2018 / 2019 Cross Country Fixtures

Some dates for your diary (information will be added when it is available).  You can run against the best in the area, county and country in these events.

Entries for all these are done through the club (apart from the Sheffield Open races), details to follow of how to enter and get your numbers (don’t try to enter at the cabin yet).  You must have a current UKA number to enter these events.

Cross country racing is some of the best training you can do and its great fun.  Cross country spikes or off road shoes are usually recommended unless its not rained for weeks.


Sheffield Open Cross Country Races – 19 January 2019

“Our annual Sheffield Open Cross Country Races take place in Graves Park, Sheffield on Saturday, 19th January 2019. Open to club athletes as well as schoolchildren, the event starts with the junior races at 11.00am followed by the Ladies Race at 12.30 and the men at 13.00. Medals for first three and first team for U11, U13, U15 girls and boys. Cash prize for winners of the men’s and women’s races. Prize vouchers for 2nd and 3rd men and women together with U17, U20 and veteran category winners”

Click here to Enter.


Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – U13 to Vets – Entry at the DAC cabin – complete this form

5 January 2019, Light Water Valley (Saturday) – Details Here

Jack Pell U15

Rose James F40

Sophie James U15

Martin James M40

Connor Anderson U17

Eddie Phillips U15

Joe Phillips U20

Julia Stubbs U13

Millie Purchase U15

Alex Moseley U17

Jordan Paulston U17

Jody Breeze

Paul Bond

Joe Warren

Mark Webster

Stuart Lindsay

Steve Fox

Nishan Singh

Jonathan Bird

Sarah Smith

James Osborne

Michelle Ward

Adam Allan

Glynn Jones

Adam Jones


Northern Cross Country Championships – U13 to Vets  – Entry at the DAC cabin – complete this form

26 January 2019 – Pontefract Racecourse (Saturday) – Details Here

Jack Pell

Rose James

Martin James

Connor Anderson

Eddie Phillips

Joe Phillips

Julia Stubbs

Paul Bond

Joe Warren

Hugo Cullen

Henry Cullen

Molly Butterworth

Millie Purchase

Sophie James

Jody Breeze

Mark Webster

Steve Fox

Jane Elliot

Adam Allam


National Cross Country Championships – U13 to Vets –  Entry at the DAC cabin – complete this form

23 February 2019, Harewood House, Leeds (Saturday) – Details here

Jack Pell

Rose James

Martin James

Connor Anderson

Eddie Phillips

Joe Phillips

George Phillips

Julia Stubbs

Alex Moseley

Paul Bond

Joe Warren

Molly Butterworth

Glynn Jones

Adam Jones

Millie Purchase

Sophie James

Mark Webster

Steve Fox

Stuart Lindsay

Henry Cullen

Hugo Cullen

Jordan Poulson