Results Update 16 March 2014 – Gainsborough and Bradford 10k + more

Please fetch you money down £5 for the SY Road League on Tuesday so we can start putting our teams together – ALL abilities.

English Schools Cross Country Championships – 15 March 2014

Molly Butterworth, 11:24 in 98th place, 343 Finished.

Emily Barker, 15:33 in 259th place, 336 Finished.

Well done girls, I may have missed some others?

Doncaster Parkrun – 15 March 2014

First man home was Tom Bunkle and First Lady home was Anna Brown.  Well done to Richard Chandler with his new PB, under 20 next time?  PB’s also for Richard Randall, Paul Brown and Gemma Tyler.  Welcome to Doncaster Pacers runner Sara Lindley on her first Parkrun.  Next week is the 6 month anniversary and the plan is to have several pacers out to help people get PB’s from 20 to 35 minutes!

3 Richard CHANDLER 20:13 VM40-44 67.52 % M 3 New PB! 2
4 Martin JAMES 20:51 SM35-39 64.51 % M 4 PB stays at 00:19:36 3
13 Richard RANDLE 22:58 VM50-54 66.33 % M 13 New PB! 4
18 Paul BROWN 24:03 VM60-64 67.84 % M 18 New PB! 6
39 Tomas FERNANDEZ 26:35 JM10 66.96 % M 32 PB stays at 00:26:34 3
46 Fred DUNN 28:04 VM70-74 63.60 % M 39 PB stays at 00:27:42 19
53 Simon HUNTER 29:00 VM50-54 50.86 % M 43 PB stays at 00:23:28 21
68 Sara LINDLEY 34:46 SW25-29 42.57 % F 20 First Timer! 1
69 Gemma Louise TYLER 34:40 SW25-29 41.50 % F 21 New PB! 6

 Oulton Park Sprint Duathalon – 16 March 2014

Congratulations to Mark Higham who Completed the Oulton Park Duathlon in a time of 01:15:15.  Full results not available at time of writing.

Bradford 10k – 16 March 2014

Andy Siddle was really pleased with 34:54 on an incredibly windy and undulating course. First time under 35 for couple of years!  This got Andy 11th place.  The winning time was 31:42 Tesfaye Debele.  1466 Athletes finished the race.

 Gainsborough 10k – 16 March 2014Capture

Dave Sedgwick won the V35 prize and ran another PB!  Kev Newman was first V55.   Mick Page was first V60.  Jayne Baldwin was first L45.  Philip Bussey was first V65.  Georgina was first Junior lady.  Great turnout by the team!

Fantastic results everyone, full results here.

Pos Gun Chip Name Cat
1 31:03 31:02 Andy Ward – Clowne MV40
28 36:17 36:15 Faye Fullerton – Havering Mayesbrook F
6 34:26 34:24 David Sedgwick M35
25 36:13 36:12 Stephen Mcguire M35
30 36:30 36:36 Garry Davy M45
35 36:56 36:53 Kev Newman M55
49 37:53 37:49 Mick Page M60
51 38:03 37:58 Warren Clarke M40
78 39:21 39:16 Jonathan Buxton M45
87 39:39 39:35 Jayne Baldwin F45
94 40:14 40:10 Wayne Martison M
101 40:41 40:43 Dave Birkett M50
112 41:34 41:27 Martin Hookway M
122 42:19 42:13 Philip Bussey M65
146 43:09 43:00 Robin Hardacre M
170 44:20 44:14 Georgina Weston JL
243 46:55 46:18 Glynn Jones M45
286 48:38 47:41 Paul Brown M60
386 51:29 51:20 Michael Barnett M

South Yorkshire Half Marathon – 16 March 2014

Alan ran his fastest half marathon logged on Power of 10.  Shaun is training for a Marathon and this was his first half marathon so things are looking very positive for Shaun.  Great running by Cameron and Simon!

Pos Name Cat Time
1 Mick Burrett – Leeds M35 72:08
7 Fiona Davies – Kingstone F 84:00
52 Alan Tracey M50 1:39:16
76 Shaun Wilkinson M35 1:42:58
130 Cameron Hunter M 1:51:46
133 Simon Hunter M50 1:52:31

5 Mile Road League 2014

We don’t have our numbers yet but we know what they will be so we are taking names now! You can purchase them for £5 – That’s £1.25 for each race!  The normal cost is £7 but DAC will pay the £2.  We need to get some strong teams out this year and ALL abilities are welcome!  The first race is on 9 April, check this link for all the information you need.  See Janet, Rose and Martin so sign up.

Some Races to enter

Sheffield Half Marathon – 6 April 2014

Rossington Gallop – 27 April 2014

Askern 10k – 21 May 2014

Sandall Beat 10k – 11 June 2014

 

Fell Racing!

Fancy something different this year? The Accelerate Gritstone Series of Fell Races looks great –

17th March, Wolf’s Pit (plus Gritty Series)

7th May, Burbage Skyline

7th June, Castleton (plus Gritty Series)

9th June, Accelerate Edale (plus Gritty Series)

21st July, Great Hucklow (plus Gritty Series)

2nd August, Salt Cellar Fell Race

7th September, Longshaw

13th October, Windgather

http://www.gritstoneseries.co.uk/

 

If you want to send a contribution to include on this results update please email them to Martin James.