Results update 4/10/15 – Cusworth 10k and parkruns

I am short on time so a quick report.  Get your Cross Country numbers ASAP.

Percy Pud entries are open and probably already full but enter it if you can.

If you miss that the Barnsley 10k is open for entries.

Cusworth 10k results – 4 October 2015

Lots of amazing performances, far to many to work out who ran PB’s etc!

A fantastic day for our club today at The Cusworth 10k, record entries of 480 in the 10K and 98 in the fun run, made special by a great team of volunteers, lots of good feedback and our thanks to our sponsors Mick and Andrea Page at Interclean. Same again next year please!

Photos are still being uploaded to the following album by Andy Davies so please check back

These photos are by Martin James

Position Competitor Name Gender Gender Pos Category Cat Pos Finish Time Chip Time
6 David Sedgwick Male 6 16-39 5/76 00:35:01 00:34:59
9 George Phillips Male 9 16-39 7/76 00:35:39 00:35:36
10 Rhys Gibson Male 10 16-39 8/76 00:35:43 00:35:40
23 Ben Elliott Male 22 16-39 14/76 00:37:34 00:37:31
26 Mick Page Male 24 V60 1/19 00:37:43 00:37:41
28 Lee Spink Male 26 V45 4/35 00:37:54 00:37:51
32 Jonathan Buxton Male 30 V50 4/32 00:38:15 00:38:12
34 James Osborne Male 32 16-39 17/76 00:38:32 00:38:29
38 Peter Simpson Male 36 V40 6/40 00:38:59 00:38:56
45 Joanne Goodier Female 4 V40 2/39 00:39:39 00:39:35
60 Paul Bond Male 53 V55 4/17 00:41:06 00:41:00
71 Mo Rodwell Male 63 V50 8/32 00:41:36 00:41:31
72 Philip Bussey Male 64 V65 1/11 00:41:36 00:41:31
82 Chris Lawson Male 71 V40 13/40 00:42:13 00:41:59
95 Martin Wilkinson Male 83 00:43:18 00:43:12
100 Pete Wade Male 87 V55 7/17 00:43:55 00:43:49
103 Nicola Devine Female 14 16-34 3/30 00:44:06 00:43:56
122 George Laing Male 105 V50 13/32 00:45:16 00:45:05
131 Janet Kerry Female 20 V40 5/39 00:46:07 00:46:02
132 Allan Carson Male 112 V50 15/32 00:46:08 00:45:54
135 David Waugh Male 114 V40 21/40 00:46:19 00:45:52
146 Glynn Jones Male 122 V45 22/35 00:46:58 00:46:49
149 Karen Lynch Female 25 35-35 6/24 00:47:09 00:46:59
160 James Westerman Male 134 V40 25/40 00:47:58 00:47:49
165 Trevor Lambert Male 139 V55 10/17 00:48:11 00:48:04
178 Ian Mcdonald Male 149 16-39 56/76 00:48:53 00:48:48
189 Rose James Female 32 35-35 7/24 00:49:37 00:49:31
209 Bill Topping Male 169 V65 5/11 00:50:39 00:50:17
229 Sharon Carson Female 48 V50 5/20 00:51:44 00:51:29
244 Darren Wood Male 192 V40 28/40 00:53:14 00:52:52
260 Mark Gannon Male 201 V40 31/40 00:54:20 00:54:06
296 Rebecca Hiley Female 79 16-34 14/30 00:56:53 00:56:41
318 Nita Evans Female 94 V50 10/20 00:58:19 00:58:07
321 Vicky Royle Female 95 V40 21/39 00:58:39 00:58:23
325 Rosemary Armstrong Female 99 V70+ 1/2 00:59:20 00:59:05
337 Isobel Hossack Female 109 V55 6/10 01:00:24 01:00:09
346 Janet Laing Female 116 V50 14/20 01:01:35 01:01:05
353 Sarah Jacques-Radcliffe Female 121 V40 26/39 01:03:06 01:02:48
354 Sandra Simmonite Female 122 V55 8/10 01:03:09 01:02:50
361 Tracey Ellis Female 127 V50 16/20 01:04:36 01:04:19
364 Susan Forbes Female 130 V55 9/10 01:05:21 01:04:50
365 Gillian Pick Female 131 V45 27/36 01:05:35 01:05:17
366 Julie Yorke Female 132 V45 28/36 01:05:35 01:05:18
368 Tracey Christison Female 133 V45 29/36 01:05:50 01:05:33
369 Suzanne Glossop Female 134 35-35 21/24 01:06:00 01:05:43
373 Sara Lindley-Scholes Female 137 16-34 25/30 01:06:42 01:06:24
375 Angella Parker Female 139 V40 32/39 01:06:49 01:06:32
379 Vicky Jackson Female 143 16-34 27/30 01:07:48 01:07:28
380 Louise Gannon Female 144 35-35 22/24 01:08:09 01:07:50
386 Sarah English Female 148 V40 35/39 01:08:46 01:08:26
387 Helen Booth Female 149 V45 32/36 01:08:46 01:08:27
389 Dawn Hollingsworth Female 151 V50 18/20 01:10:17 01:09:56
390 Rosemary Fells Female 152 V45 33/36 01:10:52 01:10:32
391 Laura Wright Female 153 V40 36/39 01:10:55 01:10:37
392 Shaynie Coddington Female 154 V50 19/20 01:11:38 01:11:21

Parkruns

PB’s for Justin TWOMEY, David WAUGH, Samuel LAWSON, Callum WRIGHT, Kevin WAUGH,

Scunthorpe

17 Martin HOOKWAY 20:01 VM35-39 65.86 % M 17 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:42 43 Strava logo
98 Adam SIMMS 24:12 JM11-14 59.92 % M 89 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:24:02 6

Newark

11 David WAUGH 22:10 VM35-39 60.68 % M 11 Doncaster AC New PB! 17

Clumber Park

171 Lee-Ann MCGARRY 33:29 VW45-49 47.88 % F 67 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:28:29 44

Woking

6 Justin TWOMEY 18:48 VM40-44 73.14 % M 6 Doncaster AC New PB! 8

Doncaster

2 Christopher MORAN 18:59 VM35-39 70.32 % M 2 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:18:07 15
4 Stuart BARTLEY 19:35 VM50-54 76.51 % M 4 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:19:02 30
14 Samuel LAWSON 21:15 JM11-14 69.96 % M 14 Doncaster AC New PB! 9
24 Marie-Louise TAYLOR 21:35 VW40-44 70.89 % F 1 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:27 9 Strava logoFitbit logo
26 George LAING 21:48 VM50-54 69.88 % M 25 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:34 26
41 Chris LAWSON 24:00 VM40-44 58.61 % M 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:20:19 8 Strava logo
50 Richard RANDLE 24:37 VM55-59 62.42 % M 46 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:21:17 46
63 Callum WRIGHT 26:21 JM15-17 51.23 % M 59 Doncaster AC New PB! 2
90 Kevin WAUGH 29:58 VM50-54 49.61 % M 80 Doncaster AC New PB! 10
102 Julie GUEST 31:57 VW50-54 54.51 % F 18 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:30:40 39
127 Michelle GUEST 36:20 VW50-54 47.29 % F 38 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:35:48 8
140 Jo HOLLINGSWORTH 42:23 VW45-49 37.48 % F 49 Doncaster AC PB stays at 00:40:12 12

Some Races to Enter

The Dave Lewis Memorial Challenge – 17 October 2015

The Ultimate 7 Lakes Xtreme Challenge & Mini Extreme – 31 October 2015

Normanby Hall Adventure Race – 22 November 2015

Clowne Half Marathon – 22 November 2015

Barnsley 10k – 29 November 2015

Cross Country Fixtures

  • 19 September – Yorkshire Veterans’ Cross Country Championships – Whitby
  • 11 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 17 October – Northern Cross Country Relay Championships inc. SOUTH YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Graves Park, Sheffield
  • 25 October – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 31 October – Saucony English Cross Country Relays, Mansfield
  • 15 November – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 28 November – British Athletics Cross Country Challenge
  • 13 December – South Yorkshire Cross Country League
  • 2 January 2016 – Sheffield Open, Graves Park
  • 9 January 2016 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Light Water Valley
  • 30 January 2016 – Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships – Blackburn
  • 27 February 2016 – National Cross Country Championships – Donnington Park, Derby