:08:37 MV55
251 29 Sharon Maughan Doncaster AC 1:09:33 FV45
252 92 Susan Forbes Doncaster AC 1:09:33 FV55
267 220 Emma Richardson Doncaster AC 1:13:51 FV35
268 21 Claire Wilson Doncaster AC 1:13:52 FV40
270 90 Sharon Ward Doncaster AC 1:15:06 FV50
271 26 Angie Sides Doncaster AC 1:15:06 FV50
274 71 Elizabeth Horsley Doncaster AC 1:16:12 SF

Skye Half Marathon

George Laing (Read his profile here) completed the Skye Half Marathon.  He finished in 140th place with a time of 1:44:40.  George has been struggling with injury so a great comeback run!

13412995_1364040690279217_1900713136335026144_n

Parkruns 11 June 2016

PB’s for Fiona L MUNRO, Sharon WARD, Sarah MACHIN, Nick NEWMAN, Kevin WAUGH, Jodi SAVAGE.

First timers were Jade ADAMS and Rebecca ROWBOTTOM.

Caroline WHEELHOUSE was 1st lady to finish at Scunthorpe and was highest age grade athlete to finish.

At Doncaster James OSBORNE was first DAC athlete to finish and he reached the 50 milestone!  First lady to finish was Nicola DEVINE, Nicola was also the highest age grade athlete to finish with Marie-Louise TAYLOR being the 3rd age grade athlete to finish.

Hull

101 Paul BROWN 23:51 VM60-64 69.67 % M 95 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:43 95 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Scunthorpe

22 Caroline WHEELHOUSE 20:33 VW55-59 90.51 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:46 10
192 Susan HOOKWAY 29:08 VW35-39 52.17 % F 54 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:29 52 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Clumber Park

71 Jane CHANDLER 26:13 VW50-54 63.95 % F 12 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:25:58 27
235 Fiona L MUNRO 36:26 VW45-49 44.01 % F 103 Doncaster AC New PB! 10
236 Sharon WARD 36:32 VW50-54 45.89 % F 104 Doncaster AC New PB! 8
246 Bryony DEIGHTON 37:54 SW25-29 39.05 % F 113 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:37:42 5
247 Sarah MACHIN 38:01 SW25-29 38.93 % F 114 Doncaster AC New PB! 6 Strava logo
269 Lee-Ann MCGARRY 44:11 VW45-49 36.67 % F 125 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:08 62 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubFitbit logo

Doncaster

3 James OSBORNE 19:21 SM30-34 66.84 % M 3 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:47 50 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
4 Nicola DEVINE 20:13 SW25-29 73.21 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:36 52 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
7 Phil WHITEHEAD 20:49 SM25-29 61.97 % M 6 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:26 68 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
12 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 21:41 VW40-44 70.95 % F 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:27 22 Strava logoFitbit logo
17 Samuel LAWSON 22:00 JM11-14 65.91 % M 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:39 18 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
18 Paul GARDINER 22:02 VM40-44 63.84 % M 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:34 3
20 James WESTERMAN 22:12 VM40-44 63.36 % M 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:29 29
28 Martin BOYD 23:26 VM50-54 65.01 % M 26 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 78 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
29 Nick NEWMAN 23:27 VM55-59 66.10 % M 27 Doncaster AC New PB! 17
54 Bill TOPPING 25:52 VM65-69 66.69 % M 48 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 82 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
55 Kevin WAUGH 26:00 VM50-54 57.63 % M 49 Doncaster AC New PB! 22
80 Jodi SAVAGE 28:44 SW30-34 51.86 % F 11 Doncaster AC New PB! 5
82 Martyn WALTER 29:13 VM55-59 53.05 % M 70 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:23:15 61 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
133 Jade ADAMS 38:54 SW25-29 38.05 % F 46 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
134 Rebecca ROWBOTTOM 39:03 SW20-24 37.90 % F 47 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1

Some Races to Enter

Doncaster Onesie Run – 18 June 2016

Hull 10k – 19 June 2016

Humber Bridge Half Marathon – 26 June 2016

Eccup 10 Mile – 3 July 2016

Doncaster 5k – 13 July 2016

Aurora 5k – 18 July 2016

Hull Marathon – 18 September 2016

Cusworth 10k – 2 October 2016

Please send any reports for the website to Martin James