SY XC Number 4 – Winter Hill

Cracking team effort from Doncaster Athletic Club in the South Yorkshire Cross Country League – 3rd place for Junior team out of 10 teams and 5th place for seniors out of 25 teams. We will be stronger again next year. We had an ineradicable 90 athletes take part from across the club, thank you to every one of you.

League Awards:

U20 Georgina Weston 3rd

LV55 Caroline Wheelhouse 1st

V50 Simon Wright 1st

V60 Mick Page 1st

V65 Philip Bussey – 3rd

Championship Summary:

U15 Boys – 15 Finishers with Nishan Singh in 4th and Emil Abiad in 5th.

Senior Men – 164 finishers with Simon Wright V50 in 12th place (1st Vet to finish!).

Capture

Full set of photos here.

League Points:

Our Junior Team finished in 3rd place our of 10 teams and our Senior Team finished in 5th place out of 25 Teams.  We should be delighted with these results and going forwards we can only grow stronger!

Capture

U11 Girls

Pos Time Name
21 7:32 Abbie Ward
25 7:48 Isobel Robinson
28 8:04 Bronwyn Elliot
32 8:34 Isobel McAleavy
33 8:42 Amy Tallents
36 11:13 Caroline James
37 12:18 Sophie James

U11 Boys

9 6:28 Adam Allam
18 7:25 Thomas Pickard
21 8:04 Maxim Boulby
23 8:19 Finley Lawson
25 8:27 Joe Higham

U13 Girls

25 17:05 Tiegan Paterson
26 17:37 Abbie Dunnill
27 19:27 Maddison Simpson

U13 Boys

19 16:32 Ben Wilkinson
20 16:58 Harvey Legard
21 17:14 Sam Godfrey
22 17:24 Harry Watts

U15 Girls

6 12:14 Molly Butterworth
8 13:12 Ellie Watts
14 15:08 Alice Bastow

U15 Boys

4 14:13 Nishan Singh
5 14:24 Emil Abiad
8 14:38 George Westerman
9 14:44 Joe Law
11 15:48 Harry Mcrae

U17 Ladies

4 15:57 Emily Barker
10 20:27 Kelsey Wilson

U20, Vet and Senior Ladies

20 28:42 Caroline Wheelhouse V55
34 30:02 Georgina Weston U20
49 31:17 Jessica Royle U20
51 31:42 Chloe Craven U20
53 31:45 Marie-Louise Taylor V35
57 32:20 Rose James V35
63 33:32 Michelle Ward V35
98 40:39 Jane Pickard V35
99 40:39 Helen Abiad V35

U17 Men

6 25:13 George Phillips
7 26:27 Rhys Gibson
10 33:40 Daniel Newcombe

U20, Vet and Senior Men

12 34:43 Simon Wright V50
55 38:06 Martin James MS
59 38:20 Kev Newman V50
73 39:48 Mark Higham V40
74 39:53 Mick Page V60
137 48:06 Peter Simpson V40

Vet Men 65+

4 32:14 Philip Bussey