Results update 30 May 2016 – Edinburgh, Manchester and Newry Half Marathons, Time Trial Resulrs and Parkruns

Marshalls needed for the Sandall Beat 10k – 8 June 2016, thanks.

Enter our races now, the Sandall Beat 10k, Town Centre 5k and Cusworth 10k (all with fun runs).http://www.doncasterathleticclub.com/races/

Edinburgh Marathon – 29 May 2016

Massive well done to Chris who was not at all sure of making the start line!

613 Chris Lawson (3095) 3h 25m 14s

10K: 48m 51s
Half: 1h 40m 54s
30K: 2h 22m 6s
Split 4: 1h 44m 41s
Gun Time:3h 28m 48s
Over 45 : Male

Manchester Half Marathon – 29 May 2016

Dawn finished in 5913th place with a time of 2:36:54, she went through 10k in 13237843_821899501244955_6597992520850039942_n1:09:42 and 10 Miles in 1:57:21.

Dawn said “I did it! Very hot today but it was amazing! 2:32 for my first ever. Feeling a bit emotional. Last mile was a killer but I managed a sprint finish shouting this is for you Linsey Brennan as I crossed the line. I did it.”

Newry Half Marathon – 29 May 2016

James Smith and Sheela Das completed this half marathon.  James finished in 32nd place with a time of 1:30:35 and Shella finished in 434th place with a tine of 2:27:38.  Well done both of you.

London 10000 – 30 May 2016

James was delighted to run a 21 second PB in this 10k race:

402 James Osborne (GBR) 1396 Doncaster Athletic Club 356 18 269 00:38:08

Parkruns – 38 DAC Parkrunners at 13 different venues

PB’s for Mark WEBSTER, Claire MACLEOD, Louise HUMPHRIES, Connor ANDERSON, Jo BUTLER, Ian FLEETON, Lynn FINCH and Paul BROWN.

At Boston 1st Lady was Jessica ROYLE.

At Doncaster, the highest age graded runners to finish were Simon WRIGHT and Phil BUSSEY.

Boston

11 Jessica ROYLE 22:25 SW18-19 66.25 % F 1 Doncaster AC First Timer! 18 Member of the parkrun 10 Club
40 Vicky ROYLE 27:45 VW45-49 57.24 % F 7 Doncaster AC First Timer!

Sewerby

90 Bill TOPPING 25:39 VM65-69 67.25 % M 76 Doncaster AC First Timer! 80 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

 

Goole

83 Claire BUNTING 34:26 VW40-44 44.68 % F 33 Doncaster AC First Timer! 7

Huntingdon

242 Susan HUNT 34:28 VW45-49 46.08 % F 88 Doncaster AC First Timer! 6

Scunthorpe

172 Susan HOOKWAY 28:39 VW35-39 53.05 % F 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:29 51 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo

Rotherham

9 Mark WEBSTER 21:46 VM45-49 65.16 % M 9 Doncaster AC New PB! 12

Rother Valley

124 Claire MACLEOD 29:46 VW45-49 53.36 % F 32 Doncaster AC New PB! 8 Strava logo
134 Louise HUMPHRIES 31:00 VW40-44 50.00 % F 41 Doncaster AC New PB! 4
153 Laura WRIGHT 33:43 VW45-49 47.11 % F 57 Doncaster AC First Timer! 5
163 Christopher WRIGHT 35:44 VM50-54 42.30 % M 99 Doncaster AC First Timer! 2
185 Richard MACLEOD 40:58 VM45-49 35.44 % M 106 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:40:23 9 Strava logo
196 Mark CAWOOD 48:00 VM40-44 29.10 % M 108 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:43:43 24

Doncaster

2 Simon WRIGHT 17:43 VM50-54 84.57 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:17:16 3
7 Niall HORSTEAD 20:02 SM25-29 64.39 % M 7 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:11 37 Strava logo
8 Connor ANDERSON 20:17 JM11-14 71.49 % M 8 Doncaster AC New PB! 3
11 James OSBORNE 20:23 SM30-34 63.45 % M 11 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:47 49 Strava logo
13 Maurice RODWELL 20:26 VM50-54 73.98 % M 13 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:21 10
18 Phil BUSSEY 21:01 VM65-69 81.28 % M 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:21 42 Strava logo
32 Richard RANDLE 23:21 VM55-59 66.38 % M 31 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 66 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
40 Jo BUTLER 24:10 SW30-34 61.66 % F 2 Doncaster AC New PB! 15
49 Ian FLEETON 25:23 SM30-34 51.41 % M 44 Doncaster AC New PB! 9 Strava logo
79 Catherine FORRESTER 28:39 JW11-14 54.86 % F 16 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:25 9
80 Peter FORRESTER 28:41 VM55-59 54.50 % M 64 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:22:02 67 Member of the parkrun 50 Club
87 Sharon MAUGHAN 29:15 VW45-49 54.30 % F 19 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:12 20 Strava logo
93 Caroline FINDLAY 29:28 VW40-44 52.21 % F 22 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:27:39 31 Strava logo
127 Lynn FINCH 33:51 VW45-49 47.86 % F 49 Doncaster AC New PB! 9
128 Elizabeth HORSLEY 33:55 SW30-34 43.83 % F 50 Doncaster AC First Timer! 1
143 Julie FLETCHER 35:41 VW40-44 44.09 % F 62 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:08 4
144 Emma FERNANDEZ 35:46 VW40-44 42.78 % F 63 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:34:05 3

Cleethorpes

35 Nick NEWMAN 23:00 VM55-59 67.39 % M 31 Doncaster AC First Timer! 15
48 Rob PEACH 24:01 VM40-44 58.15 % M 39 Doncaster AC First Timer! 42

Fell Foot

130 Carrie WATSON 28:36 SW30-34 51.98 % F 37 Doncaster AC First Timer! 8

Trigg

73 Rose JAMES 26:37 VW35-39 56.54 % F 8 Doncaster AC First Timer! 57 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

Sherwood Pines

6 Phil WHITEHEAD 21:12 SM25-29 60.85 % M 4 Doncaster AC First Timer! 67 Member of the parkrun 50 ClubStrava logo
8 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 21:29 VW40-44 71.61 % F 3 Doncaster AC First Timer! 21 Strava logoFitbit logo

Poolsbrook

15 Simon PARKIN 22:15 VM45-49 64.19 % M 15 Doncaster AC First Timer! 34
28 Paul BROWN 23:54 VM60-64 69.53 % M 25 Doncaster AC New PB! 93 Member of the parkrun 50 Club

5km Lakeside Time Trial Results

April 2016 Results

Number Name Time Out Time in Actual Time
289 Callum Silcox 22:15:00 39:40:00 17:25:00
296 Wayne Martison 2:30:00 20:48:00 18:18:00
222 george laing 23:00:00 43:55:00 20:55:00
297 Steve Fox 2:15:00 23:32:00 21:17:00
209 Richard Randall 23:00:00 45:01:00 22:01:00
479 james westerman 2:30:00 25:57:00 23:27:00
521 jo butler 12:15:00 37:02:00 24:47:00
288 Lee Watkinson 2:00:00 27:06:00 25:06:00
520 rob peach 9:15:00 36:13:00 26:58:00
483 Ian fleeton 11:45:00 39:11:00 27:26:00
210 stepanie fells 15:45:00 44:16:00 28:31:00
532 caroline finnley 16:00:00 44:52:00 28:52:00
552 Sandra Simmonite 0:45:00 30:29:00 29:44:00
499 karrie watson 14:15:00 44:15:00 30:00:00
567 Fiona Gabbitus 0:15:00 30:18:00 30:03:00
208 laura vicker 13:45:00 44:19:00 30:34:00
223 Eloise Mahalawy 24:30:00 55:07:00 30:37:00
533 claire macleod 0:00:00 30:42:00 30:42:00
566 Isobel Hossack 0:30:00 31:15:00 30:45:00
216 ryan beresford 22:00:00 52:59:00 30:59:00
578 Chris Hutchinson 6:15:00 37:17:00 31:02:00
224 elaine dickinson 24:15:00 55:22:00 31:07:00
531 Deborah Thompson 13:30:00 44:39:00 31:09:00
553 emma knowles 12:30:00 43:43:00 31:13:00
534 rebecca cowling 1:45:00 33:15:00 31:30:00
214 bryony deighton 21:45:00 53:27:00 31:42:00
522 Rose Fells 5:00:00 36:51:00 31:51:00
556 irene fazakerley 13:00:00 44:57:00 31:57:00
211 penny lyne 18:30:00 50:45:00 32:15:00
484 Jayne Lambert 1:15:00 33:36:00 32:21:00
298 Suzanne Glossop 1:00:00 33:35:00 32:35:00
535 Kate Ball 1:30:00 34:29:00 32:59:00
498 Jane Young 13:15:00 46:20:00 33:05:00
536 Susan Duffy 3:15:00 36:29:00 33:14:00
528 racheal paxton 7:15:00 40:37:00 33:22:00
597 sophie smith 7:00:00 40:37:00 33:37:00
218 jane bartlett 23:15:00 57:11:00 33:56:00
221 caroline plummer 23:30:00 57:26:00 33:56:00
598 shanie coddington 3:30:00 37:28:00 33:58:00
290 joanna bowker 3:00:00 37:32:00 34:32:00
554 sharon wade 6:45:00 41:18:00 34:33:00
219 dawn hollingsworth 24:00:00 58:43:00 34:43:00
482 angie causer 4:00:00 38:45:00 34:45:00
530 Vicky Royal 4:00:00 38:45:00 34:45:00
213 louise humpfries 17:45:00 52:47:00 35:02:00
212 sarah smith 17:30:00 52:47:00 35:17:00
551 fiona munro 6:30:00 41:58:00 35:28:00
491 sharon maughun 11:15:00 46:52:00 35:37:00
595 Sharon Fieldhouse 11:15:00 46:52:00 35:37:00
220 Michelle Guest 23:45:00 59:26:00 35:41:00
579 elizabeth horsley 8:30:00 44:13:00 35:43:00
497 Suzanne Hunter 12:45:00 48:52:00 36:07:00
587 trish murphyrush 4:30:00 41:30:00 37:00:00
217 nicola barnett 21:30:00 60:11:00 38:41:00
215 antony taylor 21:15:00 60:11:00 38:56:00
592 kelley irwin 8:45:00 49:14:00 40:29:00

May 2016 Results

Number Name Time Out Time in Actual Time
208 Callum Silcox 4:42:00 22:21:00 17:39:00
482 Martin James 4:49:00 23:38:00 18:49:00
484 Lee Milburn 4:38:00 24:08:00 19:30:00
216 Martin Hookway 4:31:00 24:36:00 20:05:00
533 Mo Rodwell 4:20:00 24:57:00 20:37:00
595 Marie Taylor 4:37:00 26:21:00 21:44:00
551 Peter Oliver 3:24:00 25:14:00 21:50:00
211 Phil Whitehead 4:26:00 26:20:00 21:54:00
290 Nathan Robinson 3:45:00 26:17:00 22:32:00
578 Paul Gardiner 4:13:00 26:55:00 22:42:00
479 Ian McDonald 4:23:00 27:30:00 23:07:00
Rose James 12:45:00 36:14:00 23:29:00
221 Lee Watkinson 2:29:00 26:00:00 23:31:00
534 Nick Newman 3:10:00 27:00:00 23:50:00
251 jo butler 2:33:00 26:36:00 24:03:00
528 rob peach 2:16:00 26:40:00 24:24:00
587 Bill Topping 3:20:00 28:28:00 25:08:00
497 sharon maughun 4:06:00 29:33:00 25:27:00
296 Emma Butterfield 2:49:00 28:54:00 26:05:00
522 Kate Willett 0:45:00 27:11:00 26:26:00
556 Kevin Waugh 2:24:00 29:12:00 26:48:00
209 Claire Whiteley 3:38:00 30:42:00 27:04:00
210 Paul Micklethwaite 3:52:00 31:59:00 28:07:00
254 caroline Findlay 2:42:00 30:52:00 28:10:00
212 Caroline Temperton 1:50:00 30:51:00 29:01:00
554 Jody Cabbage 0:50:00 29:53:00 29:03:00
553 Carrie Watson 3:17:00 32:20:00 29:03:00
499 laura Vickers 3:17:00 32:21:00 29:04:00
288 Jody Breeze 5:05:00 34:18:00 29:13:00
215 Deborah Thompson 1:56:00 31:14:00 29:18:00
530 Julie Cornish 1:13:00 30:54:00 29:41:00
557 claire macleod 0:00:00 30:08:00 30:08:00
224 rebecca cowling 1:00:00 31:12:00 30:12:00
574 penny lyne 0:15:00 30:39:00 30:24:00
298 Tracey Ellis 1:02:00 32:18:00 31:16:00
222 Jayne Lambert 3:59:00 36:07:00 32:08:00
579 Suzanne Glossop 3:59:00 36:07:00 32:08:00
289 elizabeth horsley 0:42:00 33:01:00 32:19:00
592 Kate Ball 3:31:00 35:50:00 32:19:00
214 Dave Terry 3:03:00 35:39:00 32:36:00
219 sarah smith 0:37:00 33:14:00 32:37:00
483 louise humpfries 0:32:00 33:15:00 32:43:00
498 Rose Fells 4:52:00 37:50:00 32:58:00
217 Lorna Conroy 0:27:00 33:31:00 33:04:00
598 sophie smith 0:55:00 34:03:00 33:08:00
531 caroline plummer 2:56:00 36:11:00 33:15:00
521 Jane Young 2:08:00 35:28:00 33:20:00
213 Susan Hunt 2:02:00 35:26:00 33:24:00
597 Susan Forbes 5:00:00 38:48:00 33:48:00
536 joanna bowker 1:17:00 35:21:00 34:04:00
218 nicola barnett 1:44:00 35:55:00 34:11:00
223 Michelle Guest 1:35:00 35:54:00 34:19:00
535 Angie Sides 1:26:00 35:58:00 34:32:00
520 Gemma Tyler 4:56:00 40:51:00 35:55:00
220 Claire Wilson 4:56:00 40:53:00 35:57:00

Some Races to Enter

Sandall Beat Trail 10k – 8 June 2016

Doncaster Onesie Run – 18 June 2016

Hull 10k – 19 June 2016

Humber Bridge Half Marathon – 26 June 2016

Eccup 10 Mile – 3 July 2016

Doncaster 5k – 13 July 2016

Aurora 5k – 18 July 2016

Hull Marathon – 18 September 2016

Cusworth 10k – 2 October 2016

Please send any reports for the website to Martin James