Results update 14 October 2015 – Marathons’ Halfs, 10k’s and Parkruns

South Yorkshire Cross Country numbers available from the club cabin, £5.

Yorkshire Marathon – 11 October 2015

Big well done to Russell Walker on his impressive PB:

Pos Name Gun Chip Cat
678 Russell Walker 3:36:42 3:35:15 M35

Yorkshire 10 Mile – 11 October 2015

Great running from Chris and Kate, I think they both ran PB’s!

12122836_10153761361294276_5160368682977768036_n

Pos Name Gun Chip Cat
20 Chris Pye 1:03:02 1:02:56 M40
1537 Kate Ball 2:02:51 2:00:46 SF

Sussex Half Marathon – 11 October 2015

Well done to Karen Lynch who ran this tough half “Sussex half marathon 👟👟 the course was never ending hills and they were proper brutal.”

Pos Name Cat Time
51 Karen Lynch SF 2:11:06

Scarborough 10k – 11 October 2015

A club outing to the coast, great running everyone:

Pos Name Gun Chip Cat
80 Paul Bond 41:23 41:13 V55
123 Phil Bussey 42:54 42:53 V65
483 Paul Brown 50:49 49:01 V60
850 Caroline Bond 58:05 57:33 F50

Derby Half Marathon – 11 October 2015

Ben Elliot made a great start to his half marathon racing:

Pos Name Time Cat
16 Ben Elliot 1:24:28 SM

Parkruns – 10 October 2015

Kingsway

7 Jonathan BUXTON 19:58 VM50-54 73.87 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:04 8

Sewerby

44 Paul BROWN 25:02 VM60-64 66.38 % M 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:01 65 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Scunthorpe

170 Susan HOOKWAY 30:17 VW35-39 50.19 % F 39 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:06 34 Strava logo
219 Lucy HOOKWAY 35:05 JW10 48.65 % F 71 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:53 24 Member of the parkrun 10 Club

Doncaster

First DAC athlete to finish was Chris Lawson and first Lady to finish was Nicola Devine.

Highest Age Grade athletes to finish were Rosemary Armstrong and Stuart Bartley.

PB’s for Chris LAWSON, Kevin WAUGH, Rose FELLS.

5 Chris LAWSON 19:47 VM40-44 71.10 % M 5 Doncaster AC New PB! 9 Strava logo
6 Stuart BARTLEY 19:49 VM50-54 75.61 % M 6 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 31
10 Sebastian PUGH 20:37 SM25-29 62.57 % M 10 Doncaster AC New PB! 32
16 Nicola DEVINE 21:01 SW25-29 70.42 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:40 23
24 George LAING 21:44 VM50-54 70.09 % M 23 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:34 27
29 Richard RANDLE 22:45 VM55-59 67.55 % M 27 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 47
33 Trevor LAMBERT 23:05 VM55-59 67.15 % M 31 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:50 51 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
36 Ian MCDONALD 23:16 VM35-39 56.66 % M 34 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:43 3
38 Simon HUNTER 23:29 VM50-54 63.80 % M 36 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:48 55 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
50 Bill TOPPING 24:41 VM65-69 69.89 % M 48 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:14 53 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
62 Phil WHITEHEAD 25:29 SM25-29 50.62 % M 58 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:26 47 Strava logo
67 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 25:33 VW40-44 59.88 % F 6 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:27 10 Strava logoFitbit logo
83 Callum WRIGHT 27:02 JM15-17 49.94 % M 73 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:26:21 3
94 Kevin WAUGH 29:13 VM50-54 50.88 % M 81 Doncaster AC New PB! 11
99 Rosemary ARMSTRONG 29:34 VW70-74 77.85 % F 15 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:45 45
122 Rose FELLS 32:14 VW45-49 50.26 % F 29 Doncaster AC New PB! 32
130 Daniel BOYD 33:17 JM11-14 44.67 % M 96 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:34 24 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
131 Martin BOYD 33:17 VM50-54 45.42 % M 97 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:55 56 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Fell Foot, Newby Bridge

124 Tracey ELLIS 32:50 VW50-54 52.34 % F 45 Doncaster AC First Timer! 5

Some Races to Enter

The Dave Lewis Memorial Challenge – 17 October 2015

The Ultimate 7 Lakes Xtreme Challenge & Mini Extreme – 31 October 2015

Normanby Hall Adventure Race – 22 November 2015

Clowne Half Marathon – 22 November 2015

Barnsley 10k – 29 November 2015

Cross Country Fixtures

  • 19 September – Yorkshire Veterans’ Cross Country Championships – Whitby
  • 11 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 17 October – Northern Cross Country Relay Championships inc. SOUTH YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Graves Park, Sheffield
  • 25 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 31 October – Saucony English Cross Country Relays, Mansfield
  • 15 November – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 28 November – British Athletics Cross Country Challenge
  • 13 December – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 2 January 2016 – Sheffield Open, Graves Park
  • 9 January 2016 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Light Water Valley
  • 30 January 2016 – Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships – Blackburn
  • 27 February 2016 – National Cross Country Championships – Donnington Park, Derby